The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 18, 2014

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — Boys Bowling

STATE QUALIFIERS

Team scores and top area results Friday from the Section Four Boys Bowling Championships at Valley Bowling Center in Waverly.

Team scores: 1, Corning 3,551; 2, Waverly 3,269; 3, Windsor 3,325; 4, Horseheads 3,233; 5, Elmira Notre Dame 3,199; 6, Sidney 3,161; 7, Thomas A. Edison 3,032; 8, Susquehanna Valley 3,026; 9, Binghamton 2,984; 10, Bainbridge-Guilford 2,754.

Top bowler (six games): Connor Lebarron (Corning) 1,518.

Top area bowlers (six games): 15, Tyler Boice (Sidney) 1,331; 21, Bryant Gray (Sidney) 1,291; 26, JT Smith (Walton) 1,253; 35, Cameron Luca (Bainbridge-Guilford) 1,056; 36, Jon Gorschack (Sidney) 1,036.

Boys Swimming

STATE QUALIFIERS

Team scores and Cooperstown results Sunday from the Section Three Boys Swimming Championships at Hamilton College.

Team scores: 1, Liverpool 349; 2, JD-CBA 308; 3, Watertown 218; 4, Oswego 200; 5, Auburn 185; 6, West Genesee 150; 7, New Hartford 149; 8, Mexico 116; 9, Holland Patent 94; 10, Cooperstown 89; 11, South Jefferson 75; 12, Utica Proctor 49; 13, Fayetteville-Manlius 46; 14, Fulton 39; 15, Lowville Academy 38; 16, Pulaski Sandy Creek 35; 16, Baldwinsville 35; 18, Indian River 28; 19, Cicero North Syracuse 27; 20, Syracuse City Schools 23.

Cooperstown results

200-yard medley relay: 7, Ted Mebust, Tae Livermore, Ivan Baez-Braunstein, Sean Mebust 1:48.73.

200 individual medley: 5, Sean Mebust 2:07.40.

50 free: 17, Ted Mebust 24.24.

Diving: 9, Aaron Idelson 366.65 points.

100 free: 6, Sean Mebust 49.84.

200 free relay: 19, Philip Wasson, Kyle Amsden, Max Bonderoff, Michael Kern 1:44.34

100 backstroke: 8, Ted Mebust 1:00.07

100 breaststroke: 23, Tae Livermore 1:11.16.

400 free relay: 9, Ted Mebust, Michael Kern, Ivan Baez-Braunstein, Sean Mebust, 3:36.91.

SECTION THREE CLASS C

Team scores and Cooperstown results Saturday from the Section Three Class C Boys Swimming Championships at New Hartford.

Team scores: 1, Lowville Academy 343.5; 2, Weedsport 317; 3, Holland Patent 310.5; 4, Cooperstown 287; 5, Pulaski Sandy Creek 190; 6, Sherburne-Earlville 168; 7, Gouvernuer 146; 8, South Lewis 116; 9, Beaver River 107; 10, Immaculate Heart 58; 11, Tyburn Academy 40.

Cooperstown results

200-yard medley relay: 1, Ted Mebust, Tae Livermore, Ivan Baez-Braunstein, Sean Mebust 1:49.44.

200 freestyle: 3, Michael Kern 2:04.73.

200 individual medley: 1, Sean Mebust 2:07.86.

50 free: 5, Ted Mebust 24:79.

Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 337.40 points.

100 butterfly: 7, Ivan Baez-Braunstein 1:03.51.

100 free: 2, Sean Mebust 50:07.

500 free: 19, Will Cadwalader 6:51.44.

200 free relay: 7, Philip Wasson, Kyle Amsden, Max Bonderoff, Michael Kern 1:48.97.

100 backstroke: 1, Ted Mebust 59.36.

100 breaststroke: 5, Tae Livermore 1:11.16.

400 free relay: 2, Ted Mebust, Michael Kern, Ivan Baez-Braunstein, Sean Mebust 3:38.49.

Indoor Track

STATE QUALIFIERS

Winners and top local finishers Saturday during the Section Four Indoor Track Championships at Cornell University in Ithaca.

Boys

55 meters: 1, Jerry Mcpeak (Elmira) 6.69.

300: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 36.12; T10, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 38.85.

600: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:23.22; 8, Dean Howard (Sidney) 1:31.69.

