The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 4, 2014

Step Back in Time: Jan. 4, 2014

--
The Daily Star

---- — Step Back Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Colorin Time features news items from The Daily Star 25 and 50 years ago.

25 years ago

Jan. 4, 1989

LAURENS  — Laurens Scout Troop 10 held its Court of Honor and Christmas Party Dec. 15

The following scouts were awarded Skill Awards: Citizenship — Allan Coulter, Richard Knapp, Billy Brooks and Lee Ackley; First Aid — Allan Coulter and Richard Knapp.

The following scouts were awarded Merit Badges: First Aid — Charles Hulbert and Doug Hulbert; Basketry — James Winslow.

The following boys received Rank Advancement and mother’s pins: Tenderfoot Scout — Allan Coulter, Richard Knapp, and Billy Broks.

The Court of Honor was accentuated by a visit from Santa Claus. The next Court of Honor will be in April  1989.

 

50 years ago

Jan. 4, 1964

MILFORD — The Koinonia Ministry has announced the following meetings: January 9 at 7:30 p.m. the Program Committee, Mrs. Robert Derr, Hartwick, chairman, will meet at the home of Mrs. Evelyn Nickey, field worker. Members of this committee are the Mesdames Herbert Marlete, Mount Vision; Robert Salisbury, Middlefield; Milo Strong, Westville; Claude Tilley, Milford; the Rev. Charles Gommer, Hartwick; the Rev. Philip Pitcher, Milford, and the Council President, Miss Julia Morey, Milford Center.

The Council will meet at 8 p.m. January 20 at the Milford Methodist Church building.

Officers of the Council area: President, Miss Julia Morey; vice president, David Skellie; secretary, Mrs. John Hildenbrand, Middlefield; and treasurer, Mrs. Simon J. Vennen, Westville.

Delegates and alternates to the council are: Hartwick, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Derr, Mrs. William Stevens; Mount Vision, Mrs. Robert Howard, Mrs. Herbert Marlette, Clyde Mather, Mrs. Glenn Harrison, J. Walton Roberson; Milford, Mrs. Osborne Eggleston, Mrs. Claude Tilley, David Skellie; Portlandville, Mrs. Dorothy Ellwell, Miss Julia Morey, Kenneth Strong.

Westville, Mrs. Milo Strong, Mrs. Simon J. Vennen, Howard Jewell; Middlefield, Mrs. R. Salisbury, Blencoe Moore, Charles Preston and Mrs. Mildred Wilson; Middlefield Baptist, Mrs. John Hildenbrand, Mrs. Robert Reynolds, Herman Schmid Jr., Miss Doris Reynolds; Roseboom Methodist, Mrs. Kenneth Bowen, Mrs. George Pitts, Herbert Stannard, Miss Anna Brooks and Mrs. Arthur Stocking; Roseboom Baptist, Miss Cora Oakes; Pleasant Brook, Mrs. Donald Bigger, Mrs. Edna Countryman, Mr. and Mrs. Francis Maynard, and Mrs. Le Roy Van Vranken.