The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

November 1, 2012

Sectional Glance

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR

TOURNAMENTS

BOYS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS AA

Oct. 23 Semifinals

1-Corning 3, 4-Union-Endicott 0

3-Ithaca 5, 2-Elmira 2

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

1-Corning (10-5) vs. 3-Ithaca (8-6-1), time TBA

CLASS A

Oct. 23 Semifinals

1-Vestal 2, 4-Owego 0

2-Maine-Endwell 2, 3-Johnson City 1

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

1-Vestal (13-2) vs. 2-Maine-Endwell (10-4-1), time TBA

CLASS B

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

5-Chenango Forks 2, 4-Windsor 1

3-Dryden 2, 6-Union Springs 1

Oct. 26 Semifinals

1-Susquehanna Valley 4, 5-Chenango Forks 1

2-Oneonta 2, 3-Dryden 1, OT

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

1-Susquehanna Valley (10-2) vs. 2-Oneonta (13-2), time TBA

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

8-Odessa-Montour 4, 9-Delhi 3

6-Trumansburg 2, 11-Unadilla Valley 1

7-Seton Catholic Central 2, 10-Tioga 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 5, 8-Odessa-Montour 0

4-Watkins Glen 5, 5-Spencer-Van Etten 1

3-Greene 3, 6-Trumansburg 1

7- Seton Catholic Central 1, 2-Unatego 0

Oct. 31 Semifinal

3-Greene 4, 7-Seton Catholic Central 1

Nov. 1 Semifinal

4-Watkins Glen (13-3) at 1-Lansing (16-0), time TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Watkins Glen (13-3)/1-Lansing (16-0) winner vs. 3-Greene (16-2), time TBA

CLASS D

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Milford 2, 8-Edmeston 0

5-South Kortright 7, 12-Hunter-Tannersville 0

4-Margaretville 3, 13-Stamford 1

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 1, 14-Schenevus 0

6-Morris 1, 11-Laurens 0

10-Roxbury 1, 7-Davenport 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 2, 9-Milford 1

4-Margaretville 4, 5-South Kortright 3

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 2, 6-Morris 1

2-Marathon 6, 10-Roxbury 0

Nov. 1 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Margaretville (15-0-3) vs. 1-Elmira Notre Dame (14-2), 3 p.m.

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (17-1) vs. 2-Marathon (14-2), 3 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Semifinal winners, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS AA

Oct. 24 Semifinal

3-Corning 2, 2-Horseheads 1

Nov. 2 Championship

3-Corning (7-6-2) vs. 1-Elmira (6-7-2) at Ithaca, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Oct. 24 Semifinals

1-Vestal 4, 4-Johnson City 0

3-Owego 1, 2-Maine-Endwell 0

Nov. 2 Championship

3-Owego (11-5) vs. 1-Vestal (16-1) at Ithaca, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 11, 8-Chenango Valley 0

4-Waverly 2, 5-Whitney Point 0

3-Dryden 2, 6-Chenango Forks 1

2-Seton Catholic Central 2, 7-Newark Valley 1

Oct. 27 Semifinals

1-Oneonta 4, 4-Waverly 1

2-Seton CC 3, 3-Dryden 1

Nov. 2 Championship

2-Seton Catholic Central (10-3-1) vs. 1-Oneonta (16-2) at Greene, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

1-Unatego 2, 8-Trumansburg 0

5-Greene 5, 4-Spencer-Van Etten 3

3-Lansing 6, 6-Sidney 0

2-Elmira Notre Dame 6, 7-Unadilla Valley 0

Oct. 27 Semifinals

1-Unatego 8, 5-Greene 2

2-Elmira-Notre Dame 1, 3-Lansing 0

Nov. 2 Championship

2-Elmira-Notre Dame (15-2-1) vs. 1-Unatego (17-0-1) at Greene, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Oct. 24 First Round