1,000: 1, Tom Moshier (Corning) 2:31.17; 11, Aedan Flaherty (Walton) 2:51.38.

1,600: 1, John McCarthy (Corning) 4:17.66; 6, Dylan Thompson (Unadilla Valley) 4:43.59.

3,200: 1, Sam Chauvin (Corning) 9:37.66; 9, Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 10:24.80.

55 hurdles: 1, Dylan Hunt (Vestal) 7.94.

800 relay: 1, Elmira (N/A) 1:35.22

1,600 relay: 1, Binghamton (N/A) 3:35.09

3,200 relay: 1, Corning (N/A) 8:10.89

Shot put: 1, Seth Spicer (Corning) 45-9.5; 16, Dan Cucciarre (Walton) 35-5.5.

Long jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 22-10.

Triple jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 44-7; 14, Jordan Nessinger (Oneonta) 33-3.

High jump: 1, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Dylan Bland (Lansing) 14-0.

Girls

55 meters: 1, Jasmine Howard (Binghamton) 7.45; 3, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 7.55.

300: 1, Abbey Yatsko (Dryden) 41.96; 5, Amanda Greenwood (Harpursville-Afton) 43.16.

600: 1, Samantha Goble (Waverly) 1:39.39; 6, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 1:43.94.

1,000: 1, Morgan Gallagher (Corning) 3:00.66

1,500: 1, Emily Mackay (Union-Endicott) 4:53.25

3,000: 1, Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 10:03.52; 10, Daphne Knapp (Harpursville-Afton) 12:03.30.

Racewalk: 1, Natalie Hughes (Elmira) 8:28.34; 7, Nicole Rajner (Sidney) 9:28.51.

55 hurdles: 1, Megan Tinklepaugh (Vestal) 9.26; 5, Emma Egli (Sidney) 9.84.

800 relay: 1, Dryden (N/A) 1:49.75; 5, Sidney (N/A) 1:58.73.

1,600 relay: 1, Waverly (N/A) 4:08.63; 4, Oneonta (Marly Davies, Missy Emilio, Jamie Keown, Elaina Fox) 4:27.83.

3,200 relay: 1, Corning (N/A) 9:39.62; 6, Oneonta (N/A) 11:34.36.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 36-7.75; 4, Nova Otieno (Oneonta) 29-11.75.

Long jump: 1, Amari Hadlock (Elmira) 17-8; 5, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 15-11.5.

Triple jump: 1, Kelsey Briggs (Vestal) 34-9; 4, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 32-9.5.

High jump: 1, Shaina Sullivan (Dryden) 4-10; T3, Heather Lisenby (Sidney) 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sidney Shaffer (Waverly) 9-6.

Wrestling

STATE QUALIFIERS

Results Saturday and Sunday from the Section Four Division II Wrestling Championships at Binghamton University.

Team scores: 1, Norwich 109.5; 2, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville 97.5; 3, Deposit/Hancock 90; 4, Tioga 89; 5, Oxford 87.5; 6, Sidney 83; 7, Maine-Endwell 78; 8, Windsor 60.5; 9, Watkins Glen 60; 9, Waverly 60; 11, Whitney Point 56; 12, Chenango Valley 54; 13, Greene 51.5; 14, Lansing 51; 15, Walton 47; 16, Unatego 41; 17, Oneonta 38; 18, Candor 36; 18, Owego 36; 20, Groton 22.5; 21, Delhi 22; 21, Unadilla Valley 22; 23, Susquehanna Valley 21; 24, Odessa-Montour 20.5; 25, Spencer-Van Etten 15; 26, Edmeston 12; 27, Dryden 1; 28, Marathon 0; 28, Moravia 0; 28, Thomas A. Edison 0.

Sunday’s Championships

99 pounds: Dean Raymond (D/H) pinned A.J. Burkhart (Waverly), 4:42.

106: Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pinned Stephen McKee (D/H), 2:32.

113: Joe Nelson (Oxford) dec. Brandon Gould (WG), 14-5.

120: Joe Rorick (O-M) dec. Logan Robinson (Walton), 3-0.

126: Nate Hayes (Windsor) disqualification over Kobe Garrehy (M-E).

132: William Koll (Lansing) dec. Jesse Manuel (Tioga), 12-5.

138: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) tech. fall Greg Lee (Lansing), 16-0, 4:15.

145: Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec. Nate Bell (Owego), 3-2.

