The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

July 6, 2012

Senior Menus: July 9 to 13


Daily Star

---- —

Otsego County

Monday: Baked fish with creamy dill sauce, noodles, rice broccoli, peaches.

Tuesday: Salisbury steak with tomatoes and onions, scalloped potatoes, steamed spinach, chocolate pudding.

Wednesday: Chicken and biscuits, mashed potatoes, beets, carnival cookie.

Thursday: Ham salad on a roll, pasta vegetable salad with cucumbers, peppers, onions, tomatoes, shredded carrots with dressing, fresh fruit salad.

Friday: Roasted turkey with gravy, seasoned stuffing, mashed squash, cranberry muffing, fruit cup.

Reservations must be made at least one day in advance. Monday reservations must be made by Friday. Call Nader Towers, 432-2586; Cherry Valley, 547-6456; Elm Park Church, 433-8313; Cooperstown, 547-6454; Richfield Springs, (315) 858-2026.

Delaware County

Monday: Spaghetti with sauce, meatballs, string beans, mixed green salad, garlic bread, ice cream.

Tuesday: Fettucini alfredo and crab, sliced carrots, fresh cucumber salad, whole wheat bread, iced yellow cake.

Wednesday: Sunrise chicken, candied sweet potatoes, seasoned spinach, cranberry sauce, whole wheat bread, tapioca pudding.

Thursday: Beef cabbage baked, steamed broccoli, fresh green salad, whole wheat bread, pineapple tidbits.

Friday: Baked tilapia kiev, baked potato, capri blend vegetables, whole wheat bread, sliced peaches.

Call by 10 a.m. on the serving day for reservations. Hours are weekdays 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Dining centers are:

Delhi: First Presbyterian Church, 746-2250.

Grand Gorge: Civic Center, state Route 30, 588-6166 before 9:30 a.m.

Hancock: Baptist Church Messenger Hall, Wheeler Street, 637-2219.

Middletown: Margaretville Methodist Church, (845) 586-4764.

Sidney: Civic Center, 563-2212.

Walton: St. John's R.C. Parish Hall, 865-6739.

Schoharie County

Monday: Beef strips with peppers and gravy, mashed potatoes, broccoli, dinner roll, mandarin oranges.

Tuesday: Baked fish with creamy herb sauce, noodles, Brussels sprouts, wheat bread, peaches.

Wednesday: Pot roast with gravy, baked potato with sour cream, peas, Italian bread, orange cake with icing, diet cake.

Thursday: Ham and Swiss quiche, scalloped potatoes, steamed spinach, fruited muffin, fresh fruit salad with grapes, pineapple and melon.

Friday: Tossed salad with dressing, sliced turkey with mayonnaise on a Kaiser roll, potato salad, chocolate cake with frosting, diet cake.

Call by noon of the previous day for reservations. Meal sites and hours are:

The Coby Room, 478 W. Main St., Cobleskill, Monday through Friday, (518) 234-4219 or 234-4491.

Spa Ritz, Beechwood Road, Sharon Springs, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, (518) 284-2883.

Community Center, state Route 10, Jefferson, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 652-9075.

Chenango County

Monday: Spanish rice, Prince William blend vegetables, winter squash, oatmeal bread, streusel coffee cake with topping.

Tuesday: Swedish meatballs, egg noodles, Brussels sprouts, multi-grain bread, birthday cake.

Wednesday: Fish florentine, wild rice, glazed carrots, perfection salad, whole wheat bread, birthday cake.

Thursday: Chicken monterey, yukon gold mashed potatoes, green beans, tossed salad, rye bread, fresh fruit.

Friday: Ham loaf, mashed sweet potatoes, chuckwagon blend vegetables, dinner roll, whipped delight.

Meal sites and phone numbers are:

Algonquin Senior Center, The Bainbridge Museum, 38 S. Main St., Bainbridge, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 967-8960.

Windy Hill Senior Center, Coventry Town Hall, state Route 235, Coventry, Tuesday and Thursday, 656-8602.

Brightman Senior Center, Birdsall Street, Greene, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 656-4789.

Genegantslet Activity Center, Methodist Church, McDonough, two Thursdays per month, 647-5666.

Unadilla Valley Senior Activity Center, Terrace Heights Center, New Berlin, Tuesday and Thursday, 847-8053.

Westside Park Senior Center, First Baptist Church, West Park Place, Norwich, weekdays, 334-2910.

The Welcome Center, Grace Manor Center, Knapp Street, Sherburne, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 674-4600.

Plum Valley Forever Young Center, Methodist Church, Church Hill Road, South Otselic, two Fridays per month, (315) 653-4411.