The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 24, 2013

High School Track

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

TRACK AND FIELDat CV-S

Dustin Collins won three events to lead Cherry Valley-Springfield to a 120-18 dual-meet rout of visiting Andes on Monday.

Collins placed first in the 400 hurdles (1:09), the triple jump (39-3.75) and the high jump (5-4) for the Patriots, who swept the relay events.

Josh Harp paced Andes with wins in the discus (117-6.5) and the shot put (36-6).

Roberta Zaccagnino led the Patriots girls to a 107-23 win with victories in the 100 (14.4), the 100 hurdles (18.1) and the 400 hurdles (1:21.5).

Hannah Lamouret contributed wins in the triple jump (27-6) and the high jump (4-0) for CV-S, which also won all three relays.

The Patriots host Richfield Springs and Davenport/South Kortright on Wednesday.

at CV-S

Monday’s meet

Boys: CV-S 120, Andes 18.

100 meters: Noah Russo (C) 11.9.

200: Isiah Montgomery (C) 24.4.

400: Ben Drugatz (C) 58.6.

800: Ethan Drugatz (C) 2:16.

1,600: Kyle Jaquay (C) 5:14.

3,200: Elijah Lyon (C) 11:53.

110 hurdles: Dan Bosma (C) 20.9.

400 hurdles: Dustin Collins (C) 1:09.

400 relay: CV-S (Isiah Montgomery, Noah Russo, Denzel Heyliger, Nick Mills) 48.1.

1,600 relay: CV-S (Isiah Montgomery, Kyle Jaquay, Ben Drugatz, Jake Spencer) 4:03.7.

3,200 relay: CV-S (Ben Drugatz, Ethan Drugatz, Jake Spencer, Ryan Jaquay) 10:29.

Discus: Josh Harp (A) 117-6.5.

Shot put: Josh Harp (A) 36-6.

Long jump: Kevin Doubleday (C) 18-3.5.

Triple jump: Dustin Collins (C) 39-3.75.

High jump: Dustin Collins (C) 5-4.

Pole vault: David Waterman (C) 10-0.

Girls: CV-S 107, Andes 23.

100 meters: Roberta Zaccagnino (C) 14.4.

200: Addie Wilson (C) 29.8.

400: Shianne Coss (A) 1:10.8.

800: Jane Auld (C) 3:13.7.

1,500: Chelsea Zembower (C) 6:57.

3,000: Olivia Preston (C) 14.27.

100 hurdles: Roberta Zaccagnino (C) 18.1.

400 hurdles: Roberta Zaccagnino (C) 1:21.5.

400 relay: CV-S (Lauren Loucks, Sarah Russo, Alexis Cronkite, Hannah Lamouret) 59.2.

1,600 relay: CV-S (Emily McDermott, Alexis Cronkite, Lauren Loucks, Sarah Russo) 5:00.5.

3,200 relay: CV-S (Emily McDermott, Addie Wilson, Olivia Preston, Nora Davis) 13:21.

Discus: Olivia Stokes (A) 81-9.5.

Shot put: Cheyanne Weaver (A) 26-4.

Long jump: Lauren Loucks (C) 12-5.

Triple jump: Hannah Lamouret (C) 27-6.

High jump: Hannah Lamouret (C) 4-0.

Pole vault: Santina Nicoletta (C) 6-0.