The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 14, 2014

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Cobleskill at SUNYIT, 5 p.m.

New Paltz at Oneonta, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

New Paltz at Oneonta, 6 p.m.

Cobleskill at SUNYIT, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Cobleskill at NEAC Championships at Cazenovia

Delhi at Region III/NE Districts at Monroe CC

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

Cobleskill at Lafayette-Rider Invitational, 10 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Delaware League Championship at SUNY Delhi: Davenport vs. Gilboa, 7:30 p.m.

Section Three Class C first round: Cooperstown at Little Falls, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Delaware League Championship at SUNY Delhi: Davenport vs. South Kortright, 5:30 p.m.

Section Three Class C first round: Beaver River at Cooperstown, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BOWLING

Section Four State Qualifiers at Valley Bowling Center in Waverly, 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING

Section Three Class C Championships at New Hartford, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Delhi at Adirondack, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Delhi at Adirondack, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE EQUESTRIAN

Hartwick at Skidmore Show, 8:30 a.m.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Cobleskill at NEAC Championships at Cazenovia

Delhi at Region III/NE Districts at Monroe CC

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Oneonta at Rochester, noon

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

Cobleskill, Delhi, Oneonta at Ithaca Invitational, 10 a.m.

COLLEGE WATER POLO

Hartwick vs. George Washington at Bucknell, 10:30 a.m.

Hartwick at Bucknell, 4:45 p.m.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Oneonta at RIT, noon

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

MAC Championship at Oneonta State: Unatego vs. Unadilla Valley, 4 p.m.

Tri-Valley Championship at Oneonta State: Edmeston vs. Milford, 8 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

MAC Championship at Oneonta State: Bainbridge-Guilford vs. Harpursville, 2 p.m.

Tri-Valley Championship at Oneonta State: Franklin vs. Milford, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BOWLING

Section Four State Qualifiers at Valley Bowling Center in Waverly, 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING

Section Three State Diving Qualifiers at Mexico, 11 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK

State Qualifiers at Cornell University, 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Section Four Championships at Binghamton University, noon

Section Three Championships at Onondaga Community College

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results