The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 16, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BASEBALL

UV 14, Harpursville 2

MAC 5-8 TOURNAMENT

Consolation

Harpursville 020 000 0 – 2 7 7

Unadilla Valley 005 531 x –14 12 1

Arnold (L), VanEtten (5) and Dean. Nate Shackelton (W), Brandon Kuhn (7) and Kyle King. 2B: Nate Shackelton (UV), Dakota Kolvik (UV), Brendan Brooker (UV). 3B: Brendan Brooker (UV).

SOFTBALL

Milford 10, RS 7

Milford 001 710 1 – 10 15 1

Richfield Springs 510 001 0 – 7 9 3

Kaitlin VanWinkler (W) and Natasha Skillen. Kaity Richvalsky (L) and Emma Miner. 2B: Rebecca Smith (RS) 2, Addy Lawson (M) 2, Kaley Chase (M), Natasha Skillen (M), Maddy Zenir (M). 3B: Kaley Chase (M), Maddy Zenir (M).

Deposit 9, B-G 3

Deposit 420 102 0 – 9 11 3

B-G 100 000 2 – 3 4 2

Justina Ellis (W) and Shelby Pettersen. Justine Pratt (L) and Megan Ferrara. 2B: Kylie Papagelos (D), Shelby Pettersen (D), Marissa Thornton (B). HR: Megan Ferrara (B).

TENNIS

Delaware League Championships

Girls singles final

Katie Exum (Windham) def. Tori Exum (Windham), 6-1, 6-4.

Boys doubles final

Eddie Moran and Joe Pelham (Windham) def. Luke Rasmussen and David Saunders (Windham), 6-1, 6-4.

Girls doubles final

Stephanie Panzola and Julia Adams (Stamford) def. Rhiannon Kearns and Lindsay Day (Margaretville), 6-4, 7-5.

GOLF

at Leatherstocking

Front nine, par 35

Team scores: Delhi 181, Cooperstown 189.

Delhi: Brandon Simonds 39, Joe Burgin 43, Ben Arehart 49, Connor Gioffre 49.

Cooperstown: Teddy Trosset 45, Matt Frevele 46, Lucas Lyons 48, Liam Dolan 50.

TRACK

CSC Division II Championships

Tuesday at Canastota

Winners and Cooperstown athletes in the top six

Boys team scores: Sauquoit Valley 141, Waterville 103, Cooperstown 97, Morrisville-Eaton 69, Canastota 65, Mount Markham 35, Sherburne-Earlville 16.

100 meters: 1, Kyle Jones (SV) 11.63; 2, Jacob Miller (Coop) 11.94.

200: 1, Kyle Jones (SV) 23.51; 2, Jacob Miller (Coop) 23.90.

400: 1, Noah Haar (MM) 52.19.

800: 1, Jacob Murray (Wat) 2:09.87; 4, Jacob Lansing (Coop) 2:15.29.

1,600: 1, Nick Spina (SV) 4:36.54; 5, Joe Harmon (Coop) 5:02.56; 6, Jake Burnham (Coop) 5:06.44.

3,200: 1, Nick Spina (SV) 10:26.70; 6, Nick Fanion (Coop) 11:27.71.

110 hurdles: 1, Alajandro Fuentes-Lamb (M-E) 17.86; 2, Max Bonderoff (Coop) 17.93.

400 hurdles: 1, Anthony Rice (Wat) 1:03.85; 2, Max Bonderoff (Coop) 1:04.92.

400 relay: 1, Morrisville-Eatopn 47.82; 3, Cooperstown (Jacob Miller, Wade Stahl, Carmen Booan, Mikey Boyle) 49.00.

1,600 relay: 1, Sauquoit Valley 3:40.87; 6, Cooperstown (Max Bonderoff, Carmen Booan, Wade Stahl, Jeremiah Parr) 4:05.74.

3,200 relay: 1, Waterville 9:12.11; 3, Cooperstown (Jake Burnham, Nick Fanion, Jacob Lansing, Joe Harmon) 9:22.12.

Sprint-medley: 1, Sauquoit Valley 4:26.52; 2, Cooperstown (TJ Fay, Nate Miller, Quentin Powers, Isaac Gomez) 4:29.38.

