The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

May 7, 2013

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCOOL BASEBALL

Gilboa at Margaretville, 4:15 p.m.

Jefferson at H-T, 4:15 p.m.

Roxbury at Downsville, 4:15 p.m.

South Kortright at Davenport, 4:15 p.m.

Stamford at Windham, 4:15 p.m.

Edmeston at Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Milford at CV-S, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Ilion at Cooperstown, 3:30 p.m.

Unadilla Valley at Oxford, 4 p.m.

Walton at Delhi, 4 p.m.

Roxbury at Downsville, 4:15 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL LACROSSE

Chenango Valley at Oneonta, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Davenport at South Kortright, 4:15 p.m.

Downsville at Roxbury, 4:15 p.m.

H-T at Jefferson, 4:15 p.m.

Margaretville at Gilboa, 4:15 p.m.

Windham at Stamford, 4:15 p.m.

Edmeston at Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Milford at CV-S, 4:30 p.m.

Oneonta at Owego, 4:30 p.m.

Unadilla Valley at Waterville, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Delaware League Championship at Saugerties

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Oneonta at Norwich, 4:15 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

H-T at Gilboa, 4:15 p.m.

Downsville at G-MU, 4:30 p.m.

Seton CC at Oneonta, 4:30 p.m.

Westmoreland at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.

Schenevus at Richfield Springs, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 1-4 Tournament Semifinals: Oxford at Unatego, 4:30 p.m.; Bainbridge-Guilford at Sidney, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 5-8 Tournament Semifinals: Harpursville at Hancock, 4:30 p.m.; Unadilla Valley at Greene, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 9-12 Tournament Semifinals: Delhi at Deposit, 4:30 p.m.; Afton at Walton, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Frankfort-Schuyler at Cooperstown, 3:30 p.m.

Delhi at Cooperstown, 4 p.m.

Roscoe at Walton, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

G-MU at Downsville, 4:15 p.m.

Gilboa at H-T, 4:15 p.m.

Seton CC at Oneonta, 4:30 p.m.

Westmoreland at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.

Schenevus at Richfield Springs, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 1-4 Tournament Semifinals: TBA at Afton, 4:30 p.m.; TBA vs. TBA, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 5-8 Tournament Semifinals: B-G or Oxford at Sidney, 4:30 p.m.; B-G or Oxford at Harpursville, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 9-12 Tournament Semifinal: TBA vs. TBA, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Walton at Sidney, 4:15 p.m.

Hancock at B-G, 4:15 p.m.

Cooperstown at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Cooperstown at Morrisville-Eaton, 4:30 p.m.

Harbaugh Invitational at Delhi: CV-S, Davenport/South Kortright, Edmeston, Franklin, Laurens, Milford, Stamford, Unadilla Valley, Unatego, Walton, 4 p.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results