The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 15, 2014

2014 Section Four Basketball Tournaments

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 18 Quarterfinals

1-Norwich (16-0) bye

5-Chenango Valley (8-8) at 4-Whitney Point (13-4), 7 p.m.

6-Dryden (10-8) at 3-Susquehanna Valley (11-7), 7 p.m.

7-Waverly (10-8) at 2-Oneonta (15-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 21 Semifinals

5-Chenango Valley/4-Whitney Point at 1-Norwich, 7 p.m.

6-Dryden/3-Susquehanna Valley vs. 7-Waverly/2-Oneonta at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinals winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class C

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame (16-1) bye

9-Marathon (10-7) at 8-Unatego (11-6), 7 p.m.

12-Harpursville (8-9) at 5-Lansing (12-4), 7 p.m.

4-Watkins Glen (13-4) bye

3-Newfield (15-1) bye

11-Candor (8-10) at 6-Unadilla Valley (13-4), 7 p.m.

10-Spencer Van-Etten (8-8) at 7-Greene (11-6), 7 p.m.

2-Moravia (16-1) bye

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

9-Marathon/8-Unatego at 1-Elmira Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

12-Harpursville/5-Lansing at 4-Watkins Glen, 7 p.m

11-Candor/6-Unadilla Valley at 3-Newfield, 7 p.m.

7-Greene/10-Spencer Van-Etten at 2-Moravia, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 Semifinals

9-Marathon/8-Unatego/1-Elmira Notre Dame vs. 12-Harpursville/5-Lansing/4-Watkins Glen at higher seed, 7 p.m.

11-Candor/6-Unadilla Valley/3-Newfield vs. 10-Spencer Van-Etten/7-Greene/2-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class D

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Edmeston (17-0) bye

9-Margaretville (12-5) at 8-Stamford (12-5), 7 p.m.

12-Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-7) at 5-Southern Cayuga (7-8), 5:30 p.m.

13-Worcester (9-8) at 4-Gilboa (14-3), 7 p.m.

14-Deposit (6-11) at 3-Milford (16-1), 7 p.m.

11-Afton (7-10) at 6-South Kortright (13-4), 7 p.m.

10-Laurens (11-6) at 7-Delhi (10-7), 7 p.m.

15-Franklin (7-8) at 2-Davenport (16-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

9-Margaretville/8-Stamford at 1-Edmeston, 7 p.m.

12-CV-S/5-Southern Cayuga vs. 13-Worcester/4-Gilboa at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Deposit/3-Milford vs. 11-Afton/6-SK at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Laurens/7-Delhi vs. 15-Franklin/2-Davenport at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

9-Margaretville/8-Stamford/1-Edmeston vs. 13-Worcester/12-CV-S/5-Southern Cayuga/4-Gilboa vs. at Oneonta State, TBA

14-Deposit/11-Afton 6-SK/3-Milford vs. 15-Franklin/10-Laurens/7-Delhi/2-Davenport at Oneonta State, TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

8-Whitney Point (8-9) at 1-Oneonta (15-1), 7 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results