Long jump: 1, Harley Whitmeyer (Can) 19-0 ½; 6, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 17-4.

Triple jump: 1, Anthony Rice (Wat) 39-9 ½; 2, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 38-5 ¼.

High jump: 1, Kyle Jones (SV) 5-8; 3, Sean Mebust (Coop) 5-4.

Shot put: 1, Jordan Montgomery (SV) 42-5 ½.

Discus: 1, Jesse Puchales (Can) 125-5; 4, JP Gertz (Coop) 117-5.

Pole vault: 1, Mikey Boyle (Coop) 11-0; 2, Nick Fanion (Coop) 10-0; 3, Sean Mebust (Coop) 9-0; 6, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 9-0.

Girls team scores: Sauquoit Valley 171, Mount Markham 92, Cooperstown 88, Waterville 59, Canastota 55, Sherburne-Earlville 41, Morrisville-Eaton 21.

100 meters: 1, Heather Curtin (MM) 13.21; 6, Chantel Huntington (Coop) 14.18.

200: 1, Anna Tofolo (MM) 27.10; 3, Emily Calkins (Coop) 27.71.

400: 1, Maeline Rae Hollenbeck (SV) 1:02.43; 3, Emily Calkins (Coop) 1:03.97.

800: 1, Madeline Dubois (S-E) 2:31.92; 4, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 2:35.86.

1,500: 1, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 5:08.08.

3,000: 1, Kassidy Karram (Wat) 11:25.14.

100 hurdles: 1, Elisa Marchione (SV) 16.62; 2, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 17.13; 4, Maya Wasson (Coop) 18.01.

400 hurdles: 1, Elisa Marchione (SV) 1:10.62; 2, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 1:13.86; 5, Kelsey Lent (Coop) 1:17.43.

400 relay: 1, Morrisville-Eaton 55.0; 4, Cooperstown (Kelsey Lent, Liz Millea, Chantel Huntington, Suzy Zhang) 56.65.

1,600 relay: 1, Sauquoit Valley 4:26.96; 3, Cooperstown (Liz Millea, Kristin Ratliff, Emily Calkins, Hayley White) 4:31.64.

3,200 relay: 1, Waterville 10:54.62; 3, Cooperstown (Sara Breiten, Bella Anania, Hayley White, Samantha Fanion) 11:15.00.

Sprint-medley: 1, Waterville 5:11.34; 3, Cooperstown (Suzy Zhang, Emmy Dolan, Michelle Zhang, Caroline Gozigian) 5:26.48.

Long jump: 1, Anna Tofolo (MM) 15-2; 4, Emily Calkins (Coop) 13-8 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Elisa Marchione (SV) 32-2.

High jump: 1, Lindsay Eisinger (SV) 4-6.

Shot put: 1, Gemma Blanks (SV) 30-8.

Discus: 1, Katie Booan (Coop) 88-1.

Pole vault: 1, Emma Karaman (S-E) 8-6; 2, Liz Millea (Coop) 7-6; 6, Emmy Dolan (Coop) 6-0.

MAC seeds

Seeds for today’s Midstate Athletic Conference track championships that will begin at 3:15 p.m. at Greene.

BOYS

100 meters: 1, David VanAlstine (Unt) 11.44; 2, Hayden Begeal (Ox) 11.64; 3, Vinicent Caratelli (B-G/A) 11.70.

200: 1, David VanAlstine (Unt) 23.54; 2, Jeremy Flohr (Gr) 23.66; 3, Josh Gaudette (Harp) 24.00.

400: 1, Jeremy Flohr (Gr) 51.00; 2, Chris Bay (Gr) 52.70; 3, Ethan Green (Sid) 53.04.

800: 1, Austin McCarroll (Sid) 1:58.97; 2, Will Villano (Harp) 2:01.00; 3, Brett Humphries (Unt) 2:05.38.

1,600: 1, Dylan Thompson (UV) 4:36.10; 2, Jack Hillenbrand (Harp) 4:39.00; 3, Dean Howard (Sid) 4:43.30.

3,200: 1, Jack Hillenbrand (Harp) 10:04.00; 2, Dylan Thompson (UV) 10:11.00; 3, Adam Bauerle (B-G/A) 10:28.00.

