The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 9, 2013

Wednesday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — high schools

BASEBALL

RS 6, Schenevus 1

Schenevus 000 01 - 1 3 5

Richfield Springs 501 0x - 6 2 1

Robert Burton (L) and Jordan Burton. Thomas Worobey (W) and Joe Kelly. 2B: Conrad Miller (S). 3B: Jacob Darling (S), Nicholas Nicoletta (R), Austin Shirley (R).

Gilboa 19, H-T 7

Hunter-Tannersville 200 300 2 - 7 7 4

Gilboa 046 630 x - 19 17 2

Jake Davis (L), Tanner Slutzky (5) and Austin Scaccionce. Cole Fancher (W), Nick Losito (7) and Nick Losito, Nick Vogiatzis (2). 2B: Mike Smith (G), Patrick Kuzma (G) 2, Tanner Slutzky (H). 3B: C.J. Thompson (H), Mike Smith (G), Cole Fancher (G).

SOFTBALL

RS 6, Schenevus 1

Schenevus 000 10 - 1 0 2

RS 131 10 - 6 7 0

Taylor Spranger (L) and Stephanie Pepaj. Kaity Richvalsky (W) and Emma Miner. 3B: Veronica VanTassel (R).

TRACK

Harbaugh Invitational

at Delhi

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Cherry Valley-Springfield 150; 2, Unatego 80; 3, Edmeston 58; 4, Unadilla Valley 46; 5, Harpursville 44; 6, Walton 37; 7, Deposit 33; 8, Milford 32; 9, Laurens 13.5; 10, Davenport/South Kortright 11; 11, Delhi 8.5; 12, Windham 6; 13, Franklin 1.

MVPs: David Schaffer (Dep) and Isiah Montgomery (C).

100 meters: 1, David Van Alstine (Unat) 11.2; 2, Isiah Montgomery (C) 11.8; 3, Noah Russo (C) 12.3; 4, Alex Avolio (UV) 12.4; 5, Tom McGroder (E) 12.41; 6, Josh Bush (M) 12.7.

200: 1, Isiah Montgomery (C) 23.8; 2, Nick Mills (C) 23.9; 3, Josh Gaudette (H) 23.91; 4, Will Villano (H) 24.4; 5, Tom McGroder (E) 25.1; 6, Gabe Latoraca (F) 25.8.

400: 1, Jasper Humphries (Unat) 53.2; 2, Ben Drugatz (C) 53.5; 3, Eli Madison (E) 56.3; 4, CJ Hayes (UV) 57.8; 5, Hunter Leonard (M) 58.5; 6, Troy White (Unat) 58.8.

800: 1, Will Villano (H) 2:01.2; 2, Brett Humphries (Unat) 2:09.9; 3, Alex White (Unat) 2:11.1; 4, Aedan Flaherty (Wal) 2:12.2; 5, Ethan Drugatz (C) 2:13.1; 6, Jacob Tomlins (E) 2:16.3.

1,600: 1, Dylan Thomson (UV) 4:36.1; 2, Jack Hillenbrand (H) 4:42.3; 3, Chris Weiman (Win) 4:53.9; 4, Jacob Tomlins (E) 4:58.2; 5, Tim Kilmer (Wal) 5:00.6; 6, Logan Murray (E) 5:02.9.

3,200: 1, Jack Hillenbrand (H) 10:04.5; 2, Dylan Thomson (UV) 10:24.0; 3, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 10:47.2; 4, Sean O’Connor (D/S) 10:50.7; 5, Mike Lake (H) 11:06.2; 6, Kaleb Smith (Wal) 11:09.4.

110 hurdles: 1, Elijah Coley (M) 16.3; 2, Josh Winchester (Unat) 16.4; 3, Austin Ryan (Unat) 17.7; 4, William Farrell (Wal) 18.2; T5, Leif Ericson (L) 18.3; T5, Russell Cobane (Del) 18.3.

400 hurdles: 1, William Farrell (Wal) 1:00.8; 2, Dustin Collins (C) 1:03.3; 3, Elijah Coley (M) 1:03.5; 4, Ty Magnan (D/S) 1:03.7; 5, Tom McGroder (E) 1:04.4; 6, Russell Cobane (Del) 1:04.8.

