The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

November 16, 2012

Midstate Athletic Conference All-Stars

MAC ALL-STARS

Midstate Athletic Conference All-Stars for the 2012 fall sports season.

BOYS SOCCER

First Team: Kurt Bartholomew, Greene; Alex Leone, Greene; Cameron Race, Greene; Dylan Thomson, Unadilla Valley; Nate Kafchinshi, Unatego; Kyle King, Unadilla Valley; Nate Mackey Unadilla Valley; Alex White, Unatego; Troy White, Unatego; Phil Youngs, Unatego; Abel Clark, Walton.

Second Team: Josh Davy, Afton; Brooks Harmon, Bainbridge-Guilford; Adam Bauerle, Bainbridge-Guilford; Carson King, Delhi; Luke Day, Greene; Connor Moriarity, Greene; Karl Zaengle, Greene; Chris Emerson, Unadilla Valley; Johnathan Forte, Unatego; Nate Pieper, Walton; Josh Rolfe, Walton.

Honorable Mentions: Mark Viviano, Afton; James Westfall, Afton; Ricky Parsons, Afton; Kyle Newbauer, Bainbridge-Guilford; Brandt McCall, Bainbridge-Guilford; Zach Newman, Bainbridge-Guilford; Ryan Jones, Bainbridge-Guilford; Neil Barker, Greene; Brian Leone, Greene; Caleb Bonney, Greene; Jared Hanslmaier, Unadilla Valley; Colin Izard, Unadilla Valley; Sean Smith, Unadilla Valley; David Schwab, Unadilla Valley; Liam Alvin, Unatego; Cody Manzanero, Unatego; Tristin Roefs, Unatego; Spencer Wilson, Unatego; Kaleb Smith, Walton; Will Farrell, Walton.

Sportsmanship Award: Unatego and Afton.

Coaches of the Year: Andy Gates (Walton) and Rick Tallman (Greene).

GIRLS SOCCER

First Team: Kaitlyn Haynes, Delhi; Paige Wilcox, 11, Greene; Morgan Hurlburt, 11, Greene; Sarah Renaud, 12, Oxford; Samantha Bordeau, 10, Sidney; Kelsey Ruling, 12, Sidney; Jordan Anderson, 12, Unadilla Valley; Sarah Mannina, 12, Unatego; Casey Manzanero, 12, Unatego; Katrina Clark, 12, Unatego; Lea Haehnel, 9, Unatego.

Second Team: Gia Cuomo, 12, Bainbridge-Guilford; Katie Pardee, Delhi; Shawn Ayers, 9, Greene; Jessica Russo, 12, Oxford; Mackensie Gravelin, 8, Sidney; Jenna McDonald, 9, Sidney; Taylor Davis, 11, Unadilla Valley; Jennifer Elliott, 12, Unadilla Valley; Kayla Talbot, 12, Unatego; Juli Carbone, 12, Unatego; Hayley O’Connor, 11, Walton; Kim Kehr, 11, Walton.

Honorable Mention: Megan Ferrara, 10, Bainbridge-Guilford; Melissa Conrad, Delhi; Abby Hall, Delhi; Casey Steffens, Delhi; Julia-Beth Taft, 9, Greene; Lindsey Brown, 11, Greene; Rheia Benedict, 11, Oxford; Megan Golden, 12, Oxford; Cheyanne Moore, 10, Oxford; Lorrin Parks, 11, Oxford; Marisa Baldwin, 11, Oxford; Tegan Howard, 9, Sidney; Katie Kirk, 10, Sidney; Jolene Krom, 9, Sidney; Corrine Izard, 11, Unadilla Valley; Julia Oglesby, 7, Unadilla Valley; Hunter Lakin, 9, Unadilla Valley; Jackie Smith, 9, Unadilla Valley; Torri Halaquist, 10, Unatego; Cassidy Newman, 10, Unatego; Robin Foster, 12, Unatego; Mariah Scott, 11, Unatego; Maddy Vitti, 11, Walton; Erika Rockefeller, 12, Walton.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results