The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 14, 2014

High School Basketball Leaders

--
The Daily Star

---- — High school basketball leaders for the 2013-14 season based on games reported to The Daily Star, as of Feb. 10. Coaches may call 1-800-721-1000 after 4 p.m. weekdays to update or correct statistics, if necessary.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player, Team G Pts Avg

Jordan Gutierrez, OHS 15 347 23.1

Derek Beers, Fran 15 312 20.8

David Dufresne, UV 17 322 18.9

T. Winchester, Unat 16 297 18.6

Chris Alexander, Coop 16 294 18.4

Mitchell Barra, Laur 17 301 17.7

Kellen Komenda, Unat 16 283 17.7

Zach Perry, Gil 17 294 17.3

Christian Cooper, Gil 17 286 16.8

David Saunders, Wind 16 264 16.5

Peyton Griffiths, Mil 17 279 16.4

Justin Baxter, Down 17 269 15.8

Logan Vibbard, Edm 17 261 15.4

Nate Shackleton, UV 17 254 14.9

Gregg Mattice, Stam 17 252 14.8

Kyle Hinman, Aft 14 203 14.5

Nick Meno, Sid 14 200 14.3

Bill Kozak, Sid 14 199 14.2

Tyler Lamport, SK 17 239 14.1

Matt Faraci, Rox 15 210 14.0

Albert Odero, OHS 15 208 13.9

Roman Hula, RS 16 217 13.6

Griff Metzko, SK 17 229 13.5

Tommy Worobey, RS 16 214 13.4

Linton Wainright, Edm 17 225 13.2

Colin Adam, Wal 16 208 13.0

Wyatt Crowley, CV-S 16 207 12.9

Robert Burton, Schen 13 165 12.7

Will Rendler, Rox 15 186 12.4

Jared Conklin, Laur 17 210 12.4

Matt Anderson, Stam 12 148 12.3

Dylan Legg, H-T 16 189 11.8

Wyatt McKee, Sid 13 152 11.7

Kyle Moorby, Dav 16 187 11.7

Kyle Short, Marg 17 197 11.6

Jordan Manikas, Coop 15 173 11.5

Billy Smith, Down 17 195 11.5

Darien Heath, Aft 14 160 11.4

Mike Carlin, B-G 14 159 11.4

Jacob Darling, Schen 16 180 11.3

Tim Mould, Wor 17 190 11.2

Dustin Collins, CV-S 16 177 11.1

Michael Greiner, Jeff 16 177 11.1

Matt Finne, Dav 17 184 10.8

Cooper Reither, Marg 17 184 10.8

Devin Adams, Wor 17 184 10.8

Nick White, UV 17 183 10.8

Alex Specht, Del 15 161 10.7

VanValkenburg, Marg 17 182 10.7

Will Ward, Mil 17 182 10.7

N.O’Hara, G-MU 17 181 10.6

Ben Drugatz, CV-S 15 156 10.4

James Quagliano, Jeff 16 166 10.4

Hunter Grace, Gil 17 176 10.4

Paul Bischoff, OHS 15 153 10.2

Ty Magnan, SK 17 173 10.2

Mike Staples, Del 14 142 10.1

Josh Davi, Dav 17 170 10.0

Michael Lindsay, Wal 16 160 10.0

Three-point field goals: Jordan Gutierrez, OHS, 44; Tommy Worobey, RS, 41; Bill Kozak, Sid, 41; Kyle Short, Marg, 40; Kellen Komenda, Unat, 36; Will Ward, Mil, 34; Devin Adams, Wor, 34; Kyler Mower, RS, 32; Darien Heath, Aft, 31; Derek Beers, Fran, 30; Linton Wainright, Edm, 29; Colin Adam, Wal, 29; Josh Davi, Dav, 28; Jared Conklin, Laur, 28; Nathaniel O’Hara, G-MU, 27; Nate Shackleton, UV, 27; Eric Zimmerman, Wal, 27; Cooper Reither, Marg, 25; Matt Faraci, Rox, 24; Robert Burton, Schen, 24; Justin Baxter, Down, 22; Matt Finne, Dav, 21; George Foti, OHS, 21; Billy Smith, Down, 20; Ryan Morlock, Mor, 20; David Dufresne, UV, 20; Tanner Winchester, Unat, 20; Jake Davis, H-T, 19; Mike Carlin, B-G, 18; Peyton Griffiths, Mil, 18; Mike Murphy, Mor, 18; Matt Anderson, Stam, 18; Joe Shearer, Aft, 16; Michael Greiner, Jeff, 16; James Quagliano, Jeff, 15; Ty Magnan, SK, 15.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player, Team G Pts Avg

Jordan Beers, Fran 15 403 26.9

Mariah Ruff, OHS 16 330 20.6

Kaileen Townsend, Down 16 317 19.8

Addy Lawson, Mil 17 327 19.2

Sarah Haight, Dav 16 296 18.5

Liz Millea, Coop .17 293 17.2

Marisa Cawley, Fran 15 256 17.1

Tori Rockefeller, SK 15 250 16.7

Taylor Davis, UV 16 259 16.2

Stacey Sprague, Rox 16 257 16.1

Jenna Lutz, Dav 16 230 14.4

Marissa Woodard, Unat 17 241 14.2

Kimi Freer, Stam 18 242 13.4

Kelsey Decker, Sid 17 227 13.4

Payton Cutting, Aft 16 210 13.1

Morgan Bullis, B-G 16 207 12.9

Sarah Mellor, Schen 17 215 12.6

Annette Hogan, Marg 16 202 12.6

Sam Dibbell, H-T 15 188 12.5

Shianne Coss, And 17 211 12.4

Sierra Bentley, Schen 17 210 12.4

Maddie Archer, CV-S 17 202 11.9

Becca Smith, RS 15 172 11.5

Cassidy Newman, Unat 17 189 11.1

Corrine Izard, UV 16 177 11.1

Haley Wist, Mor 17 188 11.1

Maddy Zenir, Mil 17 187 11.0

Brianna Laing, SK 17 186 10.9

Mackenzie Talbot, G-MU 18 192 10.7

Sami Hunt, Marg 16 169 10.6

Mikayla Foster, Gil 17 177 10.4

Lexi DuBois, SK 17 177 10.4

Lauren Loucks, CV-S 17 175 10.3

Taylor Kessler, Lau 17 172 10.1

Sydney Smith, Edm 11 110 10.0

Three-point field goals: Jordan Beers, Fran, 51; Mariah Ruff, OHS, 49; Addy Lawson, Mil, 35; Jolene Krom, Sid, 30; Annette Hogan, Marg, 25; Kaileen Townsend, Down, 23; Nora Hager, Stam, 23; Cora Bruno, Marg, 22; Taylor Davis, UV, 22; Maggie Hall, Coop, 21; Tori Rockefeller, SK, 21; SJ Morosko, Coop, 20; Sarah Haight, Dav, 20; Sierra Bentley, Schen, 20; Charlotte Lee, Laur, 19; Shelby Oliver, Gil, 17; Leigha LaTourette, Down, 16; Kelsey Bressett, Edm, 13; Shania Speenburgh, Jeff, 11; Kaitlin Short, Marg, 11; Emilie Mertz, Mil, 11; Shianne Coss, And, 10; Becca Smith, RS, 10.