The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

November 16, 2012

Youth Swimming Results

YOUTH SWIMMING

ONEONTA ORCAS

Oneonta Orcas results Nov. 10 at Fulton. x-indicates qualifying time for state championships.

BOYS

8-and-under

100 free: 1, Jack Gustafson 1:47.88.

25 free: 2, Jason Miller 26.03; 5, Sam Reyda 28.65.

50 free: 2, Jack Gustafson 48.33; 5, Jason Miller 1:05.97; 6, Sam Reyda 1:07.86.

25 backstroke: 2, Jack Gustafson 29.88; 3, Jason Miller 31.58; 6, Sam Reyda 35.70.

Ages 9-10

200 free: 1, Ryan Miller 4:01.18.

50 free: 6, Jonah Hastings 53.44.

100 free: 2, Jonah Hastings 2:06.54.

50 backstroke: 5, Ryan Miller 56.36.

Ages 11-12

200 free: 1, Gabe House 2:25.37-x.

50 free: 4, Brandon Erario 39.29; 5, Jake Villanti 42.71; 10, Chris Laing 1:00.99; 11, Kieran Jennings 1:55.51.

50 butterfly: 2, Gabe House 35.66-x; 3, Shane Miller 36.05.

100 free: 2, Shane Miller 1:13.60; 4, Brandon Erario 1:35.69; 6, Jake Villanti 1:46.45; 10, Chris Laing 2:15.27.

50 backstroke: 1, Shane Miller 41.42; 4, Jake Villanti 51.45; 5, Brandon Erario 54.23; 8, Chris Laing 1:04.69; 10, Kieran Jennings 1:45.00.

50 breaststroke: 1, Gabe House 43.95.

200 free relay: 1, Miller, Villanti, Erario, House 2:28.98.

Ages 13-14

50 free: 2, Finn Frye 28.22; 3, Jon Miller 30.10.

100 free: 2, Finn Frye 1:03.65; 4, Jon Miller 1:07.38.

100 backstroke: 1, Finn Frye 1:10.56-x.

100 breaststroke: 4, Jon Miller 1:32.90.

Ages 15-and-over

50 free: 2, Austin Jory 28.10; 3, Josh Levins 32.55.

100 free: 3, Austin Jory 1:06.68; 4, Josh Levins 1:13.36.

100 backstroke: 1, Josh Levins 1:23.35.

100 breaststroke: 4, Austin Jory 1:25.09.

GIRLS

8-and-under

100-yard freestyle: 1, Liv Robinson 2:03.37.

100 individual medley: 1, Anna Bischoff 1:36.91-x.

25 free: 2, Elizabeth Brantly 19.57.

25 butterfly: 1, Anna Bischoff 17.15-x.

50 free: 4, Elizabeth Brantly 4th 47.07; 5, Liv Robinson 54.86.

25 backstroke: 1, Elizabeth Brantly 1st 25.20; 4, Liv Robinson 26.85.

25 breaststroke: 1, Anna Bischoff 1st 23.74-x.

Ages 9-10

200 free: 1, Meredith Smithling 2:53.43.

50 free: 1, Ally Erario 40.25; 6, Zoe Thibault 46.05; 8, Ally Boxill-Yakalis 46.99; 9, Riley Johnson 47.16; 10, Sonya Reyda 47.75.

50 butterfly: 1, Meredith Smithling 43.56.

100 free: 3, Ally Erario 1:37.20; Zoe Thibault 1:44.09; 4, Sonya Reyda 1:44.53; 6, Riley Johnson 1:48.81; 9, Ally Boxill-Yakalis 2:00.70.

50 backstroke: 1, Ally Erario 53.23; 4, Sonya Reyda 56.84; 5, Zoe Thibault 1:11.67.

50 breaststroke: 1, Meredith Smithling 48.14.

200 free relay: 1, Johnson, Reyda, Thibault, Erario 3:10.78.

Ages 11-12

200 free: 1, Maria Farrell 3:04.94.

50 free: 3, Claire Coe 32.44; 10, Laine Johnson 39.03.

50 butterfly: 4, Maria Farrell 41.70.

100 free: 2, Claire Coe 1:14.31; 5, Laine Johnson 1:30.16.

50 backstroke: 4, Maria Farrell 41.21.

50 breaststroke: 1, Claire Coe 44.05.

Ages 13-14

200 free: 1, Lucy Bischoff 2:23.33.

50 free: 2, Bethany Blake 29.87.

100 free: 1, Lucy Bischoff 1:04.53; 3, Bethany Blake 1:07.88.

100 backstroke: 1, Lucy Bischoff 1:12.50-x; 2, Bethany Blake 1:22.34.

Ages 15-and-over

200 free: 1, Madison Beckemeyer 2:19.29.

200 individual medley: 1, Abby Miller 2:29.72-x.

50 free: 3, Madison Beckemeyer 30.34.

100 butterfly: 1, Londyn Krone 1:26.61.

100 free: 4, Abby Miller 1:12.16.

500 free: 1, Madison Beckemeyer 6:08.06; 2, Londyn Krone 7:21.06.

100 backstroke: 2, Abby Miller 1:25.47.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results