110 hurdles: 1, Josh Winchester (Unt) 16.34; 2, Mike Ward (Sid) 16.64; 3, Austin Ryan (Unt) 17.54.

400 hurdles: 1, William Farrell (Wal) 1:01.40; 2, Mike Ward (Sid) 1:02.03; 3, Nate Mackey (UV) 1:04.5.

400 relay: 1, Sidney 45.44; 2, Greene 46.80; 3, B-G/A 47.90.

1,600 relay: 1, Sidney 3:30.66; 2, Greene 3:41.00; 3, Unatego 3:45.00.

3,200 relay: 1, Sidney 8:39.24; 2, Unatego 8:55.00; 3, Walton 9:01.24.

Long jump: 1, David Schaffer (Dep) 19-6; 2, Nate Magnussen (Sid) 19-4; 3, Ethan Green (Sid) 18-9 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Austin McCarroll (Sid) 40-11; 2, Aaron McCarroll (Sid) 38-4; 3, Kody Homann (UV) 37-0.

High jump: 1, Josh Winchester (Unt) 6-2; 2, David Schaffer (Dep) 6-0; 3, Ernie Allen (Dep) 5-8.

Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 48-2; 2, Austin Dean (Sid) 45-10 ¾; 3, Chris Puerile (B-G/A) 44-11.

Discus: 1, Austin Dean (Sid) 142-8; 2, Collin Brandl (Sid) 128-5; 3, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 122-8.

Pole vault: 1, Joe Brown (Del) 11-0; 2, Brandt McCall (B-G/A) 9-0; 3, Cole Matthews (Sid) 9-0.

GIRLS

100 meters: 1, Mitilda Knapp (B-G/A) 13.20; 2, Christina Bochicchio (B-G/A) 13.40; 3, Katrina Clark (Unt) 13.50.

200: 1, Mitilda Knapp (B-G/A) 28.00; 2, Christina Bochicchio (B-G/A) 28.70; 3, Emma Egli (Sid) 28.84.

400: 1, Kim Kehr (Wal) 1:02.30; 2, Emma Anderson (Gr) 1:05.7; 3, Katherian Klecha (Gr) 1:05.8.

800: 1, Katrina Clark (Unt) 2:26.91; 2, Katie Nolan (B-G/A) 2:32.6; 3, Nicole Mackey (UV) 2:35.0.

1,500: 1, Katrina Clark (Unt) 5:12.0; 2, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 5:27.0; 3, Rachel Gibbs (Sid) 5:44.91.

3,000: 1, Rachel Gibbs (Sid) 12:18.16; 2, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 12:27.63; 3, Bethany Karl (Sid) 12:58.24.

100 hurdles: Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15.34; 2, Kasey Peters (Ox) 16.84; 3, Jilleen Livingston (Sid) 17.74.

400 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 1:06.36; 2, Lea Haehnel (Unt) 1:13.12; 3, Katy DeShaw (Sid) 1:16.84.

400 relay: 1, B-G/A 51.84; 2, Sidney 53.74; 3, Greene 55.70.

1,600 relay: 1, Unatego 4:27.00; 2, Greene 4:31.8; 3, B-G/A 4:34.0.

3,200 relay: 1, Sidney 11:16.14; 2, B-G/A 11:50.0; 3, Greene 12:00.0.

Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 16-4; 2, Anna Egli (Sid) 14-4; 3, Katy DeShaw (Sid) 14-0 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Michaela Reynolds (Unt) 30-10; 2, Nicole Mackey (UV) 30-8 ½; 3, Hezel Haehnel (Unt) 30-5.

High jump: 1, Michaela Reynolds (Unt) 4-10; 2, Alicia Koch (Dep) 4-8; 3, Adreanna Hook (Del) 4-8.

Shot put: 1, Samantha Mullineaux (Sid) 34-11 ½; 2, Bethany Karl (Sid) 34-4 ½; 3, Betsey Holden (B-G/A) 34-2.

Discus: 1, Bethany Karl (Sid) 90-11; 2, Cindy Kaptan (Sid) 87-1; 3, Betsey Holden (B-G/A) 79-11.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Legg (Del) 7-0; 2, Lindsey Castle (B-G/A) 6-6; 3, Amber Bergskaug (B-G/A) 6-0.