The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Community

April 14, 2012

Roxbury students compete in state Science Olympiad

More than 11,000 Science Olympiad students from more than 400 school districts across the state began a six month quest last fall toward the state finals. Only the best 54 survived the winter regional tournaments to participate in the "states" held at Canisius College in Buffalo on March 31 and April 1.

Among them was the small team from Roxbury Central School with only 10 students competing out of an allowed 15 positions.

The Rockets competed in 25 events and managed to place in the top half against schools two and three times larger in nine of those events. In three of the nine events, the team finished in the top-10, with the best finish being a fourth-place medal in "Water-Quality."

Fayetteville-Manlius and Ward-Melville, the first- and second-place teams, will be heading to Orlando in May for the National Finals while the rest of the state teams look to next fall.

The Roxbury Rockets junior high team will be attending their "states" April 20 and 21 at Ulster Community College.

High school events and participants are as follows:

Anatomy and Physiology: Emily Arvanete and Adam Loper.

Astronomy: Emily Arvanete and Adam Loper.

Chemistry Lab: Heather Reinshagen and Abby Wallace.

Disease Detective: Angela Perazene and Emily Arvanete.

Dynamic Planet: Joe McAfee and Desi Fairbairn, 23rd

Experimental Design: Angela Perazene, Abby Wallace and Jennifer Wallace.

Fermi Questions: Angela Perazene and Abby Wallace.

Forensics: Jennifer Wallace and Abby Wallace, 17th.

Forestry: Jennifer Wallace and Lizzy Davis.

Geo Mapping: Joe McAfee and Elaine Faison.

Gravity Vehicle: Lizzy Davis and Desi Fairbairn.

Helicopter: Heather Reinshagen and Desi Fairbairn.

Magnetic Levitation: Heather Reinshagen and Adam Loper.

Microbe Mission: Joe McAfee and Emily Arvanete.

Optics: Elaine Faison and Heather Reinshagen, 16th.

Protein Modeling: Heather Reinshagen and Desi Fairbairn.

Remote Sensing: Joe McAfee and Adam Loper.

Robot Arm: Elaine Faison and Lizzy Davis, 25th.

Rocks and Minerals: Elaine Faison and Adam Loper, 10th.

Sounds of Music: Joe McAfee and Elaine Faison.

Technical Problem Solving: Joe McAfee and Emily Arvanete, 16th.

Thermodynamics: Adam Loper and Desi Fairbairn.

Towers: Heather Reinshagen and Desi Fairbairn, 20th.

Water Quality: Joe McAfee and Elaine Faison, Fourth Place Medal.

Write It/Do It: Angela Perazene and Desi Fairbairn, Seventh.

The team is coached by Fred Zimmerman, Jessica Boyer, Jamie Kellerhouse, Al Vigna, Joan Riordan and Jason Stevenson.

1
Text Only
Community News

Step Back In Time
Community Calendar
Seniors

Support Groups
Births
Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results