The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Community

July 25, 2013

Junior Livestock Show winners announced

(Continued)

Other dairy award winners and their 4-H county affiliations include:

Supreme Junior Dairy Animal: Kara Evans of Chenango, with Reds Fun Tequila Addlyn;

Ayrshire: Junior Champion Scarlett Newman of Otsego with Hayes Farm Loch Gillian; Reserve Jr. Champion Abigail DeSormaeu of Schoharie with Stan-Ayr Wingnite Trinity; Sr. Champion, Jack Vunk of Otsego, with Dutch-Ayr Burdette’s Misery; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Sydney Seeger of Schoharie, with Lil-E’s Tuxedo Lady.

Brown Swiss: Junior Champion Lauren Hill of Otsego with Kinnie-Ridge Slick Reagan; Reserve Jr. Champion Justin Ryon of Schoharie with Honorone Bobacious; Sr. Champion Sharla Woodrow of Otsego with Sunny Acres Denver Dalila; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion J. Dylan Lehr of Schoharie with Sunny Acres Payoff Llama.

Guernsey: Junior Champion Kara Evans of Chenango with Church Cinnamon Candy; Sr. Champion

and Reserve Grand Champion Lynn Farrow of Chenango with Knapps Les Lana-ET.

Holstein: Junior Champion Cassie Menendez of Otsego with Rivercross Ex Jiggle; Reserve Junior Champion Scarlett Newman of Otsego with Maple-Downs Arupt Marlena.

Jersey: Junior Champion Kara Evans of Chenango with Reds Fun Tequila Addlynn; Reserve Junior Champion Parker Evans of Chenango with Evans RCF Tequila Dazzel; Sr. Champion Mariah Goodwin of Otsego with SRF Saturn Moonbeam; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Kylie Lehr of Chenango with Havs Lovabull Watchful-P.

Milking Shorthorn: Reserve Junior Champion Noah Steele of Delaware with Jerbie Luke Hera; Senior Champion Jack Vunk of Otsego with Hickory Hills Crystals Ruby.

Winners in the Dairy Goat division were as follows:

Alpine: Junior Champion Wyatt Austin, Chenango with Kritter Kountry SG Swiss Alps; Reserve Junior Champion Kristie Abrams of Chenango with Kritter Kountry Pawn Star; Sr. Champion and Grand Champion Krisit Abrams of Chenango with Kritter Kountry L Starbright; and Reserve Sr. and Reserve Grand Champion Kristi Abrams of Chenango with Kritter Kountry FC Sundee.

Text Only
Community News

Step Back In Time
Community Calendar
Seniors
Support Groups
Births
Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results