The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 15, 2014

2014 Section Four Basketball Tournaments

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 18 Quarterfinals

1-Norwich (16-0) bye

5-Chenango Valley (8-8) at 4-Whitney Point (13-4), 7 p.m.

6-Dryden (10-8) at 3-Susquehanna Valley (11-7), 7 p.m.

7-Waverly (10-8) at 2-Oneonta (15-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 21 Semifinals

5-Chenango Valley/4-Whitney Point at 1-Norwich, 7 p.m.

6-Dryden/3-Susquehanna Valley vs. 7-Waverly/2-Oneonta at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinals winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class C

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame (16-1) bye

9-Marathon (10-7) at 8-Unatego (11-6), 7 p.m.

12-Harpursville (8-9) at 5-Lansing (12-4), 7 p.m.

4-Watkins Glen (13-4) bye

3-Newfield (15-1) bye

11-Candor (8-10) at 6-Unadilla Valley (13-4), 7 p.m.

10-Spencer Van-Etten (8-8) at 7-Greene (11-6), 7 p.m.

2-Moravia (16-1) bye

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

9-Marathon/8-Unatego at 1-Elmira Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

12-Harpursville/5-Lansing at 4-Watkins Glen, 7 p.m

11-Candor/6-Unadilla Valley at 3-Newfield, 7 p.m.

7-Greene/10-Spencer Van-Etten at 2-Moravia, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 Semifinals

9-Marathon/8-Unatego/1-Elmira Notre Dame vs. 12-Harpursville/5-Lansing/4-Watkins Glen at higher seed, 7 p.m.

11-Candor/6-Unadilla Valley/3-Newfield vs. 10-Spencer Van-Etten/7-Greene/2-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class D

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Edmeston (17-0) bye

9-Margaretville (12-5) at 8-Stamford (12-5), 7 p.m.

12-Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-7) at 5-Southern Cayuga (7-8), 5:30 p.m.

13-Worcester (9-8) at 4-Gilboa (14-3), 7 p.m.

14-Deposit (6-11) at 3-Milford (16-1), 7 p.m.

11-Afton (7-10) at 6-South Kortright (13-4), 7 p.m.

10-Laurens (11-6) at 7-Delhi (10-7), 7 p.m.

15-Franklin (7-8) at 2-Davenport (16-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

9-Margaretville/8-Stamford at 1-Edmeston, 7 p.m.

12-CV-S/5-Southern Cayuga vs. 13-Worcester/4-Gilboa at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Deposit/3-Milford vs. 11-Afton/6-SK at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Laurens/7-Delhi vs. 15-Franklin/2-Davenport at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

9-Margaretville/8-Stamford/1-Edmeston vs. 13-Worcester/12-CV-S/5-Southern Cayuga/4-Gilboa vs. at Oneonta State, TBA

14-Deposit/11-Afton 6-SK/3-Milford vs. 15-Franklin/10-Laurens/7-Delhi/2-Davenport at Oneonta State, TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

8-Whitney Point (8-9) at 1-Oneonta (15-1), 7 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results