152: Frank Garcia (Norwich) tech. fall Dylan Gifford (Sidney), 19-4, 4:19.

160: Nik Hansen (Oxford) dec. Jordan Torbitt (WP), 5-3, OT.

170: Ryan Marszal (Unatego) dec. Brandon Ellers (Waverly), 4-3.

182: Christian Dietrich (Greene) pinned Ian Chedzoy (WG), 3:32.

195: Andrew Barnhart (WP) pinned Kai Sabada (Sidney), 4:55.

220: Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) pinned Zach Gifford (D/H), 5:20.

285: Austin Dean (Sidney) dec. Tyler Hallett (Candor), 5-4.

Sunday’s Consolations

99 pounds: Caleb Wiggins (CV) pinned Ty Rifanburg (Norwich), 4:37.

106: Jacob Lehr (CV) pinned Zach Mills (Norwich), :31.

113: Kiegan Brown (M-E) disqualification over Nate Hansen (Oxford).

120: Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec. Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego), 9-5.

126: Darren Ostrander (Groton) dec. Dylan Wood (Walton), 10-9.

132: Nate Grubham (WP) dec. Jake Andrews (BGAH), 3-1.

138: Brock Post (M-E) dec. Madison Hoover (BGAH), 9-0.

145: Zak Garrehy (M-E) dec. Lucas DeJoy (Unatego), 4-2.

152: Freedom Boda (Candor) dec. Micah Miller (M-E), 7-4.

160: Nick Jump (Sidney) dec. Dawson Beers (Walton), 11-7.

170: Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta) pinned Joe Jackson (Oxford), 4:58.

182: Justin Fiske (Tioga) dec. Reed Grunder (CV), 5-1.

195: David McKee (Windsor) dec. Bryan Ingram (Delhi), 3-1, OT.

220: Alex Avolio (UV) dec. Bradley Chesebro (Norwich), 2-1.

285: Dan Babcock (D/H) pinned Zach Kelsey (Tioga), 4:22.

Sunday’s Semifinals

99 pounds: Dean Raymond (D/H) dec. Caleb Wiggins (CV), 15-4; A.J. Burkhart (Waverly) dec. Ty Rifanburg (Norwich), 2-0.

106: Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) tech. fall Zach Mills (Norwich), 19-1; Stephen McKee (D/H) dec. Jacob Lehr (CV), 9-1.

113: Brandon Gould (WG) dec. Kiegan Brown (M-E), 5-0; Joe Nelson (Oxford) dec. Nate Hansen (Oxford), 9-2.

120: Logan Robinson (Walton) dec. Cole Rifanburg (Norwich), 5-4; Joe Rorick (O-M) dec. Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego), 7-0.

126: Kobe Garrehy (M-E) dec. Dylan Wood (Walton), 7-5; Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec. Darren Ostrander (Groton), 3-2, tiebreaker.

132: William Koll (Lansing) pinned Nate Grubham (WP), :14; Jesse Manuel (Tioga) pinned Jake Andrews (BGAH), 2:58.

138: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) tech. fall Madison Hoover (BGAH), 15-0; Greg Lee (Lansing) dec. Brock Post (M-E), 4-0.

145: Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec. Lucas DeJoy (Unatego), 4-2; Nate Bell (Owego) dec. Zak Garrehy (M-E), 5-3.

152: Frank Garcia (Norwich) pinned Brady Wisniewski (M-E), 3:02; Dylan Gifford (Sidney) dec. Freedom Boda (Candor), 12-8.

160: Jordan Torbitt (WP) dec. Joe Judge (S-VE), 12-0; Nik Hansen (Oxford) dec. Nick Jump (Sidney), 10-1.

170: Ryan Marszal (Unatego) pinned Joe Jackson (Oxford), 3:04; Brandon Ellers (Waverly) injury default Josh Burge (Watkins Glen).

182: Christian Dietrich (Greene) pinned Justin Fiske (Tioga), 3:28; Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) dec. Nate Walters (SC), 6-0.

195: Andrew Barnhart (WP) dec. Jeff Pornbeck (Greene), 9-0; Kai Sabada (Sidney) pinned Bryan Ingram (Delhi), 5:40.

220: Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) pinned Bradley Chesebro (Norwich), 1:30; Zach Gifford (D/H) dec. Garyn Huntley (Oxford), 3-1, OT.

