The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

May 8, 2013

Tuesday's High School Results

(Continued)

TRACK AND FIELD

at Norwich

OHS top finishers

Boys team scores: Oneonta 84, Norwich 57.

100 meters: 1, Skylar Thompson 11.8.

200: 2, Skylar Thompson 24.7.

400: 2, Ryan Minerosa 55.2.

800: 2, Ben Gollin 2:08.1.

1,600: 2, Ben Gollin 4:33.1.

3,200: 1, Logan Mancuso 10:50.1.

110 hurdles: 1, James Longo 18.4.

400 hurdles: 1, James Longo 1:08.0.

400 relay: 1, Oneonta (Skyler Thompson, Ryan Minerosa, Mat Robinson, Dominic Flebotte) 46.3.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Tim Bemis, Ben Gollin, Mat Robinson, James Longo) 3:40.4.

3,200 relay: 1, Oneonta (James Longo, Jacob DePauw, Alex Fox, Ben Gollin) 9:28.0.

Long jump: 3, Tim Bemis 18-3.

Triple jump: 3, Tim Bemis 37-9 ½.

High jump: 1, Mat Robinson 5-8.

Shot put: 1, Mitchel Couch 42-6.

Discus: 1, Mitchel Couch 139-3.

Pole vault: 2, Cameron Hazard 10-6.

Girls team scores: Oneonta 95, Norwich 44

100 meters: 1, Abby Picinich 13.3.

200: 1, Abby Picinich 27.5.

400: 1, Mary Buzzanca 1:04.5.

800: 1, Fable Booker 2:36.2.

1,500: 1, Taylor Hitchcock 5:37.8.

3,000: 1, Nika Ficano 12:48.7.

100 hurdles: 2, Brittney Herrick 17.3.

400 hurdles: 1, Jennifer Jelic 1:10.3.

400 relay: 1, Oneonta (Abby Picinich, Mary Buzzanca, Jennifer Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas) 52.1.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Mary Buzzanca, Alexandra Sakoulas, Abby Picinich, Claire Sakoulas) 4:32.9.

3,200 relay: 1, Oneonta (Missy Emilio, Taylor Hitchcock, Fable Booker, Emilia French) 11:28.4.

Long jump: 2, Jennifer Jelic 16-0.

High jump: 1, Brittney Herrick 5-0.

Shot put: 2, Michelle Lee St. Marthe 30-9 ½.

Discus: 2, Michelle Lee St. Marthe 91-0.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Brackett 6-6.

at NY Mills

Monday’s tri-meet

Boys team scores: New York Mills 77, Canastota 54; New York Mills 72, Cooperstown 64; Cooperstown 79, Canastota 61.

Top Cooperstown results

200 meters: 2, Miller 23.9.

1,600: 1, Joe Harmon 4:46.

3,200: 1, Joe Harmon 11:16.

100 hurdles: 2, Max Bonderoff 17.9.

400 hurdles: 2, Max Bonderoff 1:06.4.

Long jump: 1, Jeremiah Parr 18-0.

Triple jump: 3, Johnny Zhang 36-1.

High jump: 1, Tom Schulz 5-2.

Discus: 2, JP Gertz 123-0.

Shot put: 3, JP Geerz 36-1.

Pole vault: 1, Mike Boyle 10-0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results