9-Davenport 2, 8-Cherry Valley-Springfield 1

5-Margaretville 2, 12-Gilboa 1

4-Morris 2, 13-Edmeston 0

6-Milford 4, 11-Stamford 1

10-South Kortright 1, 7-Schenevus 0

Oct. 27 Quarterfinals

1-Downsville 2, 9-Davenport 1

4-Morris 3, 5-Margaretville 0

3-Franklin 2, 6-Milford 1

2-Marathon 4, 10-South Kortright 2, OT

Oct. 31 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Morris 3, 1-Downsville 0

3-Franklin 2, 2-Marathon 0

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Morris (15-1-3) vs. 3-Franklin (15-2), time TBA

FIELD HOCKEY

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS B

Oct. 26 Semifinal

2-Vestal 3, 3-Windsor 0

Nov. 3 Championship

2-Vestal (9-5) vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (11-3) at Greene, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Harpursville 2, 8-Afton 1

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Greene 7, 9-Harpursville 0

5-Whitney Point 3, 4-Hancock 0

6-Sidney 4, 3-Walton 3, 2OT

2-Marathon 4, 7-Spencer-Van Etten 0

Oct. 31 Semifinals

1-Greene 5, 5-Whitney Point 1

2-Marathon 7, 6-Sidney 1

Nov. 3 Championship

2-Marathon (14-2) vs. 1-Greene (15-0) at Greene, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS AA

Oct. 31 Championship

1-Corning 3, 2-Ithaca 1

CLASS A

Oct. 31 Semifinal

2-Vestal 3, 3-Union-Endicott 0

Nov. 2 Championship

2-Vestal (13-2) vs. 1-Horseheads (13-1) at Elmira Southside, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Oct. 31 Quarterfinal

5-Windsor 3, 4-Johnson City 1

Nov. 1 Semifinals

5-Windsor (9-5), 1-Owego, 3-Maine-Endwell (4-11), 2-Oneonta (11-3) in pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, time TBA

CLASS C

Oct. 31 First Round

8-Sidney 3, 9-Watkins Glen 2

Oct. 31 Quarterfinals

1-Waverly 3, 8-Sidney 1

5-Trumansburg (13-4) at 4-Lansing (12-3), 6 p.m.

3-Chenango Valley 3, 6-Dryden 0

2-Thomas A. Edison 3, 7-Susquehanna Valley 1

Nov. 1 Semifinal1-Waverly (17-1) vs. 5-Trumansburg/4-Lansing winner at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Semifinal

3-Chenango Valley (7-8) vs. 2-Thomas A. Edison (15-2) at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, time TBA

CLASS D

Oct. 31 Quarterfinals

1-Harpursville 3, 8-Hancock 0

5-Deposit (15-4) at 4-Candor (12-5), 6 p.m.

3-Tioga 3, 6-Bainbridge-Guilford 0

2-Southern Cayuga 3, 7-Oxford 1

Nov. 1 Semifinals

1-Harpursville (16-0) vs. 5-Deposit/4-Candor winner at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

3-Tioga (13-4) vs. 2-Southern Cayuga (14-4) at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, time TBA

SECTION THREE

TOURNAMENTS

BOYS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

3-Lowville 3, 14-Frankfort-Schuyler 2

6-Mount Markham 2, 11-West Canada Valley 1

7-Thousand Islands 4, 10-Herkimer 0

Oct. 24 First Round

9-Sauquoit Valley 2, 8-Bishop Ludden 1

5-Manlius-Pebble Hill 8, 12-Mohawk 0

4-Tully 2, 13-Westmoreland 1

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Cooperstown 2, 9-Sauquoit Valley 0

6-Mount Markham 3, 3-Lowville 2

2-Fabius-Pompey 1, 7-Thousand Islands 0

Oct. 27 Quarterfinal

5-Manlius-Pebble Hill 1, 4-Tully 0

Nov. 2 Semifinals

at Morrisville State

5-Manlius-Pebble Hill (13-5) at 1-Cooperstown (15-2), 6 p.m.

6-Mount Markham (11-5-2) at 2-Fabius-Pompey (15-2), 8 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA