The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 15, 2014

2014 Section Four Basketball Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 18 Quarterfinals

1-Norwich (16-0) bye

5-Chenango Valley (8-8) at 4-Whitney Point (13-4), 7 p.m.

6-Dryden (10-8) at 3-Susquehanna Valley (11-7), 7 p.m.

7-Waverly (10-8) at 2-Oneonta (15-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 21 Semifinals

5-Chenango Valley/4-Whitney Point at 1-Norwich, 7 p.m.

6-Dryden/3-Susquehanna Valley vs. 7-Waverly/2-Oneonta at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinals winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class C

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame (16-1) bye

9-Marathon (10-7) at 8-Unatego (11-6), 7 p.m.

12-Harpursville (8-9) at 5-Lansing (12-4), 7 p.m.

4-Watkins Glen (13-4) bye

3-Newfield (15-1) bye

11-Candor (8-10) at 6-Unadilla Valley (13-4), 7 p.m.

10-Spencer Van-Etten (8-8) at 7-Greene (11-6), 7 p.m.

2-Moravia (16-1) bye

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

9-Marathon/8-Unatego at 1-Elmira Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

12-Harpursville/5-Lansing at 4-Watkins Glen, 7 p.m

11-Candor/6-Unadilla Valley at 3-Newfield, 7 p.m.

7-Greene/10-Spencer Van-Etten at 2-Moravia, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 Semifinals

9-Marathon/8-Unatego/1-Elmira Notre Dame vs. 12-Harpursville/5-Lansing/4-Watkins Glen at higher seed, 7 p.m.

11-Candor/6-Unadilla Valley/3-Newfield vs. 10-Spencer Van-Etten/7-Greene/2-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class D

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Edmeston (17-0) bye

9-Margaretville (12-5) at 8-Stamford (12-5), 7 p.m.

12-Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-7) at 5-Southern Cayuga (7-8), 5:30 p.m.

13-Worcester (9-8) at 4-Gilboa (14-3), 7 p.m.

14-Deposit (6-11) at 3-Milford (16-1), 7 p.m.

11-Afton (7-10) at 6-South Kortright (13-4), 7 p.m.

10-Laurens (11-6) at 7-Delhi (10-7), 7 p.m.

15-Franklin (7-8) at 2-Davenport (16-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

9-Margaretville/8-Stamford at 1-Edmeston, 7 p.m.

12-CV-S/5-Southern Cayuga vs. 13-Worcester/4-Gilboa at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Deposit/3-Milford vs. 11-Afton/6-SK at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Laurens/7-Delhi vs. 15-Franklin/2-Davenport at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

9-Margaretville/8-Stamford/1-Edmeston vs. 13-Worcester/12-CV-S/5-Southern Cayuga/4-Gilboa vs. at Oneonta State, TBA

14-Deposit/11-Afton 6-SK/3-Milford vs. 15-Franklin/10-Laurens/7-Delhi/2-Davenport at Oneonta State, TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

8-Whitney Point (8-9) at 1-Oneonta (15-1), 7 p.m.

5-Seton Catholic (9-7) at 4-Susquehanna Valley (11-7), 7 p.m.

6-Chenango Valley (9-7) at 3-Waverly (16-1), 6 p.m.

7-Dryden (10-8) at 2-Norwich (11-5), 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 Semifinals

5-Seton Catholic/4-Susquehanna Valley vs. 8-Whitney Point/1-Oneonta at higher seed, 7 p.m.

7-Dryden/2-Norwich vs. 6-Chenango Valley/3-Waverly at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class C

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing (15-2) bye

9-Moravia (10-7) at 8-Watkins Glen (9-8), 7 p.m.

12-Greene (9-9) at Bainbridge-Guilford (12-5), 7 p.m.

13-Union Springs (7-10) at 4-Elmira Notre Dame (13-5), 7 p.m.

14-Unatego (9-9) at 3-Harpursville (17-0), 7 p.m.

11-Unadilla Valley (9-8) at 6-Newfield (11-5), 7 p.m.

10-Marathon at 7-Sidney (11-7), 7 p.m.

2-Candor (14-2) bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

9-Moravia/8-Watkins Glen at 1-Lansing, 7 p.m.

12-Greene /5-B-G vs. 13-Union Springs/4-Elmira Notre Dame at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Unatego/3-Harpursville vs. 11-Unadilla Valley/6-Newfield at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Marathon/7-Sidney at 2-Candor, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

9-Moravia/8-Watkins Glen/1-Lansing vs. 13-Union Springs/12-Greene/5-B-G/4-Elmira Notre Dame at higher seed

14-Unatego/11-Unadilla Valley/6-Newfield/3-Harpursville vs. 10-Marathon/7-Sidney/2-Candor at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class D

Feb. 17 Play-In Game

17-Stamford (9-9) at 16-Laurens (9-8), 7 p.m.

Feb. 19 First Round

17-Stamford/16-Laurens at 1-Southern Cayuga (15-2), 7 p.m.

9-Afton (9-9) at 8-Roxbury (12-5), 7 p.m.

12-Gilboa (11-7) at 5-Milford (13-4), 7 p.m.

13-Hunter-Tannersville (9-7) at 4-Schenevus (13-4), 7 p.m.

14-Delhi (7-11) at 3-Franklin (15-0), 7 p.m.

11-Morris (11-6) at 6-Davenport (13-4), 7 p.m.

10-Hancock (8-10) at 7-Cherry Valley-Springfield (12-5), 7 p.m.

15-Downsville (9-8) at 2-South Kortright (17-0), 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

17-Stamford/16-Laurens/1-Southern Cayuga vs. 9-Afton/8-Roxbury at higher seed, 7 p.m.

12-Gilboa/5-Milford vs. 13-H-T/4-Schenevus at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Delhi/3-Franklin vs. 11-Morris/6-Davenport at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Hancock/7-CV-S vs. 15-Downsville/2-SK at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

17-Stamford/16-Laurns/9-Afton/8-Roxbury/1-Southern Cayuga vs. 13-H-T/12-Gilboa/5-Milford/4-Schenevus at Oneonta State, TBA

14-Delhi/11-Morris/6-Davenport/3-Franklin vs. 15-Downsville/10-Hancock/7-CV-S/2-SK at Oneonta State, TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, TBA