The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

August 2, 2013

Clark scholarship recipients announced

--
The Daily Star

---- — Jane Forbes Clark, president of The Clark Foundation, announced that the Board of Directors has approved first-year college scholarship grants to 188 students, totaling $725,600. The Clark Foundation Scholarship Program includes the school districts of Cherry Valley-Springfield, Cooperstown, Edmeston, Laurens, Milford, Richfield Springs, Schenevus, Owen D. Young, Mount Markham and Worcester and the Otsego Area Occupational Center of the Otsego Northern Catskills Board of Cooperative Educational Services in Milford.

Students receive Clark Foundation Scholarships based on academic achievement, citizenship qualities and service to their communities and schools. About 700 students attending institutions of higher learning will be eligible for renewal of Clark Foundation grants for the next academic year. The Foundation anticipates providing more than $3.7 million in scholarships for the coming year. More than 10,000 students have participated in the program since its inception in 1961.

The recipients of initial grants for the 2013-14 academic year are as allows:

Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School: Alyssa Nicole Baker, Joanna Jean Bening, Roderick Owen Davis, Tristan Conner Davis-Fralick, Kevin Martin Doubleday, Ethan James Drugatz, Alexander Hunt Freehafer, Travis Joseph Graig, Kyle Aran Jaquay, Mackenzie Rae Johnson, Shawn Jackson Lowry, Natalie Lynn Morgenroth and Santina Cara Nicoletta.

Cooperstown Central School: Maya Haishi Bergamasco, Ethan Andrew Bliss, Alexis Kathryne Bloomfield, Katharine Marie Booan, Austin Gilbert Boulay, Sara Elizabeth Breiten, Abigail Lindsay Brown, Kira Lynn Bryant, Jonathan Pearce Burnham, Douglas Hamilton Cannon Jr., Alexis Taylor Devenpeck, Hope Dorothy Dohner, Liam Francis Dolan, Julie Ann Dykstra, Thomas Walter Franck, David Quinn French, Matthew Gregory Frevele, Kari Lynne Gagnon, Kayla Lilyn Haggerty, Janelle Brooke Harter, Erin Elizabeth Hascup, Liam Joseph Heneghan, Josephine Elizabeth Hinrichs, Aidan Jon Macaluso, Eamonn Joseph Maguire, Erika Joy Maher, Erik Hans Mebust, Jacob Ridge Miller, Julien Henry Miller, Kevin Andrew Segit, Caley Seneca Sky-Shrewsberry, Veronica Claire Tang, Steffaney Marie Wilcox, John Darcy Youngs and Suzy Zhang.

Edmeston Central School: Tina Marie Bernard, Michelle Rose Blackman, Savanna Love Fistrowicz, Garrett William Gott, Samantha Kirk Harrington, Emily Margaret Head, Joshua Taylor Hoagland, Sienna Lynn Howard, Madison Jane Porter, Benjamin Harrison Smith and Nathanyal Jean Truax.

Laurens Central School: Samantha Jessen Becker, Ryan Michael Crean, Vicky Marie Eichhorn, Eric Jon Ericson, Kathleen Anne Francisco, David Allen Fraser, Skye Rebekah Houck, Pheonix David Howard, Kaede Ogi, Lakin Nichole Poje, Kirsten Elizabeth Qua, Ian Thomas Rogers, Natalie Dava Trujillo, Josiah David Wenck, Heather Blake White and Megan Marie Worden.

Milford Central School: Courtney Suzanne Acker, Delaney Jane Barry, Elijah Emanuel Hacklin Coley, Thomas Jeffrey DeMulder, Nicole Monique Duplacy, Francesca Gaea Green, Spencer Roman O’Bryan, Marina Rae Steele, Sarah Elizabeth Valtin, Kaitlin Grace Van Winkler and Lucas Matthew Zenir.

Richfield Springs Central School: Megan Elizabeth Allison, Justin Wayne Barnhart, Cassandra Bree Bourassa, James Ephraim Crockett, Steven Paul Holland, Brianna Lyn Johnson, Joseph Samuel Kelly, Daeltun Louise Lamb, Hannah Kathleen Mang, Keanna Nichole McAdams, Christopher Daniel Miller, Nicholas A.S. Oldick, Randall James Patterson, Austin James Shirley, Benjamin Bradley Smith, Evan Alexander Swartout, Kimberly Marissa Tickle, Thomas Alfred Twomey, Lucas James VanRiper and Rebecca Emma Young.

Schenevus Central School: Karly Mae Cairo, Kayla Ashley Craig, Erica Laxmi Fey, Sean Robert Hanus, Rebecca Lynn Harris, Brittany Monica Loehr, Jessica Ann Makofske, Conrad Miller, Courtney Marie Platt, Michaela Elizabeth Saunders, Taylor Leigh Spranger, Clara Mosher Tanner and Kevin Edmund Weinert.

Owen D. Young Central School: William David Cristman, Dakota P. Monk, Alec Mitchell Snyder, Andrew Joseph Starring.

Mount Markham Central School: Michaela Mary Aney, Allison Marie Auger, Travis Robert Beach, Kristina Marie Breckenridge, Emily Jean Dekanek, Kristen Marie Droleskey, Rebecca Rose Flint, Angelena Sonia Fox-Francisco, Tyler Eric Gates, Joshua Allen Holtham, Kathryn Quinn Manion, Jami Carol McElwain, William Joseph Peplinski, Tyler Jeffrey Plows, Margot Grace Rankins-Burd, Alexander DeMar Robinson, Ashley Elizabeth Roys, Warren Stephen Salo, Julie Rose Osborn Sterling, Emily Jean Timian, Tianderah Riparius Twichell, Emily Ann Ward and Nathan James Weeks.

Worcester Central School: Kaelyn Amber Francis, William Alex Fredette, Grace Ann Harrington, Olivia Angelina Kennison, Jillian Rose Perrillo, Cassandra Lin Sklenka, Jenna Leigh Tiffany, Michaela Jacqueline Wright and Brian Daniel Young.

ONC BOCES Otsego Area Occupational Center: Collin Matthew Bennett, Dezaray Lisa Bigas, Darion Nicole Brundage, Jennifer Rose Collins-Hall, Alyssa Mae Davis, Kayleigh Rose Estell, Jozef Eugene Field, Benjamin Peter M. Gebl, Johnathan Andrew Gell, Christian Michael Gohde, Bethany Susan Gorsch, Robert Julian Gregory, Miquela Lee Hanselman, Anthony Joseph Montelongo Hewitt, Russell Lee Hoagland, Nigel Elliot Jackson, Sophia Rose Konstantine, Nathaniel Wesley Lehenbauer, Samantha Kay Maidens, Skylar James Maricle, Cory Lynn Meadows, Kegan Miles Montgomery, Aaron Seth Murphy, Bailey Alyss O’Donnell, Dylan James Rushton, Garrison T. Shepard, Manjit Singh, Michelle-Lee St. Marthe, Meghan Nicole Stoner, Katlin Marie Talbot, Jennifer Katherine Wallace and David Brigham Waterman.