The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

November 16, 2012

Midstate Athletic Conference All-Stars

--
The Daily Star

---- — MAC ALL-STARS

Midstate Athletic Conference All-Stars for the 2012 fall sports season.

BOYS SOCCER

First Team: Kurt Bartholomew, Greene; Alex Leone, Greene; Cameron Race, Greene; Dylan Thomson, Unadilla Valley; Nate Kafchinshi, Unatego; Kyle King, Unadilla Valley; Nate Mackey Unadilla Valley; Alex White, Unatego; Troy White, Unatego; Phil Youngs, Unatego; Abel Clark, Walton.

Second Team: Josh Davy, Afton; Brooks Harmon, Bainbridge-Guilford; Adam Bauerle, Bainbridge-Guilford; Carson King, Delhi; Luke Day, Greene; Connor Moriarity, Greene; Karl Zaengle, Greene; Chris Emerson, Unadilla Valley; Johnathan Forte, Unatego; Nate Pieper, Walton; Josh Rolfe, Walton.

Honorable Mentions: Mark Viviano, Afton; James Westfall, Afton; Ricky Parsons, Afton; Kyle Newbauer, Bainbridge-Guilford; Brandt McCall, Bainbridge-Guilford; Zach Newman, Bainbridge-Guilford; Ryan Jones, Bainbridge-Guilford; Neil Barker, Greene; Brian Leone, Greene; Caleb Bonney, Greene; Jared Hanslmaier, Unadilla Valley; Colin Izard, Unadilla Valley; Sean Smith, Unadilla Valley; David Schwab, Unadilla Valley; Liam Alvin, Unatego; Cody Manzanero, Unatego; Tristin Roefs, Unatego; Spencer Wilson, Unatego; Kaleb Smith, Walton; Will Farrell, Walton.

Sportsmanship Award: Unatego and Afton.

Coaches of the Year: Andy Gates (Walton) and Rick Tallman (Greene).

GIRLS SOCCER

First Team: Kaitlyn Haynes, Delhi; Paige Wilcox, 11, Greene; Morgan Hurlburt, 11, Greene; Sarah Renaud, 12, Oxford; Samantha Bordeau, 10, Sidney; Kelsey Ruling, 12, Sidney; Jordan Anderson, 12, Unadilla Valley; Sarah Mannina, 12, Unatego; Casey Manzanero, 12, Unatego; Katrina Clark, 12, Unatego; Lea Haehnel, 9, Unatego.

Second Team: Gia Cuomo, 12, Bainbridge-Guilford; Katie Pardee, Delhi; Shawn Ayers, 9, Greene; Jessica Russo, 12, Oxford; Mackensie Gravelin, 8, Sidney; Jenna McDonald, 9, Sidney; Taylor Davis, 11, Unadilla Valley; Jennifer Elliott, 12, Unadilla Valley; Kayla Talbot, 12, Unatego; Juli Carbone, 12, Unatego; Hayley O’Connor, 11, Walton; Kim Kehr, 11, Walton.

Honorable Mention: Megan Ferrara, 10, Bainbridge-Guilford; Melissa Conrad, Delhi; Abby Hall, Delhi; Casey Steffens, Delhi; Julia-Beth Taft, 9, Greene; Lindsey Brown, 11, Greene; Rheia Benedict, 11, Oxford; Megan Golden, 12, Oxford; Cheyanne Moore, 10, Oxford; Lorrin Parks, 11, Oxford; Marisa Baldwin, 11, Oxford; Tegan Howard, 9, Sidney; Katie Kirk, 10, Sidney; Jolene Krom, 9, Sidney; Corrine Izard, 11, Unadilla Valley; Julia Oglesby, 7, Unadilla Valley; Hunter Lakin, 9, Unadilla Valley; Jackie Smith, 9, Unadilla Valley; Torri Halaquist, 10, Unatego; Cassidy Newman, 10, Unatego; Robin Foster, 12, Unatego; Mariah Scott, 11, Unatego; Maddy Vitti, 11, Walton; Erika Rockefeller, 12, Walton.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

First Team: Joe DeVona, Afton; Aaron Welch, Afton; Declan Kottmeier, Delhi; Jacob Tomlins, Edmeston; Shane Harrington, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris; Jack Hillenbrand, Harpursville; Mike Lake, Harpursville; Will Villano, Harpursville.

Second Team: Eli Eagle Road, Delhi; John Knorr, Edmeston; Tom McGruder, Edmeston; Logan Murray, Edmeston; Mark King, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris; Josh Gaudette, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris; Dan Villano, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris.

Sportsmanship: Edmeston.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

First Team: Katie Curtis, Afton; Daphne Knapp, Afton; Julia Knapp, Afton; Katie Aikens, Delhi; Bethany Davis, Delhi; Katherine Erickson, Delhi; Madison Kline, Edmeston; Shelby Medovich, Harpursville.

Second Team: Kerstin Canaday, Afton; Libbie Arehart, Delhi; Christina Erickson, Delhi; Allison Heavey, Delhi; Megan Shaver, Harpursville; Cassie Smith, Harpursville; Savannah Murray, Harpursville.

Sportsmanship: Afton.