The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 22, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

SK 1, Margaretville 1

DELAWARE LEAGUE FINAL

Saturday at Wright National Soccer Campus

South Kortright 0 1 – 1

Margaretville 0 1 – 1

South Kortright (12-3-1): Griff Metzko 1-0, Dylan Cole 0-1.

Margaretville (13-0-3): Kyle Short 1-0, Matt VanValkenburg 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 9-1; M 3-5.

Goalies: Brett Post (S) 3; Mitch Hull (M) 5.

Morris 1, CV-S 0

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE FINAL

Saturday at Wright National Soccer Campus

CV-S 0 0 – 0

Morris 0 1 – 1

Cherry Valley-Springfield (15-1): None.

Morris (12-3-1): Matt Morlock 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: C 8-4; M 6-2.

Goalies: Jon French (C) 6; Kerry Smith (M) 7.

GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 2, Vestal 0

STAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday at Baker Field

Vestal 0 0 – 0

Oneonta 1 1 – 2

Vestal (15-1): None.

Oneonta (14-2): Taryn More 1-0, Madison Miller 0-1, Cami Cleaveland 1-0, Mariah Ruff 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: V 7-1; O 14-5.

Goalies: Kendra Zacharies (V) 2, Kaitlin Regan 0; Emmalee Sloman (O) 4.

Downsville 2, Margaretville 2

DELAWARE LEAGUE FINAL

Saturday at Wright National Soccer Campus

Margaretville 1 1 – 2

Downsville 1 1 – 2

Margaretville (11-3-2): Elia Tanzer 1-0, Cora Bruno 1-0.

Downsville (12-0-3): Kaileen Townsend 1-0, Kendra Lacey 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 11-2; D 9-2.

Goalies: Alexiss Molnar (M) 7; Katie Lawrence (D) 4.

Milford 0, Morris 0

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE FINAL

Saturday at Wright National Soccer Campus

Milford 0 0 0 0 – 0

Morris 0 0 0 0 – 0

Milford (11-2-3): None.

Morris (12-1-3): None.

Shots-corner kicks: Mil 12-2; Mor 14-5.

Goalies: Rukiye Henderson (Mil) 9; Katie Humphris (Mor) 12.

Cooperstown 0, SV 0

SAUQUOIT VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

Cooperstown won title in penalty-kick shootout, 3-1

Cooperstown 0 0 0 0 – 0

Sauquoit Valley 0 0 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown (8-7-1): None.

Sauquoit Valley: None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 12-0; S 31-6.

Goalies: Katie Kleban (C) 16; Alyson Gaffney (S) 6.

FOOTBALL

Sidney 28, NV 14

Saturday’s game

Sidney 14 7 0 7 – 28

Newark Valley 0 0 7 7 – 14

S – Michael Ward 10 pass from Patrick Vibbard (pass failed)

S – Nate McDonald 4 run (Patrick Vibbard run)

S – Nate McDonald 3 run (Billy Kozak kick)

N – Mason Shutts 5 run (A.J. Sepelak kick)

N – Dakota Bennett 29 pass from Mason Shutts (A.J. Sepelak kick)

S – Billy Kozak 43 run (Billy Kozak kick)

Sidney rushing: Billy Kozak 14-111, Nate McDonald 20-150, Brandon Walters 8-61, Patrick Vibbard 5-9.

Newark Valley rushing: Dakota Bennett 22-108, Tim Smith 7-18, Devlin Farr 1-4, Mason Shutts 14-(minus 8).

Sidney passing: Patrick Vibbard 3-for-5, 32 yards, 1 int.

Newark Valley passing: Mason Shutts 5-for-13, 88 yards, 1 int.

Sidney receiving: Brandon Walters 1-11, Mike Ward 2-21.

Newark Valley receiving: Dakota Bennett 1-29, Blake Novi 3-32, Trevor Hoffmeier 1-27.

Clinton 43, Cooperstown 31

Saturday at Clinton

Scoring plays

Cl – Sam Olsen 1 run (Jordan Robinson kick)

Cl – Jordan Robinson 28 FG

Cl – Mac Moquin 6 run (Jordan Robinson kick)

Coop – Max Bonderoff 40 pass from Noah Sims (Noah Sims kick)

Cl – Mac Moquin 18 run (Jordan Robinson)

Cl – Billy Baker 3 pass from Sam Olsen (kick failed)

Coop – Lucas Lyons 36 run (pass failed)

Coop – Sawyer Haney 83 pass from Noah Sims (pass failed)

Coop – Sawyer Haney 63 pass from Noah Sims (run failed)

Cl – Kolby Nowakowski 20 pass from Sam Olsen (kick failed)

Coop – Lucas Lyons 49 pass from Noah Sims (pass failed)

Cooperstown rushing: Lucas Lyons 12-83, EJ Perez 3-10, Kevin Segit 1-5, Noah Sims 2-0.

Cooperstown passing: Noah Sims 10-for-22, 315 yards.

Cooperstown receiving: Sawyer Haney 2-146, Kevin Segit 3-49, Jacob Miller 2-14, Max Bonderoff 1-40, Lucas Lyons 1-49, Joe Harmon 1-21.

