The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 11, 2014

Monday's High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Delhi 47, Oxford 39

MAC 5-8 SEMIFINAL

7-DELHI (10-7): Michael Staples 2 3-4 7, Ben Branigan 2 1-2 5, Alex Cantwell 1 0-0 2, Alex Specht 3 0-0 6, Nate Denison 5 3-4 13, Brandon Mole 0 0-2 0, Connor Gioffe 5 4-6 14, Jacob Zinkievich 0 0-0 0, Brandon Lein 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 11-20 47.

6-OXFORD: Matt Moore 3 2-2 8, Cameron Heggie 2 0-3 5, Jeff Lawton 0 0-0 0, Greg Brewer 1 0-0 2, Lane Barry 1 1-3 3, Jon Heggie 0 2-2 2, Kevin Davis 7 4-8 19, Jake McConnell 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 9-18 39.

Delhi 8 17 14 8 - 47

Oxford 13 5 11 10 - 39

Three-point field goals: O 2 (C. Heggie, Davis). JV score: Oxford won.

Harpursville 71, G-MU 44

HARPURSVILLE: Jon Andrews 3 6-12 12, Devon Dean 7 4-10 21, Peyton Dean 4 2-3 10, Logan Dietzman 4 1-2 9, Tyler Gates 1 0-0 2, Matt Johnson 3 0-0 8, Mitch Livermore 2 1-4 5, Silus Weckel 1 0-0 2, Colton West 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 26 14-33 71.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (1-15): Christopher Cole 1 0-0 2, Devon Fitch 1 0-0 3, Nathan Winans 2 1-1 6, Matthew Ward 0 0-0 0, Nathan Whitehill 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 5 0-0 12, Jesse Theodore 1 0-0 2, Nate Fuller 1 4-8 6, Nathaniel O’Hara 5 0-0 13. TOTALS: 16 5-9 44.

Harpursville 10 17 26 18 - 71

G-MU 8 8 4 24 - 44

Three-point field goals: H 5 (D. Dean 3, Johnson 2); G 7 (Fitch, Winans, Burnside 2, O’Hara 3). JV score: G-MU won.

Roxbury 52, Downsville 43

DOWNSVILLE: Zach Doig 3 0-0 6, Billy Smith 3 0-0 8, Justin Baxter 7 5-10 21, Anthony Shields 0 0-0 0, James Eck 0 0-0 0, David Doig 2 4-6 8, Chance Byington 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 9-16 43.

ROXBURY (4-12, 4-10): Tyler Phillips 0 0-0 0, Matt Faraci 3 2-6 10, Josh Paes 0 0-0 0, Connor DiBennedetto 0 0-1 0, Chris Clark 2 1-2 6, William Rendler 8 6-13 22, Zach Caronia 0 0-0 0 , Jacob Davis 5 0-0 10, Sam Nash 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 19 5-26 52.

Downsville 8 13 10 12 - 43

Roxbury 15 11 10 16 - 52

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Smith 2, Baxter 2); R 3 (Faraci 2, Clark). JV score: Downsville won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Milford 47, RS 36

MILFORD (13-4, 10-3): Maddy Zenir 8 2-2 18, Emilie Mertz 2 0-0 6, Kaley Chase 0 2-6 2, Hannah Saggese 0 0-0 0, Taylor Olmsted 2 0-0 4, Serena Chase 0 0-0 0, Mataiah Waters 0 3-5 3, Addy Lawson 5 3-6 14, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 10-19 47.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (8-9, 5-8): Kaity Richvalsky 4 2-3 10, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 1 3-4 5, Heather Federow 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 3 1-2 7, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Petra Peretin 0 0-0 0, Jerikah Hext 2 5-6 9, Meghan Cantwell 0 0-0 0, Madisyn Butler 1 0-0 3, Leanna Yerdon 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 11-15 36.

Milford 9 10 11 17 - 47

RS 6 9 6 15 - 36

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Mertz 2, Lawson); R 1 (Butler). JV score: RS won.

Schenevus 51, Worcester 40

WORCESTER: Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Cierra Ralph 4 7-8 15, Gabby Travis 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 2 3-4 7, Jamie Thompson 2 1-2 5, Jessie Thompson 1 2-6 4, Monica Ridgeway 0 1-2 1, Jessica Peeters 2 0-0 4, Alice Spina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 14-22 40.

SCHENEVUS (13-4, 9-4): Kassie Jeffers 0 1-2 1, Danielle Ost 1 0-0 2, Mary Hernandez 2 2-3 6, Sierra Bentley 7 0-0 20, Nadine Geckert 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 1 0-0 2, Jen Walke 4 0-0 10, Sarah Mellor 3 0-0 6, Alyssa Turner 1 2-4 4, Danielle Tefft 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 5-9 51.

Worcester 9 7 12 12 - 40

Schenevus 14 13 15 9 - 51

Three-point field goals: S 8 (Bentley 6, Walke 2). JV score: Schenevus won.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results