The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

November 1, 2012

Sectional Glance

SECTION FOUR

TOURNAMENTS

BOYS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS AA

Oct. 23 Semifinals

1-Corning 3, 4-Union-Endicott 0

3-Ithaca 5, 2-Elmira 2

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

1-Corning (10-5) vs. 3-Ithaca (8-6-1), time TBA

CLASS A

Oct. 23 Semifinals

1-Vestal 2, 4-Owego 0

2-Maine-Endwell 2, 3-Johnson City 1

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

1-Vestal (13-2) vs. 2-Maine-Endwell (10-4-1), time TBA

CLASS B

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

5-Chenango Forks 2, 4-Windsor 1

3-Dryden 2, 6-Union Springs 1

Oct. 26 Semifinals

1-Susquehanna Valley 4, 5-Chenango Forks 1

2-Oneonta 2, 3-Dryden 1, OT

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

1-Susquehanna Valley (10-2) vs. 2-Oneonta (13-2), time TBA

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

8-Odessa-Montour 4, 9-Delhi 3

6-Trumansburg 2, 11-Unadilla Valley 1

7-Seton Catholic Central 2, 10-Tioga 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 5, 8-Odessa-Montour 0

4-Watkins Glen 5, 5-Spencer-Van Etten 1

3-Greene 3, 6-Trumansburg 1

7- Seton Catholic Central 1, 2-Unatego 0

Oct. 31 Semifinal

3-Greene 4, 7-Seton Catholic Central 1

Nov. 1 Semifinal

4-Watkins Glen (13-3) at 1-Lansing (16-0), time TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Watkins Glen (13-3)/1-Lansing (16-0) winner vs. 3-Greene (16-2), time TBA

CLASS D

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Milford 2, 8-Edmeston 0

5-South Kortright 7, 12-Hunter-Tannersville 0

4-Margaretville 3, 13-Stamford 1

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 1, 14-Schenevus 0

6-Morris 1, 11-Laurens 0

10-Roxbury 1, 7-Davenport 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 2, 9-Milford 1

4-Margaretville 4, 5-South Kortright 3

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 2, 6-Morris 1

2-Marathon 6, 10-Roxbury 0

Nov. 1 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Margaretville (15-0-3) vs. 1-Elmira Notre Dame (14-2), 3 p.m.

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (17-1) vs. 2-Marathon (14-2), 3 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Semifinal winners, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS AA

Oct. 24 Semifinal

3-Corning 2, 2-Horseheads 1

Nov. 2 Championship

3-Corning (7-6-2) vs. 1-Elmira (6-7-2) at Ithaca, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Oct. 24 Semifinals

1-Vestal 4, 4-Johnson City 0

3-Owego 1, 2-Maine-Endwell 0

Nov. 2 Championship

3-Owego (11-5) vs. 1-Vestal (16-1) at Ithaca, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 11, 8-Chenango Valley 0

4-Waverly 2, 5-Whitney Point 0

3-Dryden 2, 6-Chenango Forks 1

2-Seton Catholic Central 2, 7-Newark Valley 1

Oct. 27 Semifinals

1-Oneonta 4, 4-Waverly 1

2-Seton CC 3, 3-Dryden 1

Nov. 2 Championship

2-Seton Catholic Central (10-3-1) vs. 1-Oneonta (16-2) at Greene, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

1-Unatego 2, 8-Trumansburg 0

5-Greene 5, 4-Spencer-Van Etten 3

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results