The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Community

July 20, 2012

Clark Foundation announces scholarship winners

Jane Forbes Clark, president of The Clark Foundation, recently announced that the Board of Directors has approved first-year college scholarship grants to 186 students, totaling $694,800. The Clark Foundation Scholarship Program includes the school districts of Cherry Valley-Springfield, Cooperstown, Edmeston, Laurens, Milford, Richfield Springs, Schenevus, Van Hornesville, Mount Markham and the Otsego Area Occupational Center-BOCES.

Students receive Clark Foundation Scholarships based on academic achievement, citizenship qualities and service to their communities and schools. About 700 students attending institutions of higher learning will be eligible for renewal of Clark Foundation grants for the next academic year. The foundation anticipates providing more than $3.7 million in scholarships for the coming year. More than 10,000 students have participated in the program since its inception in 1961, according to a media release.

The recipients of initial grants for the 2012-13 academic year are as follows:

Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School: Marco Danilo Anichini, Amanda-Lynn Nichole Augur, Mary Katherine Auld, Cullen Edward Beauregard, Ryan Louis Brazie, Benjamin Hale Campbell, Nicholas Lawrence Carson, Steven Michael Dawson, Alec George Denninger, Elizabeth Julia Fedourich, Ksenia Marie Hanlon, Ashley Rebecca Miles, Shealyn Marqi Misiewicz, Cody Cosmo Puglia, Emily Ann Schafsteck, Scott William Stiles, Jamie Sue VanDerKrake and Emily Grace Wilmot.

Cooperstown Central School: Vincenza Rosa Alessi, Nicole Marie Barown, Benjamin Daniel Bauer, Alexa Zana Bayes, Ashley Lynn Bliss, Samuel Kyle Bowen, Benjamin Oliver Breiten, Emily McGown Carson, Harrison James Clinton, McKenzie Katherine Coleman, Jay Putnam Davine, Samantha Morgan Devenpeck, Marcus Christopher Dirr, Holli Ann Erkson, McKayla Kathleen Fay, Jeremiah Hurtubise Ford, Desmond Vincent Gialanella, Cassidy Helene Griger, Isaac Whitaker Herman, Haley Eun Mee Hohensee, Alexandria Davis Johnson, Linda Michelle Kenison, Matthew Kyle Kennedy, Charles Dashiell Kieler, Katelynn Elizabeth Kiuber, Michaela Theresaline Lachance, Grace SoHee Livermore, Shannon Amber McManus, Sarah Kathleen Millea, Olivia Rose Morris, William Orville Murphy, Emma Louise Nering, Hans Bernard Ofer, Margaret Ann O'Handley, Olivia Leigh Powers, Julia Lavery Robinson, Doria Christen Slaga and Meghan Kathleen Vann.

Edmeston Central School: Rebecca Ann Bennett, Gwen Hope Bennis, William F. Conboy, Melissa Michele Davoulas, Daniel Kevin Menendez, Thomas GuyRoy Parker, Kathryn Marie Payne, Cassandra Lynn Plows, Dayna Sher Vibbard and Corey William Wengert.

Laurens Central School: Christopher Charles Bakhuizen, Brooke Cheyenne Barney, Jaclyn Rose Brownell, Natasha A. Crespi, Jenna Rose Dilello, Joseph Arthur Malecki, Rachel Ann Perry, Alexis Ann Polin, Ali Dain Robbins, Spencer Patrick Sherry, Darcy Lynn Soucia, Nicole Briana Sparaco and Tanner Andrew Sparaco.

Milford Central School: Stephanie Marie Ashe, Zain DeVillo Gregory, Jordan Elizabeth Griffiths, Miles Lucas Jahnke, Renee Anne Kessler, Krista Lynn Krol, Kerri Ann Meadows, Michelle Elaine Paffenroth, Krista Tomaselli Ransier, Kendelyn Anne Roseboom, Carl Justin Smith, Caitlyn Elizabeth Syman, Stephanie Talaia-Murray and Avalon Lily Queen Ward.

Mount Markham Central School: Courtney Lee Bastian, Julie Michealle Cole, Kaitlin Marie Collins, Katlyn Elizabeth Curtin, Ashley Phyllis Demorest, Amanda Morgan Drake, Cassidy Alson Drake, Mikayla Janae Drymond, Colton Hunter Dye, Kirsten Paige Edwards, John Bradley Farruggia, Allison Sara Flanagan, Melanie Renee Gifford, Megan Mary Gray, Shelby Lin Griffiths, Austin Benjamin Kobler, Vanessa Helene Lynk, Cody Alan Manley, Emily Elizabeth McBride, Kristin Marie McKane, Megan Elizabeth Peterson, Andrea Marie Riley, Sarah Nicole Robinson, Reece Shane Treen Jr., Jessica Danielle Vriesema, Carlie Victoria Watkins, Alexa Anne Wichowsky and Devin William Winchester.

Richfield Springs Central School: Bethany Lynn Ames, Kellie Ann Decker, Hannah C. Dulovich, Mackenzie Allen Gardner, Abigail Leigh Matteson, Shannah Marie Mondore, Carly Morgan Sadlon, Cassie Jordan Sadlon, Shelby Lea Sparks, Hannah Leigh Starr, Sarah Elizabeth Stevens, Michelle Nicole Williams and Dennis Jordan Zaffarano.

Schenevus Central School: Mikayla Ann Bookhout, Brandon Tyler Dixon, Patrick John Hanus Jr., Maura Ellen Harrington, Joshua Scott Hunter, Jessica Ann Kruh, Tyler Shields Morris, Devolson Andrew Smith, Skylar Doria Sostack, Hayley Elizabeth Stabler, Megan Elizabeth Tefft, Taylor Lynn Tripp and Amy Kathryn Weber.

Otsego Area Occupational Center, Milford: Nicolette Kristine Alberti, Hannah Rose Baskin, Leisa Lynn Bordinger, Timothy John Borggreen, Gina Fawn Caputo, Tyler Bryce Dunne, Margaret Rose Falco, Jenna Rose Fargo, Derek Anthony Fullington, Sienna-Morgan Gabriella Glavin, Jarrett Taylor Hotaling, Alexis Marie Jackson, Marcus David Jahnke, Brandon Michael Kline, Whitsun Steere Koutnik, Amanda Jean Malewski, Colin James Mills, Cassandra Ann Prime, Michelle Ann Renner, Kali Shyanne Ricco, Vincent Ralph Rinaldo, Brandon Robert Schmiedel, Kimberly Ann Scofield, Karsen Chandler Shultz, Kidane Michael Tewolde, Chad Winslow Thompson, Jestina Philomena Tucci and Emma Marie Wallace.

Owen D. Young Central School: Brittney E. Crouse, Rebecca Nichole Jordan, Andrew James Sorensen and Kyle James Werpechowski.

Worcester Central School: Dylan Tyler Baker, Gregory Daniel Beams, Morgan Marie Clark, Daisy Anne Doherty, Karli Michaela Pochkar, Martin Brendon Ralph and Holly Nicole Ramsey.

1
Text Only
Community News

Step Back In Time
Community Calendar
Seniors
Support Groups
Births
Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results