The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Election Results

November 9, 2011

Otsego County

District Attorney

John Muehl (R) 9,809

County Clerk

Kathy Sinnott Gardner (R) 9,576

COUNTY CORONER (2)

James Magee (D) 5,466

James Hurley (R) 8,530

Michael Fox Jr. (R) 5,709

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVES

dISTRICT 1

Edwin Frazier Jr. (R)  551

DISTRICT 2

Teresa Winchester (D) 679

James Powers (R) 791

DISTRICT 3

Kathy Clark (R) 629

DISTRICT 4

Richard Murphy (D) 964

Scott Gravelin (R) 429

DISTRICT 5

Barbara Monroe (D) 698

Pauline Koren (R)  827

DISTRICT 6

Donald Lindberg (R)  1,269

DISTRICT 7

Beth Rosenthal (D) 614

Raymond Holohan (R)  510

DISTRICT 8

John Kosmer (D) 631

James Johnson (R)  543

DISTRICT 9

Keith McCarty (R)  542

DISTRICT 10

Betty Anne Schwerd (R)  708

DISTRICT 11

Gary Koutnik (D) 353

Barbara Jass (R) 165

DISTRICT 12

Cathy Rothenberger (D) 207

Craig Gelbsman  46

DISTRICT 13

Linda Rowinski (D) 293

DISTRICT 14

Katherine Stuligross (D)  260

BURLINGTON

SUPERVISOR

Russell McCall (R) 173

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Deborah Wengert (R) 179

JUSTICE

Craig Slattery (R) 168

COUNCIL (2)

James Harbison (R) 152

Christine Gyure (R) 97

Mark Bolton  105

ASSESSOR (2)

David McLean (R) 136

David Kucera (R) 138

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Martin Slentz (R) 187

BUTTERNUTS

SUPERVISOR

Charles Eckelmann (D) 346

B Jay Stebbins (R) 314

CLERK

Donna Dvoracek (D) 272

Jacqueline Ann Foster  265

COUNCIL (2)

Michele Farwell (D) 337

Heather Covington (D) 358

Linda Gover (R) 314

Everest E Dibble Jr. (R) 274

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Daniel Utter (R) 314

Chris Hunt  330

COLLECTOR

Nicki McNeil  404

CHERRY VALLEY

SUPERVISOR

Thomas Garretson (R) 252

CLERK

Laura Horvath (D) 179

Mary Beth Flint (R) 225

JUSTICE

Fredy Herr (R) 255

COUNCIL (2)

Christopher Barown (D) 237

Mark Cornwell (R) 202

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Edward VanDerwerker (R) 323

DECATUR

SUPERVISOR

Grace Pongrac (R) 91

CLERK

Sharon Mowers (R) 112

COUNCIL (2)

George W Peck (D) 58

Linda Tallman (R) 99

David Lorette (R) 90

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Fred Kersman (D) 52

Donald Hill Jr. (R) 93

COLLECTOR

Brenda S Hunt (D) 97

EDMESTON

SUPERVISOR

Russell Dutcher (R) 319

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Linda Eriksen (D) 269

JUSTICE

Amanda L Conklin (R) 321

COUNCIL (2)

Fredrick Tilbe (R) 299

David C Green (R) 313

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Dale A Lund (R) 227

Paul Tasior (C) 166

TRUSTEE OF SCHOOL FUNDS

Gordon R Terry (R) 313

EXETER

SUPERVISOR

Sally M Landers (R) 89

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Joann Chapman  79

COUNCIL (2)

Donald Armstrong (R) 86

Linda Davis (R) 83

COUNCIL (Unexp 2-yr term)

No candidates

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Paul McLean (R) 93

Text Only
Election Results
  • Split county board could lead to clashes

    COOPERSTOWN -- A new aggressive style of advocacy will likely be on display at Otsego County Board of Representatives meetings when the calendar flips to 2012, as two staunchly anti-fracking Democrats join the panel for the first time.

    November 10, 2011

  • Absentee ballots likely to decide town board race

    WEST ONEONTA -- There could be as many as 142 absentee ballots at play in the undecided second seat on the Oneonta Town Board.

    November 10, 2011

  • Town of Colchester race remains undecided

    The Delaware County Board of Elections provided additional information on two races from Tuesday's voting.

    November 10, 2011

  • Clerk: Unhappy Sidney voters turn out in high numbers

    Several victorious candidates in Sidney town elections said they were impressed with the turnout for Tuesday's elections.

    November 10, 2011

  • Elections leave many questions

    The most noisome thing about so many elections is how they so often leave us with more questions than answers.

    November 10, 2011

  • Otsego County

    Election results from Otsego County

    November 9, 2011

  • Chenango County

    Election results from Chenango County

    November 9, 2011

  • Delaware County

    Election results from Delaware County

    November 9, 2011

  • Schoharie County

    Election results from Schoharie County

    November 9, 2011

  • CSSC732.jpg Gas drilling plays key part in elections

    The common term describing the practice of horizontal drilling for natural gas did not appear on any local ballot Tuesday, but then again, it hardly needed to be spelled out to make this "The Great Fracking Election of 2011."

    November 9, 2011 1 Photo

  • CSSC6D3.jpg Dems gain two seats on Otsego board

    COOPERSTOWN -- Democrats in Otsego County, with a boost from the anti-fracking group Sustainable Otsego, picked up two seats on the Board of Representatives in Election Day voting Tuesday, leaving them matched seven to seven against Republicans -- though the GOP still leads in weighted voting.

    November 9, 2011 1 Photo

  • Five newcomers win seats on Common Council

    ONEONTA _ Challenger Daniel Rorick and incumbent Madolyn Palmer tied with 80 votes each in Tuesday's election for Fifth Ward alderman, according to unofficial results. Both candidates said they were surprised by the results.

    November 9, 2011

  • Wood fends off challenge from Delameter

    WEST ONEONTA _ Oneonta Town Supervisor Robert Wood easily won a third term Tuesday night in what poll-watchers said was a busy off-year election.

    November 9, 2011

  • Colchester supervisor race too close to call

    Both candidates in the race for Colchester town supervisor said the vote was too close to call Tuesday evening.

    November 9, 2011

  • Fracking stirs large turnouts in local elections

    The common term describing the practice of horizontal drilling for natural gas did not appear on any local ballot Tuesday, but then again, it hardly needed to be spelled out to make this “The Great Fracking Election of 2011.”

    November 9, 2011

  • Election 2011: Malone defeats Heegan

    Democrat Larry Malone defeated Republican Barbara Ann Heegan, 186-61, in a race for the Second Ward Alderman seat held by Paul Robinson, who did not seek re-election.

    November 8, 2011

  • Election 2011: Wood defeats Delameter

    Incumbent Oneonta town supervisor Robert Wood defeated challenger Carleton Delameter, 911-484, according to unofficial results posted online Tuesday night by the Otsego County Board of Elections.

    November 8, 2011

  • Election 2011: Koren defeats Monroe

    Republican Pauline Koren defeated Democrat and Sustainable Otsego candidate Barbara Monroe for the District 5 seat on the Otsego County Board of Representatives.

    November 8, 2011

  • Election 2011: Murphy defeats Gravelin

    Democrat Rich Murphy warded off a challenge from Republican Scott Gravelin for the District 4 seat on the Otsego County Board, according to unofficial results from the Otsego County Board of Elections.

    November 8, 2011

  • Election 2011: Kosmer defeats Johnson

    Sustainable Otsego candidate John Kosmer defeated Republican incumbent James Johnson by a slim margin, according to unofficial results from the Otsego County Board of Elections.

    November 8, 2011