The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

May 28, 2010

Cooperstown girls seventh at C-1 track meet

WESTMORELAND — Katelynn Kiuber and Alexis Devenpeck earned the best Cooperstown finishes during the Section Three Class C-1 Track and Field Championships for girls Thursday at Westmoreland.

Kiuber finished third in the long jump at 15 feet, 1.5 inches for the Redskins, who also received a sixth from Eryn Bass (14-4.5) in the event. Herkimer’s Laurin Delude won at 16-2.

Devenpeck placed third in the discus, at 87-10. She also had a fourth in the shot put (28-9.75) to help Cooperstown to 27 team points. The Redskins placed seventh in the 12-team meet, which was won by Sauquoit Valley (136).

Cooperstown’s boys will compete in the Class C-1 sectional championships Saturday at Morrisville-Eaton.

SECTION THREE CLASS C-1

Thursday at Westmoreland

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Sauquoit Valley 136; 2, South Lewis 128; 3, Tully 103; 4, Pulaski 96; 5, Herkimer 56; 6, Westmoreland 33; 7, Cooperstown 27; 8, Little Falls 6; 9, Cato-Meridian 3; 10, Port Byron 1; 11, Frankfort-Schuyler 0; T11, Sandy Creek 0.

Winners and Cooperstown athletes in top six

100 meters: 1, Shelby Loomis (SL) 12.5.

200: 1, Lauren Delude (Her) 25.7.

400: 1, Trisha Clark (Pul) 1:00.9.

800: 1, Katie Weisenburger (Pul) 2:24.6.

1,500: 1, Katie Weisenburger (Pul) 5:01.1.

3,000: 1, Katie Weisenburger (Pul) 10:46.6.

100 hurdles: 1, Breann Burns (Pul) 16.3; 6, Jessie Terrell 17.3.

400 hurdles: 1, Ronni Ehlers (SL) 1:07.9; 6, Shyah Miller 1:13.4.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Katie Weisenburger (Pul) 7:36.1.

400 relay: 1, SL (Hutchinson, Ehlers, Harley, Loomis) 51.4; 4, Cooperstown (Bass, Terrell, Hohensee, Kiuber) 54.3.

1,600 relay: 1, Herkimer (Delude, Williams, Plunket, Delude) 4:11.2.

3,200 relay: 1, Tully (Callie, Zgardzinski, Ward, Bart) 10:26.1; 5, Cooperstown (Bishop, White, Miller, Fanion) 11:25.8.

Long jump: 1, Laurin Delude (Her) 16-2; 3, Katelynn Kiuber 15-1.5; 6, Eryn Bass 14-4.5.

Triple jump: 1, Maree Bardoffski (Pul) 33-7.5; 6, Eryn Bass 30-8.25.

High jump: 1, Carlin Chruscicki (SL) 5-10.

Shot put: 1, Kristen Linder (SV) 36-8.5; 4, Alexis Devenpeck 28-9.75.

Discus: 1, Alicia Wheelock (SV) 114-10; 3, Alexis Devenpeck 87-10.

Pentathlon: 1, Lindsay Skieds (SV) 2,118 points.

Pole vault: 1, Sara Young (SL) 9-6; 6, Sarah Millea 7-6.

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results