400 relay: 1, CV-S (Nick Mills, Noah Russo, Denzel Heyliger, Isiah Montgomery) 46.6; 2, Deposit (Joe Scuderi, Jason Spry, Ernie Allen, David Schaffer) 48.4; 3, UV (Alex Avolio, CJ Hayes, Stefan Foster, Kevin Meyers) 49.5; 4, Walton (N/A) 50.9; 5, Unatego (Liam Alvin, Vincent Lippincott, Josh Youngs, Kyle Thompson) 51.1; 6, Edmeston (Austin Carman, Greg Winton, Nick Stueben, Sam Madison) 51.5.

1,600 relay: 1, CV-S (Isiah Montgomery, Nick Mills, Kyle Jaquay, Ben Drugatz) 3:43.6; 2, Unatego (Troy White, Alex White, David Van Alstine, Jasper Humphries) 3:45.2; 3, Edmeston (Tom McGroder, Jacob Tomlins, Sam Madison, Eli Madison) 3:52.9; 4, Milford (Elijah Coley, Hunter Leonard, Elijah Rutledge, Luke Zenir) 3:55.4; 5, UV (CJ Hayes, Stefan Foster, Nate Barker, Nathaniel Garry) 4:02.0; 6, Deposit (Joe Scuderi, Ernie Allen, Phil Tanner, Jason Spry) 4:08.0.

3,200 relay: 1, Unatego (Troy White, Alex White, Cody Manzanero, Brett Humphries) 8:54.9; 2, Laurens (Ryan Crean, Leif Ericson, Josiah Wenck, Jerry Murello) 8:59.8; 3, Walton (N/A) 9:01.2; 4, CV-S (Kyle Jaquay, Ben Drugatz, Jake Spencer, Ethan Drugatz) 9:15.4; 5, UV (Chris Emerson, Nate Mackey, Dylan Thomson, Nathaniel Garry) 9:47.0; 6, D/SK (N/A) 10:20.5.

Discus: 1, John Davis (E) 109-9; 2, Tyler McDermott (C) 105-1; 3, Josh Bush (M) 104-2; 4, Bradey Bean (Unat) 101-6; 5, Connor Goguen (C) 101-0; 6, Grey Bennis (E) 99-0.

Shot put: 1, Eli Madison (E) 40-7; 2, Grey Bennis (E) 37-7; 3, Dan Cucciarre (Wal) 35-0.5; 4, John Davis (E) 34-9; 5, Tyler Shirkey (Dep) 34-1; 6, Josh Bush (M) 33-6.

Long jump: 1, David Schaffer (Dep) 18-8; 2, Kody Homann (UV) 18-3.5; 3, Kevin Doubleday (C) 17-7; 4, Denzel Heyliger (C) 17-5.5; 5, Jason Spry (Dep) 17-4; 6, Chris Emerson (UV) 17-3.25.

Triple jump: 1, Dustin Collins (C) 40-0.5; 2, Kevin Doubleday (C) 36-4; 3, Rory Davis (C) 34-0.75; 4, Ryan Crean (L) 33-7.75; 5, Ty Magnan (D/SK) 33-3; 6, Nate Barker (UV) 32-6.5.

High jump: 1, David Schaffer (Dep) 5-10; 2, Dustin Collins (C) 5-8.10; 3, Josh Winchester (Unat) 5-8; 4, Josh Gaudette (H) 5-6.2; 5, Elijah Rutledge (M) 5-6.1; 6. Jasper Humphries (Unat) 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Rory Davis (C) 10-0; 2, Ben Gebl (C) 9-6; 3, David Waterman (C) 9-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Unatego 92; 2, Laurens 85; 3, Milford 80.5; 4, Cherry Valley-Springfield 42; 5, Stamford 41.5; 6, Delhi 40; 7, Windham 33; 8, Walton 29; 9, Davenport/South Kortright 21; 10, Edmeston 16; 11, Franklin 14; 12, Unadilla Valley 13; 13, Deposit 7; 14, Harpursville 4.

MVPs: Emilie Mertz (M) and Katrina Clark (Unat).

100 meters: 1, Emilie Mertz (M) 13.6; 2, Alexis Cronkite (C) 14.1; 3, Charlotte Lee (L) 14.5; 4, Shelby Medovich (H) 14.6; 5, Meabh Lavery (Win) 14.61; 6, Jessica Downin (F) 14.9.

200: 1, Emilie Mertz (M) 28.3; 2, Robin Foster (Unat) 28.9; 3, Charlotte Lee (L) 29.7; 4, Adreanna Hook (Del) 30.1; 5, Katie Pardee (Del) 30.4; 6, Meabh Lavery (Win) 30.4.

400: 1, Kim Kehr (Wal) 1:03.1; 2, Hannah Saggese (M) 1:05.2; 3, Hezel Haehnel (Unat) 1:08.3; 4, Adreanna Hook (Del) 1:09.3; 5, Charlotte Lee (L) 1:09.31; 6, Kacie Hymers (D/S) 1:09.5.

800: 1, Mattie Seamans (Win) 2:26.9; 2, Katrina Clark (Unat) 2:27.85; 3, Madison Kline (E) 2:35.31; 4, Mary Rommer (Unat) 2:38.03; 5, Gaea Turman (Win) 2:38.59; 6, Hannah Saggese (M) 2:44.18.

1,500: 1, Katrina Clark (Unat) 5:12; x-2, Keira Higgins (M) 5:27; 3, Madison Kline (E) 5:30; 4, Courtney Sherry (L) 5:36; 5, Meghan Voorhees (S) 5:37; 6, Mariah McNeilly (F) 5:45.

3,000: x-1, Keira Higgins (M) 12:10.06; 2, Marian Pollock (L) 12:48.05; 3, Mariah McNeilly (F) 13:26.09; 4, Brianna Schworm (E) 14:25.70; 5, Brook Hunter (Wal) 15:35.40.

100 hurdles: 1, Heather White (L) 17.4; 2, Sarah Haight (D/S) 17.6; 3, Cassie Ehrhart (S) 17.8; 4, Roberta Zaccagnino (C) 18.5; 5, Michelle Bright (S) 19.5; 5, Amber Marks (Dep) 19.5; 5, Heather Dunning (S) 19.5.

400 hurdles: 1, Cassie Ehrhart (S) 1:09.8; 2, Lea Haehnel (Unat) 1:13.1; 3, Kaitlyn Stinson (D/S) 1:13.2; 4, Rachell Murello (L) 1:16.4; 5, Cayley Woodbeck (Win) 1:17.4; 6, Heather Dunning (S) 1:18.2.

400 relay: 1, Unatego (Ashlea Egner, Robin Foster, Abby Goodrich, Taylor Reed) 56.5; 2, CV-S (Emily McDermott, Lauren Loucks, Alexis Cronkite, Sarah Russo) 57.0; 3, Franklin (Jessica Downin, Terry Peterson, Elizabeth Niebanck, Haley Downin) 57.2; 4, UV (Nicki Gramstad, Sara Krum, Shannon, McIntyre, Emily Converse) 59.2; 5, Laurens (Lynzi Poje, Kathleen Francisco, Natalie Trujillo, Cailynn Rogers) 59.3; 6, Stamford (Gabbi Caiazza, Nora Hager, Taylor Roddy, Heather Dunning) 1:00.0.

1,600 relay: 1, Unatego (Lea Haehnel, Hezel Haehnel, Katrina Clark, Michaela Reynolds) 4:32.8; 2, Milford (Emilie Mertz, Lizette Holiday, Hannah Saggese, Lia Solensten) 4:33.6; 3, Windham (Mattie Seamans, Gaea Turman, Cayley Woodbeck, Meabh Lavery) 4:33.8; 4, Laurens (Marian Pollock, Courtney Sherry, Cailynn Rogers, Charlotte Lee) 4:47.5; 5, CV-S (Addie Wilson, Emily McDermott, Sarah Russo, Roberta Zaccagnino) 4:49.6; 6, Walton (N/A) 4:51.0.

3,200 relay: 1, Milford (Keira Higgins, Lizette Holiday, Hannah Saggese, Lia Solensten) 11:22.1; 2, Stamford (Lyndsey Adams, Nora Hager, Gabbi Caiazza, Paula Schoonmaker) 11:36.9; 3, Laurens (Courtney Sherry, Cassidy Barker, Cailynn Rogers, Marian Pollock) 11:51.5; 4, UV (Nicole Mackey, Olivia Lazarus, Jordan Gardener, Hunter Lakin) 12:17.6; 5, CV-S (Jane Auld, Emily McDermott, Chelsea Zembower, Olivia Preston) 12:40.0.

Discus: 1, Hannah Baker (M) 86-8; 2, Holly Buccheri (L) 77-9; 3, Dakota Serrapica (D/S) 77-8; 4, Katrina Kilmer (Wal) 77-6; 5, Heather Odgen (Wal) 75-3; 6, Melinda Dixson (UV) 69-3.

Shot put: 1, Holly Buccheri (L) 29-5; 2, Kim Kehr (Wal) 28-5.25; 3, Natalie Trujillo (L) 27-5.5; 4, Hannah Baker (M) 26-1.5; 5, Meredith Hammerslag (Wal) 25-7.5; 6, Marissa Woodard (Unat) 25-3.

Long jump: 1, Lauren Loucks (C) 13-4.25; 2, Cassie Ehrhart (S) 13-3; 3, Katie Pardee (Del) 13-1; 4, Rachell Murello (L) 13-0.5; 5, Mary Rommer (Unat) 13-0; 6, Robin Foster (Unat) 12-11.5.

Triple jump: 1, Mattie Seamans (Win) 31-8; 2, Michaela Reynolds (Unat) 30-8; 3, Hezel Haehnel (Unat) 30-6; 4, Nicole, Mackey (UV) 30-2; 5, Cassie Ehrhart (S) 29-10.5; 6, Rachell Murello (L) 28-9.

High jump: 1, Michaela Reynolds (Unat) 4-8; 2, Adreanna Hook (Del) 4-6.1; 3, Alicia Koch (Dep) 4-6; 4, Rachell Murello (L) 4-4; 5, Devin Kiser (M) 4-2; 5, Nora Hager (S) 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Legg (Del) 6-6; 2, Santina Nicoletta (C) 6-0; 3, Michaela MIlls (Del) 5-0.

x-school record

at Morrisville-Eaton

GIRLS

Team scores: Cooperstown 97, Morrisville-Eaton 35; Cooperstown 86, Hamilton 45; Hamilton 72, Morrisville-Eaton 45.

Top Cooperstown finishes

100 meters: 1, Emily Calkins 13.5.

200: 1, Samantha Fanion 28.8.

400: 2, Emily Calkins 1:07.2.

800: 1, Bella Anania 2:45.0.

1,500: 1, Samantha Fanion 5:19.8.

100 hurdles: 2, Kristin Ratliff 17.3.

400 hurdles: 3, Kristin Ratliff 1:13.8.

1,600 relay: 2, Hayley White, Carolyn Gozigian, Bella Anania, Becca Odell 4:51.4.

3,200 relay: 1, Becca Odell, Tess Hitchcock, Hayley White, Eden Griger 12:09.9.

Discus: 1, Katie Booan 89-11.

Shot put: 1, Katie Booan 26-2.5.

Long jump: 1, Emily Calkins 14-4.

Triple jump: 1, Kristin Ratliff 28-10.

High jump: 1, Jordian Siver 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Emmy Dolan 6-0.

at Greenville

Tuesday’s meet

Top Windham finishes

BOYS

Team scores: Greenville 109, Windham 20; Cairo-Durham 101, Windham 17.

800 meters: 1, Chris Weiman 2:17.5.

400 hurdles: 1, Chris Carl 1:04.9.

GIRLS

Team scores: Greenville 55, Windham 27; Cairo-Durham 91, Windham 30.

100 meters: 3, Cayley Woodbeck 13.6.

200: 1, Mattie Seamans 27.5.

100 hurdles: 2, Cayley Woodbeck 19.6.

400 relay: 2, Cayley Woodbeck, Mattie Seamans, Meabh Lavery, Zahia Ismail 57.7.

Triple jump: 1, Meabh Lavery 27-8.5.