The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 9, 2013

Wednesday's High School Results

high schools

BASEBALL

RS 6, Schenevus 1

Schenevus 000 01 - 1 3 5

Richfield Springs 501 0x - 6 2 1

Robert Burton (L) and Jordan Burton. Thomas Worobey (W) and Joe Kelly. 2B: Conrad Miller (S). 3B: Jacob Darling (S), Nicholas Nicoletta (R), Austin Shirley (R).

Gilboa 19, H-T 7

Hunter-Tannersville 200 300 2 - 7 7 4

Gilboa 046 630 x - 19 17 2

Jake Davis (L), Tanner Slutzky (5) and Austin Scaccionce. Cole Fancher (W), Nick Losito (7) and Nick Losito, Nick Vogiatzis (2). 2B: Mike Smith (G), Patrick Kuzma (G) 2, Tanner Slutzky (H). 3B: C.J. Thompson (H), Mike Smith (G), Cole Fancher (G).

SOFTBALL

RS 6, Schenevus 1

Schenevus 000 10 - 1 0 2

RS 131 10 - 6 7 0

Taylor Spranger (L) and Stephanie Pepaj. Kaity Richvalsky (W) and Emma Miner. 3B: Veronica VanTassel (R).

TRACK

Harbaugh Invitational

at Delhi

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Cherry Valley-Springfield 150; 2, Unatego 80; 3, Edmeston 58; 4, Unadilla Valley 46; 5, Harpursville 44; 6, Walton 37; 7, Deposit 33; 8, Milford 32; 9, Laurens 13.5; 10, Davenport/South Kortright 11; 11, Delhi 8.5; 12, Windham 6; 13, Franklin 1.

MVPs: David Schaffer (Dep) and Isiah Montgomery (C).

100 meters: 1, David Van Alstine (Unat) 11.2; 2, Isiah Montgomery (C) 11.8; 3, Noah Russo (C) 12.3; 4, Alex Avolio (UV) 12.4; 5, Tom McGroder (E) 12.41; 6, Josh Bush (M) 12.7.

200: 1, Isiah Montgomery (C) 23.8; 2, Nick Mills (C) 23.9; 3, Josh Gaudette (H) 23.91; 4, Will Villano (H) 24.4; 5, Tom McGroder (E) 25.1; 6, Gabe Latoraca (F) 25.8.

400: 1, Jasper Humphries (Unat) 53.2; 2, Ben Drugatz (C) 53.5; 3, Eli Madison (E) 56.3; 4, CJ Hayes (UV) 57.8; 5, Hunter Leonard (M) 58.5; 6, Troy White (Unat) 58.8.

800: 1, Will Villano (H) 2:01.2; 2, Brett Humphries (Unat) 2:09.9; 3, Alex White (Unat) 2:11.1; 4, Aedan Flaherty (Wal) 2:12.2; 5, Ethan Drugatz (C) 2:13.1; 6, Jacob Tomlins (E) 2:16.3.

1,600: 1, Dylan Thomson (UV) 4:36.1; 2, Jack Hillenbrand (H) 4:42.3; 3, Chris Weiman (Win) 4:53.9; 4, Jacob Tomlins (E) 4:58.2; 5, Tim Kilmer (Wal) 5:00.6; 6, Logan Murray (E) 5:02.9.

3,200: 1, Jack Hillenbrand (H) 10:04.5; 2, Dylan Thomson (UV) 10:24.0; 3, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 10:47.2; 4, Sean O’Connor (D/S) 10:50.7; 5, Mike Lake (H) 11:06.2; 6, Kaleb Smith (Wal) 11:09.4.

110 hurdles: 1, Elijah Coley (M) 16.3; 2, Josh Winchester (Unat) 16.4; 3, Austin Ryan (Unat) 17.7; 4, William Farrell (Wal) 18.2; T5, Leif Ericson (L) 18.3; T5, Russell Cobane (Del) 18.3.

400 hurdles: 1, William Farrell (Wal) 1:00.8; 2, Dustin Collins (C) 1:03.3; 3, Elijah Coley (M) 1:03.5; 4, Ty Magnan (D/S) 1:03.7; 5, Tom McGroder (E) 1:04.4; 6, Russell Cobane (Del) 1:04.8.

400 relay: 1, CV-S (Nick Mills, Noah Russo, Denzel Heyliger, Isiah Montgomery) 46.6; 2, Deposit (Joe Scuderi, Jason Spry, Ernie Allen, David Schaffer) 48.4; 3, UV (Alex Avolio, CJ Hayes, Stefan Foster, Kevin Meyers) 49.5; 4, Walton (N/A) 50.9; 5, Unatego (Liam Alvin, Vincent Lippincott, Josh Youngs, Kyle Thompson) 51.1; 6, Edmeston (Austin Carman, Greg Winton, Nick Stueben, Sam Madison) 51.5.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results