The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Election Results

November 9, 2011

Schoharie County

State Supreme Court Justice

Thomas Breslin  3,258

Catherine Cholakis 3,884

Raymond Elliott III 2,661

Guy Roemer 3,670

County treasurer

William E. Cherry (R) 6,325

County clerk

M. Indica Jaycox (R) 4,854

Gary Hayes (D,C,I) 2,734

County coroner (2)

Matthew Coltrain (R) 5,650

Joseph Sellers (R) 5,561

Blenheim

SUPERVISOR

Ralph Arrandale (D) 42

Robert Mann Jr. (R) 80

CLERK

Robin Alley (R) 98

JUSTICE

Elizabeth Arrandale (D) 51

William Kniskern Jr. (R) 70

COUNCIL (2)

Renee Grabowski (R) 63

Chester Keyser (D) 73

Joseph Ward (D,R) 95

Broome

SUPERVISOR

Anne Batz (D,R) 210

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Megan Wood (D) 187

COUNCIL (2)

Jeremy Dupont (D) 111

Ed Johnson (D) 98

Dave Simkins (R) 145

Joe Piscatella (R) 111

ASSESSOR (2)

Robert J. Breglio Jr. (R) 133

Mary Jo Gilligan (R) 183

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Michael Parker (R) 193

Carlisle

SUPERVISOR

Larry Bradt (R) 256

Linda Cross (D) 189

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Colleen Crofts (D,R) 410

COUNCIL (2)

Michael C. Benton (D) 197

David A. Jones III (I) 180

Kevin E. Sisson (R) 203

Mary JS Tillapaugh (R) 252

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Michael Broadwell (D,R) 416

Cobleskill (town)

SUPERVISOR

Kenneth Hotopp (R) 561

Tom Murray (D,C,I) 729

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Sheila Hay-Gillespie R) 451

Tina Ward Shuart (D,C,I) 845

JUSTICE

Richard Hamm (R) 1,030

COUNCIL (2)

Linda Angell (R) 590

Scott Kelley (D) 672

Alan Rubin (R) 677

Ron Williams (D) 519

Cobleskill (village)

TRUSTEE (vacant seat)

Mark McDermott (I) 443

Conesville

SUPERVISOR

Donald Brandow (R) 171

CLERK

Tiffany Finch (D) 42

Nancy Sweatman (R) 176

COUNCIL (2)

Ronald Barry (R) 126

Paul Hilliker (D) 34

Catherine Riedl (D) 84

Kelly Smith (R) 145

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Larry Brandow (R) 82

Collector

Irene Hess (D) 69

Diane Williams (R) 153

Esperance

SUPERVISOR

Earl Van Wormer III (D,R) 289

JUSTICE

Larry K. Sharpe (D,R) 404

COUNCIL (2)

Todd Cipperly (D) 164

Brian Largeteau (R) 287

Timothy Rank (D,R) 354

Fulton

SUPERVISOR

Timothy Hardendorf (R) 114

Maryann Pietromonaco (C) 112

Philip Skowfoe Jr. (D,I) 229

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Elizabeth Coons (D,C,R) 439

JUSTICE

Joseph Adams Martin (D) 171

Andrew Jacek (R) 239

COUNCIL

Carrie Bowman (D) 167

James Heiser (R) 258

Anne Kovac (D) 162

Richard Mix (R) 222

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Paul Bellinger (R) 182

Kenneth Parkes (D,C) 265

Text Only
Election Results
  • Split county board could lead to clashes

    COOPERSTOWN -- A new aggressive style of advocacy will likely be on display at Otsego County Board of Representatives meetings when the calendar flips to 2012, as two staunchly anti-fracking Democrats join the panel for the first time.

    November 10, 2011

  • Absentee ballots likely to decide town board race

    WEST ONEONTA -- There could be as many as 142 absentee ballots at play in the undecided second seat on the Oneonta Town Board.

    November 10, 2011

  • Town of Colchester race remains undecided

    The Delaware County Board of Elections provided additional information on two races from Tuesday's voting.

    November 10, 2011

  • Clerk: Unhappy Sidney voters turn out in high numbers

    Several victorious candidates in Sidney town elections said they were impressed with the turnout for Tuesday's elections.

    November 10, 2011

  • Elections leave many questions

    The most noisome thing about so many elections is how they so often leave us with more questions than answers.

    November 10, 2011

  • Otsego County

    Election results from Otsego County

    November 9, 2011

  • Chenango County

    Election results from Chenango County

    November 9, 2011

  • Delaware County

    Election results from Delaware County

    November 9, 2011

  • Schoharie County

    Election results from Schoharie County

    November 9, 2011

  • CSSC732.jpg Gas drilling plays key part in elections

    The common term describing the practice of horizontal drilling for natural gas did not appear on any local ballot Tuesday, but then again, it hardly needed to be spelled out to make this "The Great Fracking Election of 2011."

    November 9, 2011 1 Photo

  • CSSC6D3.jpg Dems gain two seats on Otsego board

    COOPERSTOWN -- Democrats in Otsego County, with a boost from the anti-fracking group Sustainable Otsego, picked up two seats on the Board of Representatives in Election Day voting Tuesday, leaving them matched seven to seven against Republicans -- though the GOP still leads in weighted voting.

    November 9, 2011 1 Photo

  • Five newcomers win seats on Common Council

    ONEONTA _ Challenger Daniel Rorick and incumbent Madolyn Palmer tied with 80 votes each in Tuesday's election for Fifth Ward alderman, according to unofficial results. Both candidates said they were surprised by the results.

    November 9, 2011

  • Wood fends off challenge from Delameter

    WEST ONEONTA _ Oneonta Town Supervisor Robert Wood easily won a third term Tuesday night in what poll-watchers said was a busy off-year election.

    November 9, 2011

  • Colchester supervisor race too close to call

    Both candidates in the race for Colchester town supervisor said the vote was too close to call Tuesday evening.

    November 9, 2011

  • Fracking stirs large turnouts in local elections

    The common term describing the practice of horizontal drilling for natural gas did not appear on any local ballot Tuesday, but then again, it hardly needed to be spelled out to make this “The Great Fracking Election of 2011.”

    November 9, 2011

  • Election 2011: Malone defeats Heegan

    Democrat Larry Malone defeated Republican Barbara Ann Heegan, 186-61, in a race for the Second Ward Alderman seat held by Paul Robinson, who did not seek re-election.

    November 8, 2011

  • Election 2011: Wood defeats Delameter

    Incumbent Oneonta town supervisor Robert Wood defeated challenger Carleton Delameter, 911-484, according to unofficial results posted online Tuesday night by the Otsego County Board of Elections.

    November 8, 2011

  • Election 2011: Koren defeats Monroe

    Republican Pauline Koren defeated Democrat and Sustainable Otsego candidate Barbara Monroe for the District 5 seat on the Otsego County Board of Representatives.

    November 8, 2011

  • Election 2011: Murphy defeats Gravelin

    Democrat Rich Murphy warded off a challenge from Republican Scott Gravelin for the District 4 seat on the Otsego County Board, according to unofficial results from the Otsego County Board of Elections.

    November 8, 2011

  • Election 2011: Kosmer defeats Johnson

    Sustainable Otsego candidate John Kosmer defeated Republican incumbent James Johnson by a slim margin, according to unofficial results from the Otsego County Board of Elections.

    November 8, 2011