The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 16, 2013

High School Results

(Continued)

400 hurdles: 1, William Farrell (Wal) 1:01.40; 2, Mike Ward (Sid) 1:02.03; 3, Nate Mackey (UV) 1:04.5.

400 relay: 1, Sidney 45.44; 2, Greene 46.80; 3, B-G/A 47.90.

1,600 relay: 1, Sidney 3:30.66; 2, Greene 3:41.00; 3, Unatego 3:45.00.

3,200 relay: 1, Sidney 8:39.24; 2, Unatego 8:55.00; 3, Walton 9:01.24.

Long jump: 1, David Schaffer (Dep) 19-6; 2, Nate Magnussen (Sid) 19-4; 3, Ethan Green (Sid) 18-9 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Austin McCarroll (Sid) 40-11; 2, Aaron McCarroll (Sid) 38-4; 3, Kody Homann (UV) 37-0.

High jump: 1, Josh Winchester (Unt) 6-2; 2, David Schaffer (Dep) 6-0; 3, Ernie Allen (Dep) 5-8.

Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 48-2; 2, Austin Dean (Sid) 45-10 ¾; 3, Chris Puerile (B-G/A) 44-11.

Discus: 1, Austin Dean (Sid) 142-8; 2, Collin Brandl (Sid) 128-5; 3, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 122-8.

Pole vault: 1, Joe Brown (Del) 11-0; 2, Brandt McCall (B-G/A) 9-0; 3, Cole Matthews (Sid) 9-0.

GIRLS

100 meters: 1, Mitilda Knapp (B-G/A) 13.20; 2, Christina Bochicchio (B-G/A) 13.40; 3, Katrina Clark (Unt) 13.50.

200: 1, Mitilda Knapp (B-G/A) 28.00; 2, Christina Bochicchio (B-G/A) 28.70; 3, Emma Egli (Sid) 28.84.

400: 1, Kim Kehr (Wal) 1:02.30; 2, Emma Anderson (Gr) 1:05.7; 3, Katherian Klecha (Gr) 1:05.8.

800: 1, Katrina Clark (Unt) 2:26.91; 2, Katie Nolan (B-G/A) 2:32.6; 3, Nicole Mackey (UV) 2:35.0.

1,500: 1, Katrina Clark (Unt) 5:12.0; 2, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 5:27.0; 3, Rachel Gibbs (Sid) 5:44.91.

3,000: 1, Rachel Gibbs (Sid) 12:18.16; 2, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 12:27.63; 3, Bethany Karl (Sid) 12:58.24.

100 hurdles: Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15.34; 2, Kasey Peters (Ox) 16.84; 3, Jilleen Livingston (Sid) 17.74.

400 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 1:06.36; 2, Lea Haehnel (Unt) 1:13.12; 3, Katy DeShaw (Sid) 1:16.84.

400 relay: 1, B-G/A 51.84; 2, Sidney 53.74; 3, Greene 55.70.

1,600 relay: 1, Unatego 4:27.00; 2, Greene 4:31.8; 3, B-G/A 4:34.0.

3,200 relay: 1, Sidney 11:16.14; 2, B-G/A 11:50.0; 3, Greene 12:00.0.

Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 16-4; 2, Anna Egli (Sid) 14-4; 3, Katy DeShaw (Sid) 14-0 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Michaela Reynolds (Unt) 30-10; 2, Nicole Mackey (UV) 30-8 ½; 3, Hezel Haehnel (Unt) 30-5.

High jump: 1, Michaela Reynolds (Unt) 4-10; 2, Alicia Koch (Dep) 4-8; 3, Adreanna Hook (Del) 4-8.

Shot put: 1, Samantha Mullineaux (Sid) 34-11 ½; 2, Bethany Karl (Sid) 34-4 ½; 3, Betsey Holden (B-G/A) 34-2.

Discus: 1, Bethany Karl (Sid) 90-11; 2, Cindy Kaptan (Sid) 87-1; 3, Betsey Holden (B-G/A) 79-11.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Legg (Del) 7-0; 2, Lindsey Castle (B-G/A) 6-6; 3, Amber Bergskaug (B-G/A) 6-0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results