The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 15, 2014

2014 Section Four Basketball Tournaments

(Continued)

5-Seton Catholic (9-7) at 4-Susquehanna Valley (11-7), 7 p.m.

6-Chenango Valley (9-7) at 3-Waverly (16-1), 6 p.m.

7-Dryden (10-8) at 2-Norwich (11-5), 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 Semifinals

5-Seton Catholic/4-Susquehanna Valley vs. 8-Whitney Point/1-Oneonta at higher seed, 7 p.m.

7-Dryden/2-Norwich vs. 6-Chenango Valley/3-Waverly at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class C

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing (15-2) bye

9-Moravia (10-7) at 8-Watkins Glen (9-8), 7 p.m.

12-Greene (9-9) at Bainbridge-Guilford (12-5), 7 p.m.

13-Union Springs (7-10) at 4-Elmira Notre Dame (13-5), 7 p.m.

14-Unatego (9-9) at 3-Harpursville (17-0), 7 p.m.

11-Unadilla Valley (9-8) at 6-Newfield (11-5), 7 p.m.

10-Marathon at 7-Sidney (11-7), 7 p.m.

2-Candor (14-2) bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

9-Moravia/8-Watkins Glen at 1-Lansing, 7 p.m.

12-Greene /5-B-G vs. 13-Union Springs/4-Elmira Notre Dame at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Unatego/3-Harpursville vs. 11-Unadilla Valley/6-Newfield at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Marathon/7-Sidney at 2-Candor, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

9-Moravia/8-Watkins Glen/1-Lansing vs. 13-Union Springs/12-Greene/5-B-G/4-Elmira Notre Dame at higher seed

14-Unatego/11-Unadilla Valley/6-Newfield/3-Harpursville vs. 10-Marathon/7-Sidney/2-Candor at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class D

Feb. 17 Play-In Game

17-Stamford (9-9) at 16-Laurens (9-8), 7 p.m.

Feb. 19 First Round

17-Stamford/16-Laurens at 1-Southern Cayuga (15-2), 7 p.m.

9-Afton (9-9) at 8-Roxbury (12-5), 7 p.m.

12-Gilboa (11-7) at 5-Milford (13-4), 7 p.m.

13-Hunter-Tannersville (9-7) at 4-Schenevus (13-4), 7 p.m.

14-Delhi (7-11) at 3-Franklin (15-0), 7 p.m.

11-Morris (11-6) at 6-Davenport (13-4), 7 p.m.

10-Hancock (8-10) at 7-Cherry Valley-Springfield (12-5), 7 p.m.

15-Downsville (9-8) at 2-South Kortright (17-0), 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

17-Stamford/16-Laurens/1-Southern Cayuga vs. 9-Afton/8-Roxbury at higher seed, 7 p.m.

12-Gilboa/5-Milford vs. 13-H-T/4-Schenevus at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Delhi/3-Franklin vs. 11-Morris/6-Davenport at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Hancock/7-CV-S vs. 15-Downsville/2-SK at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

17-Stamford/16-Laurns/9-Afton/8-Roxbury/1-Southern Cayuga vs. 13-H-T/12-Gilboa/5-Milford/4-Schenevus at Oneonta State, TBA

14-Delhi/11-Morris/6-Davenport/3-Franklin vs. 15-Downsville/10-Hancock/7-CV-S/2-SK at Oneonta State, TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, TBA

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results