The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 12, 2012

Friday's High School Roundup

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

FIELD HOCKEY

Walton 4, Sidney 3

Tamara MacDonald and Jess Fisher scored back-to-back goals in the second half Friday to lead visiting Walton to a Section Four triumph.

MacDonald deflected in a shot by Fisher for a 3-2 lead three minutes into the second half. Fisher made it 4-2 with 12 minutes left, scoring from 7 yards after intercepting a clear attempt.

Hannah Wood had two goals and an assist for Sidney (8-5, 7-2), which received a goal and two assists from Katy DeShaw.

Kiley Lamoreaux had two goals and Fisher finished with one goal and two assists for Walton (8-6, 5-5), which hosts Windsor on Monday.

Sidney hosts Hancock on Monday.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 103, S-E 75

Lindsay Harloff, Tess Griger and Eden Griger won two events apiece as host Cooperstown cruised to a Frontier League victory.

Harloff touched first in the 200-yard freestyle (2:18.82) and the 100 free (1:05.24); Tessa Griger won the 100 butterfly (1:09.34) and the 100 backstroke (1:12.85); and Eden Griger placed first in the 200 individual medley (2:25.89) and the 500 free (5:48.85).

Elizabeth Russo (50 free, 28.58) and Renee Friedman (diving, 160.85 points) also won for the Redskins, who swept the three relay events.

Oneonta 107, SV 76

Steph Havens won the 50 free in 28.37 seconds and took first in the 500 free in 6:09.45 to lead visiting Oneonta High to a Southern Tier Athletic Conference victory.

The Yellowjackets also received firsts from Erin Bischoff (100 free, 1:02.11), Madison Beckmeyer (200 free, 2:19.77), Sarah Brackett (100 butterfly, 1:16.35), and Claire Garfield (200 individual medley (2:36.09).

OHS (4-3), which also won the 400 free relay, hosts Norwich on Tuesday.

VOLLEYBALL

Deposit 3, Afton 0

Shelby Pettersen had seven kills and seven assists to lead host Deposit to a 25-19, 25-20, 26-24 sweep in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

Julie Fineout contributed eight digs for the Lumberjacks (12-3), who visit Chenango Forks on Saturday.

Alisha Hubbard’s eight assists and six aces paced Afton (4-10), which hosts Walton on Tuesday.

B-G 3, Sidney 0

Morgan Bullis had 14, kills eight assists and two blocks as Bainbridge-Guilford earned a 25-20, 27-25, 25-21 MAC sweep at home.

“They were tough games, any of them could have gone the other way and it could have swung the momentum,” B-G coach Pam Tompkins said. “Sidney is a very good team now, they have improved immensely.”

Sidney (9-4) hosts Oxford on Tuesday, when B-G (11-2) is home against unbeaten Harpursville.

Hancock 3, Walton 2

Alexa Sampson and Demi Travis had seven aces apiece to lead host Hancock to a 25-23, 25-20, 25-27, 12-25, 25-17 win in the MAC.

Danielle Castro’s 11 aces paced Walton (4-9), which received nine aces from Amber Pierce and eight kills from Ashley Constable.

Hancock (6-7) visits Greene on Tuesday, when Walton travels to Afton.

CROSS COUNTRY

Bob Greene Invitational

Declan Kottmeier and Katie Aikens paced Delhi on a 5-kilometer course at Newark Valley that hosted 15 teams.

Kottmeier finished 16th in 18:10 for Delhi’s boys, who placed 10th as a team.

Aikens placed 15th in 21:30 for the Bulldogs girls, who were sixth.

Delhi is at the Whitney Point Invitational on Tuesday.