285: Austin Dean (Sidney) dec. Dan Babcock (D/H), 6-4; Tyler Hallett (Candor) dec. Zach Kelsey (Tioga), 4-3, tiebreaker.

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

99 pounds: Dean Raymond (D/H) tech. fall Paddy Lupole (SV), 16-0; Caleb Wiggins (CV) pinned Garrett Lockwood (Groton), 5:54; Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) dec. Dalen Geislinger (Norwich), 2-1; A.J. Burkhart (Waverly) pinned Bryant Sexton (S-VE), :21.

106: Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pinned Seth Arnold (Sidney), 1:49; Zach Mills (Norwich) dec. Jordan Groats (Owego), 5-0; Jacob Lehr (CV) pinned Codi Boda (Candor), :59; Stephen McKee (D/H) pinned Mike Wilmot (Windsor), :54.

113: Brandon Gould (WG) pinned Collin Elston (Tioga), :50; Kiegan Brown (M-E) injury default Brandon Macumber (D/H), 1:32; Nate Hansen (Oxford) pinned Grady Alpert (S-VE), 2:26; Joe Nelson (Oxford) pinned Josh Lindsey (BGAH), 2:47.

120: Logan Robinson (Walton) pinned Conor Mathews (Windsor), 3:25; Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pinned Kaleb Stone (Tioga), 3:04; Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego) dec. Mike Bryden (Delhi), 8-0; Joe Rorick (O-M) dec. Ryan McMahon (BGAH), 10-0.

126: Dylan Wood (Walton) dec. Ian Lupole (SV), 9-0; Kobe Garrehy (M-E) pinned Dan Hosking (Tioga), 2;54; Darren Ostrander (Groton) dec. Kevin Hubbard (BGAH), 9-3; Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec. Brendan Wheeler (Greene), 4-0.

132: William Koll (Lansing) pinned Patrick Brown (Delhi), :53; Nate Grubham (WP) dec. Colby Hall (D/H), 14-2; Jake Andrews (BGAH) dec. Nick Kennedy (Windsor), 7-0; Jesse Manuel (Tioga) dec. Trevor Glezen (WP), 10-4.

138: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pinned Andrew Specht (WG), 2:36; Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec. Dakota Coffey (Walton), 1-0; Greg Lee (Lansing) pinned Garett Sylstra (Oxford), :55; Brock Post (M-E) dec. David-Michael Robinson (BGAH), 2-0.

145: Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec. Trey Mostert (Delhi), 7-4; Lucas DeJoy (Unatego) dec. Nicholas Cocoda (WG), 7-0; Nate Bell (Owego) dec. James Longo (Oneonta), 2-0; Zak Garrehy (M-E) pinned Braxton Howell (Greene), 2:33.

152: Frank Garcia (Norwich) pinned Sam Sherrill (Oneonta), 2:22; Brady Wisniewski (M-E) dec. Austin Carr (BGAH), 11-6; Dylan Gifford (Sidney) dec. Joe Peters (Waverly), 7-0; Freedom Boda (Candor) dec. Micah Miller (M-E), 13-10.

160: Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point) pinned Nate Wilsey (Unatego), 4:53; Joseph Judge (S-VE) dec. Luke Hoose (Tioga), 5-3; Nick Jump (Sidney) pinned Dawson Beers (Walton), 2:30; Nik Hansen (Oxford) dec. Tyler Andrews (Dryden), 14-6.

170: Ryan Marszal (Unatego) pinned Aaron Laurenson (Candor), :49; Joe Jackson (Oxford) pinned Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta), 4:00; Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) pinned Austin Tingley (SV), 1:52; Brandon Ellers (Waverly) pinned Hunter Talbot (Moravia), 5:07.

182: Christian Dietrich (Greene) pinned Mitch Weist (BGAH), 2:20; Justin Fiske (Tioga) dec. Reed Grunder (CV), 3-1; Nate Walters (SC) dec. Austin Orshal (Windsor), 14-9; Ian Chedzoy (WG) pinned Jacob Perone (Norwich), 2:38.

195: Andrew Barnhart (WP) pinned Riley Hanrahan (Unatego), 5:59; Jeff Pornbeck (Greene) dec. Michael Melella (Tioga), 1-0; Kai Sabada (Sidney) dec. David McKee (Windsor), 10-8; Bryan Ingram (Delhi) dec. Matt Brozovic (M-E), 3-1, OT.

