The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Community

July 25, 2013

Junior Livestock Show winners announced

(Continued)

LaMancha: Junior Champion Helen Powers of Otsego with Silverwolf Gemstone; Reserve Jr.

Champion Helen Powers of Otsego with Silver WolfPrimrose; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Wyatt Austin of Chenango with Does-E-Doats Elena.

Saanen: Junior Champion Natialie Menard of Chenango with Lady Hill Farmshia; Reserve Jr. Champion Paige Warren of Chenango with Tunnel’s End KHDS Brutus; Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Kristie Abrams of Chenango with Kritter Kountry SSG Zola.

Toggenburg: Sr. Champion & Grand Champion Kalvin Abrams of Chenango with Kritter Kountry MM Hanna; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Kalvin Abrams of Chenango with Cherry Glen Wagner Debi.

Nubian: Reserve Jr. Champion Madison Miller of Delaware with Chattlehope Caesar Stella Rose; Sr. Champion, Grand Champion Kristie Abrams of Chenango with Kritter Kountry Caprison; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Kalvin Abrams of Chenango with Kritter Kountry P Tally.

Oberhasli: Junior Champion Madelynn Badger of Schoharie with Torpedo Ridge Rue; Reserve Junior Champion Kaleigh Fairchild of Chenango with Kiddin’ U Not Catalina; Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Avery Schneider of Otsego with Kiddin’ U Not Koza.

Recorded Grade: Junior Champion Shannon Sears of Schoharie with SRAES KK Marshmallow; Reserve Jr. Champion Josh Douglas of Otsego with Kiddin U Not Slick; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Kalvin Abrams of Chenango with Tamarack Hill Trip to Arizona.

Nigerian Dwarf: Junior Champion Rachel Brandt of Chenango with God’s Love Farm A Lydia; Reserve Jr. Champion Michaela Brandt of Chenango with God’s Love Farm I Lacy Girl; Sr. Champion, Grand Champion Wyatt Austin of Chenango with Udderly Precious Daniella; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Michaela Brandt of Chenango with Hames & Axle ML Nightingale.

Other Livestock awards were presented in the following categories:

Beef: Champion Heifer, Jocelyn Duncan of Otsego with Shale Ridge Cathy; Champion Female Beef, Jocelyn Duncan of Otsego with Shale Ridge Cathy; Bravnvieh, Frank Luke Marray IV of Otsego with Toby; Grade/Crossbred, Aaron Schubert of Delaware; Shorthorn, Brittany Fairchild of Chenago with AM Chill Sweet Iris; Hereford, Megan Anderson of Delaware with AMF MJA Silky Lady; Simmental, Nathan Hay of Schoharie with NAH Jasmine.

Text Only
Community News

Step Back In Time
Community Calendar
Seniors
Support Groups
Births
Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results