Groton 30, B-G 23

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Friday’s Quarterfinal

Bainbridge-Guilford 6 3 14 0 – 23

Groton 0 8 8 14 – 30

B – Jake Mazzarella 32 run (kick failed)

B – Lucas Butcher 20 FG

G – Joey Scaglione 9 run (Zeke Wright run)

B – Jake Mazzarella 55 run (Lucas Butcer kick)

G – Zeke Wright 75 run (Zeke Wright run)

B – Tyler Ouimet 20 pass from Corbin Palmer (Lucas Butcher kick)

G – Joey Scaglione 9 run (run failed)

G – Zeke Wright 35 run (Joey Scaglione run)

Bainbridge-Guilford rushing: Austin Bauerle 1-(-1), Justin Cirigliano 6-12, Jake Mazzarella 15-174, Tyler Ouimet 5-6, Corbin Palmer 2-5.

Groton rushing: Jeff Hatfield 1-0, Joey Scaglione 14-63, Zeke Wright 29-229, Damian Young 7-56.

Bainbridge-Guilford passing: Corbin Palmer 5-for-15, 96 yards, 1 int.

Groton passing: Jeff Hatfield 2-for-5, 24 yards, 2 ints.

Bainbridge-Guilford receiving: Austin Bauerle 2-51, Lucas Butcher 1-14, Tyler Ouimet 2-20.

Groton receiving: Anthony Goodsell 1-7, Damian Young 1-17.

Tioga 33, Walton 8

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Friday’s Quarterfinal

Walton 0 8 0 0 – 8

Tioga 8 6 12 7 – 33

T – Jesse Manuel 45 run (run good)

T – Tyler Spires 65 run (pass failed)

W – Brandon Scofield 3 pass from Trevor Zandt (run good)

T – Tyler Spires 31 run (pass failed)

T – Brad Jump 13 run (pass failed)

T – Jesse Manuel 3 run (kick good)

Walton rushing: Mike Beers 18-50, Austin Kilmer 11-29, Logan Robinson 2-9, Trevor Spencer 4-4, Trevor Zandt 3-24.

Tioga rushing: Brad Jump 4-26, Jesse Manuel 22-159, Tyler Spires 18-194, Ryan Vergason 4-13.

Walton passing: Trevor Zandt 3-for-6, 19 yards, 1 int.

Tioga passing: Ryan Vergason 1-for-4, 13 yards.

Walton receiving: Robert Merrill 1-11, Brandon Scofield 1-3, Trevor Spencer.

Tioga receiving: Jesse Manuel 1-13.

Delhi 36, UV 12

Friday’s game

Delhi 14 6 8 8 – 36

Unadilla Valley 0 6 0 6 – 12

D – Brian Ingram 22 run (conversion failed)

D – Ryan Telian 5 run (Ryan Telian run)

D – Brian Ingram 4 run (conversion failed)

U – Meyers 5 pass from Kurt Haycook (conversion failed)

D – Brian Ingram 46 run (Ben Denison run)

D – Brian Ingram 6 run (Brian Ingram run)

U – Kody Homann 65 pass from Kurt Haycook (conversion failed)

Delhi rushing: Brian Ingram 26-231, Ryan Telian 13-128, Ben Denison 6-33, Noah DeDominicis 1-11, Bedient 3-9, Mike Neumann 1-5.

Unadilla Valley rushing: Kody Homann 11-51, Meyers 4-22, Kurt Haycook 4-20, Rifanburg 1-0, Justin Hofer 5-(-13).

Delhi passing: Ben Denison 0-for-2.

Unadilla Valley passing: Kurt Haycook 10-for-20, 135 yards.

Unadilla Valley receiving: Kody Homann 6-110, Justin Hofer 3-19, Meyers 1-6.

CROSS COUNTRY

CSC Championships

Saturday at Oriskany

Boys team scores: Adirondack 60, Sauquoit Valley 69, Holland Patent 79, Ilion 122, Cooperstown 168, Clinton 174, New York Mills 190, Herkimer 203, Little Falls 249, Oriskany 252, Poland 281, Mount Markham 303, Canastota 324, Sherburne-Earlville 337, Westmoreland 427.

Winner: Nick Spina (SV) 17:41 over 3.1-mile course.

Cooperstown: 16, Jacob Lansing 19:16; 24, Jake Burnham 19:34; 31, Mike Boyle 19:58; 33, Nick Fanion 20:12; 69, Jacob Russell 21:56; 81, Connor Fay 22:52; 82, Max Ofer 22:54.

Girls team scores: Sauquoit Valley 73, Adirondack 81, Holland Patent 93, Remsen 93, Ilion 108, Cooperstown 115, Canastota 196, Poland 227, Clinton 281, Herkimer 284, Waterville 304, Old Forge 317, New York Mills 348, Oriskany 369.

Winner: Darien Rhone (Ad) 21:14.

Cooperstown: 2, Samantha Fanion 21:54; 27, Kate O’Handley 24:16; 28, Jaime Zoltick 24:18; 31, Abby LeCates 24:28; 35, Rebecca Odell 24:57; 38, Francesca LoRusso 25:03; 61, Sara Breiten 26:58.

Marathon Invitational

Saturday at Marathon

Boys team scores: 1, Corning 83, 15, Delhi 351.

Winner: Reed Scott (Sullivan West) 17:18 over 3.1-mile course.

Delhi: 20, Declan Kottmeier 18:40; 67, Alex Padovani 20:16; 83, Eli Eagle Road 20:43; 116, Joel Gopurathingal 21:46; 140, Wade Armstrong 28:17; 142, Vincenzo Recinella 40:14.

Girls team scores: 1, West Genessee 76, 7, Delhi 159.

Winner: 1, Natalie Hawkes (Chenago Valley) 20:54.

Delhi: 15, Katie Aikens 22:12; 37, Bethany Davis 23:57; 39, Katherine Erickson 24:06; 48, Libbie Arehart 25:01; 57, Megan Shaver 25:48; 72, Allison Heavey 27:35.