The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 15, 2014

High School Wrestling

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Weekend Schedule

Schedule for the Section Four Wrestling Championships, which run Saturday and Sunday at Binghamton University’s Events Center. Times are approximate and subject to change. Admission is $8 per day.

Saturday: Preliminaries, noon; Quarterfinals, 1:15 p.m.; Division I Semifinals, 3:15 p.m.; Division II Wrestlebacks, 3:15 p.m.

Sunday: Division II Semifinals, 12:30 p.m.; Wrestlebacks, 12:30 p.m.; Consolations, 3:30 p.m.; Championships, 5 p.m.

Championship Seeds

Top six Division II seeds in each weight class for the Section Four Wrestling Championships.

99 pounds: 1, Dean Raymond (Deposit/Hancock); 2, AJ Burkhart (Waverly); 3, Dalen Geislinger (Norwich); 4, Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley); 5, Garrett Lockwood (Groton); 6, Ty Rifenburg (Norwich).

106: 1, Chris Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville); 2, Stephen McKee (Deposit/Hancock); 3, Jake Lehr (Chenango Valley); 4, Zach Mills (Norwich); 5, Hunter Oblinski (Lansing); 6, Codi Boda (Candor).

113: 1, Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen): 2, Joe Nelson (Oxford); 3, Nate Hanson (Oxford); 4, Keegan Brown (Maine-Endwell); 5, Brandon Macumber (Deposit/Hancock); 6, Brady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten).

120: 1, Logan Robinson (Walton); 2, Joe Rorick (Odessa-Montour); 3, Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego); 4, Kaleb Stone (Tioga); 5, Cole Rifanburg (Norwich); 6, Mike Bryden (Delhi).

126: 1, Dylan Wood (Walton); 2, Nate Hayes (Windsor); 3, Darren Ostrander (Groton); 4, Zach Garrehy (Maine-Endwell); 5, Dan Hosking (Tioga); 6, Kevin Hubbard (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville).

132: 1, William Koll (Lansing); 2, Jesse Manuel (Tioga); 3, Jacob Andrews (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville); 4, Nate Grubham (Whitney Point); 5, Colby Hall (Deposit/Hancock); 6, Nick Kennedy (Windsor).

138: 1, Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich); 2, Brock Post (Maine-Endwell); 3, Greg Lee (Lansing); 4, Madison Hoover (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville); 5, Dakota Coffey (Walton); 6, Garrett Sylstra (Oxford).

145: 1, Jamie Griswold (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville); 2, Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell); 3, Nate Bell (Owego); 4, Jason Lobdell (Deposit/Hancock); 5, Nick Cocola (Watkins Glen); 6, Lucas DeJoy (Unatego).

152: 1, Frank Garcia (Norwich); 2, Freedom Boda (Candor); 3, Dylan Gifford (Sidney); 4, Brady Wisnewski (Maine-Endwell); 5, Brad Jump (Tioga); 6, Joey Peters (Waverly).

160: 1, Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point); 2, Nik Hanson (Oxford); 3, Nick Jump (Sidney); 4, Luke Hoose (Tioga); 5, Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten); 6, Dawson Beers (Walton).

170: 1, Ryan Marszal (Unatego); 2, Brandon Ellers (Waverly); 3, Josh Burge (Watkins Glen); 4, Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta); 5, Joe Jackson (Oxford); 6, Austin Tingley (Susquehanna Valley).

182: 1, Christian Dietrich (Greene); 2, Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen); 3, Austin Orshal (Windsor); 4, Reed Grunder (Chenango Valley); 5, Justin Fiske (Tioga); 6, Nate Walters (Southern Cayuga).

195: 1, Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point); 2, Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell); 3, David McKee (Windsor); 4, Jeff Pornbeck (Greene); 5, Mike Melella (Tioga); 6, Kai Sabada (Sidney).

220: 1, Ryan Wolcott (Waverly); 2, Garyn Huntley (Oxford); 3, Zach Gifford (Deposit/Hancock); 4, Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley); 5, Tristan Roche (Susquehanna Valley); 6, Brad Chesbro (Norwich).

285: 1, Austin Dean (Sidney); 2, Tyler Hallett (Candor); 3, Zach Kelsey (Tioga); 4, Dan Babcock (Deposit/Hancock); 5, Shane Curtin (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville); 6, Kordell Huntley (Oxford).