The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 9, 2013

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Davenport at Margaretville, 4:15 p.m.

Gilboa at Windham, 4:15 p.m.

CV-S at Worcester, 4:30 p.m.

Edmeston at Laurens, 4:30 p.m.

G-MU at Franklin, 4:30 p.m.

Richfield Springs at Milford, 4:30 p.m.

Westmoreland at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.

Norwich at Oneonta, 4:45 p.m.

MAC 1-4 Tournament Semifinals: Oxford at Unatego, 4:30 p.m.; Bainbridge-Guilford at Sidney, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 9-12 Tournament Semifinal: Delhi at Deposit, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Oxford at Morris, 4 p.m.

Family School at Walton, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL LACROSSE

Oneonta at Elmira Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Margaretville at Davenport, 4:15 p.m.

Hunter-Tannersville at Gilboa, 4:15 p.m.

CV-S at Worcester, 4:30 p.m.

Edmeston at Laurens, 4:30 p.m.

G-MU at Franklin, 4:30 p.m.

Richfield Springs at Milford, 4:30 p.m.

Westmoreland at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.

Norwich at Oneonta, 7 p.m. (Ted Christman Field, Neahwa Park)

MAC 1-4 Tournament Semifinal: Depositat Afton, 4:30 p.m.; Greene at Hancock, 5 p.m.

MAC 5-8 Tournament Semifinal: Oxford at Sidney, 4:30 p.m.; Bainbridge-Guilford at Harpursville, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 9-12 Tournament Semifinal: Unadilla Valley at Walton, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Cooperstown at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

Walton at Sidney, 4:45 p.m.

FRIDAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Gilboa at South Kortright, 4:15 p.m.

Jefferson at Margaretville, 4:15 p.m.

Roxbury at H-T, 4:15 p.m.

Stamford at Downsville, 4:15 p.m.

Afton at Greene, 4:30 p.m.

Sherburne-Earlville at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.

Schenevus at G-MU, 4:30 p.m.

Worcester at Franklin, 4:30 p.m.

Walton at Delhi, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

H-T at Roxbury, 4:15 p.m.

Margaretville at Jefferson, 4:15 p.m.

South Kortright at Gilboa, 4:15 p.m.

Stamford at Downsville, 4:15 p.m.

Sherburne-Earlville at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.

Schenevus at G-MU, 4:30 p.m.

Worcester at Franklin, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Oneonta at Norwich, 4 p.m.

Little Falls at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Eagle Games at Downsville: Andes, Davenport/South Kortright, G-MU/Morris, Unadilla Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Kyle Hysack Invitational at CV-S: Richfield Springs, 4:30 p.m.

Oneonta Invitational: Cooperstown,Delhi, Edmeston, Sidney, Unatego, 3 p.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results