The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

May 3, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

(Continued)

400 hurdles: Tom McGroder (E) 1:04.51.

400 relay: Edmeston 51.67.

1,600 relay: Edmeston 4:02.79.

3,200 relay: Edmeston 9:22.48.

High jump: Eli Madison (E) 5-0.

Long jump: Eli Madison (E) 17-8.

Triple jump: Ryan Crean (L) 23-8 ½.

Shot put: Grey Bennis (E) 37-10 ½.

Discus: John Davis (E)101-3.

GIRLS

Team scores: Laurens 83, Edmeston 30.

100: Charlotte Lee (L) 13.80.

200: Amanda Tersiani (E) 30.25.

400: Kirsten Qua (L) 1:24.85.

800: Madison Kline (E) 2:36.49.

1,500: Marian Pollock (L) 6:51.54.

3,000: Marian Pollock (L) 13:57.12.

100 hurdles: Heather White (L) 17.48.

400 relay: Laurens 59.17.

3,200 relay: Laurens 12:30.40.

High jump: Amanda Tersigni (E) 4-6.

Long jump: Amanda Tersigni (E) 15-0.

Triple jump: Marian Pollock (L) 27-6 ½.

Shot put: Holly Buccheri (L) 28-11.

Discus: Holly Buccheri (L) 75-7.

at Cooperstown

Wednesday’s meet

BOYS

Team scores: Cooperstown 117, Sherburne-Earlville 15; Cooperstown 111, Oriskany 22; Oriskany 58, Sherburne-Earlville 45.

100 meters: 2, Kevin Segit 12.1.

200: 1, Jacob Miller 23.7.

400: 1, Jacob Miller 57.3.

800: 1, Kevin Segit 2:17.6.

1,600: 1, Joe Harmon 4:58.1.

3,200: 1, Jimi Scrafford 11:30.9.

110 hurdles: 1, Max Bonderoff 20.7.

400 hurdles: 1, Max Bonderoff 1:08.9.

400 relay: 1, Erichsen, Miller, Booan, Segit 48.5.

1,600 relay: 1, W. Stahl, TJ Fay, Harmon, Schulz 3:59.2.

3,200 relay: 1, Fanion, Gomez, Scrafford, Lansing 10:08.5.

Long jump: 1, Quentin Powers 16-7.

Triple jump: 1, Johnny Zhang 36-5.

High jump: 1, Tom Schulz 5-4.

Shot put: 1, Ken Stahl 37-0.5.

Discus: 2, JP Gertz 106-4.

Pole vault: 1, Mike Boyle 11-0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results