The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 11, 2014

Senior Menus: April 14-18

--
The Daily Star

---- — The following are senior-meals menus for the week of April 14 to 18: 

CHENANGO COUNTY

Menus

Monday: Stuffed shells with Parmesan cheese, Italian green beans, southwestern blend and Italian bread.

Tuesday: Meatloaf with gravy, red-skinned mashed potatoes, whole wheat bread and peaches.

Wednesday: Baked ham and pineapple, candied sweet potatoes, green bean casserole, dinner roll and carrot cake.

Thursday: Baked ham and pineapple, candied sweet potatoes, green bean casserole, dinner roll and carrot cake.

Friday: Lemon pepper fish with tartar sauce, harvest vegetable rice, coleslaw, rye bread and chocolate mousse.

Evening menu:

Thursday, April 17: McDonough only: Baked ham and pineapple, candied sweet potatoes, green bean casserole, dinner roll and carrot cake.

Friday, April 18: South Otselic only: Lemon pepper fish with tartar sauce, harvest vegetable rice, coleslaw, rye bread and chocolate mousse.

Sites

Coventry: Windy Hill Senior Center, Coventry Town Hall, state Route 235, Tuesday and Thursday, 656-8602.

Greene: Brightman Senior Center, Birdsall Street, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 656-4789.

McDonough: Genegantslet Activity Center, Methodist Church, two Thursdays per month, 647-5666.

New Berlin: Unadilla Valley Senior Activity Center, First United Methodist Church, 51 South Main Street, Tuesday and Thursday, 847-6350.

Norwich: Westside Park Senior Center, First Baptist Church, West Park Place, weekdays, 334-2910.

Sherburne: The Welcome Center, Grace Manor Center, Knapp Street, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 674-4600.

South Otselic: Plum Valley Forever Young Center, Methodist Church, Church Hill Road, two Fridays per month, (315) 653-4411.

DELAWARE COUNTY

Call by 10 a.m. on the serving day for reservations. Hours are weekdays 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Menus

Monday: Swedish meatballs, egg noodles, Capri blend vegetables, cottage cheese and peaches, whole wheat bread and cinnamon coffee cake.

Tuesday: Roasted pork loin, parslied potatoes, Brussels sprouts, orange cranberry juice, whole wheat bread and brownie.

Wednesday: Appetizers and punch, baked ham, candied sweet potatoes, broccoli and cauliflower, Waldorf for all seasons, dinner roll and chocolate cream pie. (Hancock at 11:30 a.m.)

Wednesday: Appetizers and punch, baked ham, candied sweet potatoes, broccoli and cauliflower, Waldorf for all seasons, dinner roll and chocolate cream pie. (Evening menu only: Walton.)

Thursday: Appetizers and punch, baked ham, candied sweet potatoes, broccoli and cauliflower, Waldorf for all seasons, dinner roll and chocolate cream pie. Lunch menu: Margaretville only.)

Thursday: Appetizers and punch, baked ham, candied sweet potatoes, broccoli and cauliflower, Waldorf for all seasons, dinner roll and chocolate cream pie. (Evening menu only: Delhi, Grand Gorge and Sidney.)

Friday: Cold plate. Chicken salad, tri-colored pasta salad, rosy apple relish, sliced tomatoes on greens, dinner roll and mixed fruit bowl.

Sites

Delhi: First Presbyterian Church, 746-2250.

Grand Gorge: Civic Center, state Route 30, 588-6166 before 9:30 a.m.

Hancock: Baptist Church Messenger Hall, Wheeler Street, 637-2219.

Middletown: Margaretville Methodist Church, (845) 586-4764.

Sidney: Civic Center, 563-2212.

Walton: St. John’s R.C. Parish Hall, 865-6739.

OTSEGO COUNTY

Reservations must be made at least one day in advance. Monday reservations must be made by Friday.

Menus

Monday: Sweet sausage with peppers and onions on a roll, scalloped potatoes, Harvard beets and pudding.

Tuesday: Cream of potato corn chowder, sliced turkey on lettuce on a sandwich roll, carrot raisin salad and sherbet.

Wednesday: Yankee pot roast with gravy, baked potato, broccoli and frosted birthday cake.

Thursday: Chicken Parmesan with sauce, pasta with seasoned tomato sauce, steamed vegetables and tropical fruit cup.

Friday: Breaded fish on a bun, spinach, macaroni and cheese, mandarin oranges.

Sites

Cherry Valley: 547-6456, Monday and Wednesday.

Elm Park Church: 433-8313, Everyday.

Nader Towers: 432-2586, Everyday.

New Lisbon: 547-6454, Every third and fourth Wednesday.

Richfield Springs: (315) 858-2026, Everyday.

Unadilla: 547-6454, Every fourth Wednesday.

SCHOHARIE COUNTY

Call by noon of the previous day for reservations.

Menus

Monday: Orange juice, barbecue chicken breast, baked beans, carrots, wheat bread and apricots, pears and strawberries.

Tuesday: Salisbury steak with mushrooms and gravy, baked potato, broccoli, whole grain bread and rice pudding.

Wednesday: Spaghetti, Italian seasoned tomato sauce, Parmesan cheese, sweet Italian sausage, spinach, roll and sherbet.

Thursday: Hot beef sandwich with beef slices, peppers and onions and brown gravy, mashed potatoes, beets, hoagie roll and lemon pudding.

Friday: Orange juice, spinach and Swiss quiche, scalloped potatoes, green beans, fruited muffin and ice cream sundae.

Sites

Cobleskill: The Coby Room, 478 W. Main St., Monday through Friday, (518) 234-4219 or 234-4491.

Sharon Springs: Spa Ritz, Beechwood Road, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, (518) 284-2883.

Jefferson: Community Center, state Route 10, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 652-9075.