220: Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) pinned Bradey Bean (Unatego), 1:01; Bradley Chesebro (Norwich) dec. Alex Avolio (UV), 3-2; Zach Gifford (D/H) dec. Dan Lukas (SC), 3-1; Garyn Huntley (Oxford) pinned Aaron Shipman (Tioga), 2:27.

285: Austin Dean (Sidney) pinned Colton Arcangeli (WG), 3:26; Dan Babcock (D/H) pinned Shane Curtin (BGAH), 3:24; Zach Kelsey (Tioga) dec. Kordell Huntley (Oxford), 10-4; Tyler Hallett (Candor) dec. Richie Conklin (UV), 2-1.

Saturday’s Preliminaries

99 pounds: Dean Raymond (D/H) tech. fall Cody Ferrara (BGAH), 16-0; Caleb Wiggins (CV) dec. Patrick Lehman (Marathon), 9-1; Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) pinned Devin Todd (D/H), 3:14; Bryant Sexton (S-VE) pinned John Worthing (Tioga), 3:36.

106: Seth Arnold (Sidney) pinned Caleb Barnes (UV), 2:38; Jordan Groats (Owego) pinned Hunter Oblinski (Lansing), 3:31; Codi Boda (Candor) dec. Max Johnson (Tioga), 10-1; Stephen McKee (D/H) pinned Jacob Howell (Groton), 1:16.

113: Collin Elston (Tioga) pinned Darren Dixon (Windsor), 1:37; Kiegan Brown (M-E) pinned Charlie Stevens (SC), 3:38; Nate Hansen (Oxford) dec. Mitchell Spaziani (Oneonta), 9-3; Joe Nelson (Oxford) pinned Ben Blacklock (Oneonta), 1:14.

120: Conor Mathews (Windsor) pinned Troy Gonzalez (TAE), 1:34; Kaleb Stone (Tioga) pinned Caleb Simons (UV), 1:02; Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego) pinned Austin Sullivan (M-E), 2:34; Joe Rorick (O-M) tech. fall Chase Northrop (Sidney), 16-0.

126: Ian Lupole (SV) pinned Cody Lamphier (Moravia), 1:06; Kobe Garrehy (M-E) pinned Carter Hubbard (Norwich), 1:53; Darren Ostrander (Groton) tech. fall Trevor Stiles (D/H), 16-0; Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) pinned Noah Gehring (Owego), 1:32; Brendon Wheeler (Greene) tech. fall D.J. Meyers (Waverly), 16-0.

132: William Koll (Lansing) pinned Jake Gombas (Dryden), 1:23; Colby Hall (D/H) pinned Trent Friend (Moravia), 1:51; Jake Andrews (BGAH) dec. Mat Higgins (Sidney), 8-0; Jesse Manuel (Tioga) pinned Austin Lewis (UV), :45.

138: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pinned Dylan Dunham (WP), 2:40; Madison Hoover (BGAH) pinned Gabe Zakrajsek (Windsor), 5:51; Garett Sylstra (Oxford) tech. fall Lloyd Barker (Marathon), 19-1; David-Michael Robinson (BGAH) pinned Devin Decker (D/H), 3:49.

145: Jamie Griswold (BGAH) pinned Nick Murphy (Norwich), 5:17; Lucas DeJoy (Unatego) pinned Dalton Evener (Moravia), 1:04; Nate Bell (Owego) dec. Shavunte Searcy (Marathon), 15-3; Zak Garrehy (M-E) pinned David Crow (Candor), 3:21.

152: Sam Sherrill (Oneonta) injury default Ethan Wormuth (D/H), 4:48; Austin Carr (BGAH) dec. Brad Jump (Tioga), 5-1; Dylan Gifford (Sidney) pinned Tanner Ensign (Marathon), 1:59; Freedom Boda (Candor) pinned John MacRabie (Walton), :58.

160: Nate Wilsey (Unatego) dec. Noah DeDominicis (Delhi), 7-3; Luke Hoose (Tioga) pinned Nick Pert (CV), 1:47; Nick Jump (Sidney) pinned Matheus Amaral (Groton), 2:23; Nik Hansen (Oxford) pinned Noah Zakrajsek (Windsor), 3:27.

170: Aaron Laurenson (Candor) dec. David Lopez (Owego), 8-2; Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta) pinned Colton Langille (Norwich), :49; Josh Burge (WG) dec. Colby Foster (BGAH), 5-1; Hunter Talbot (Moravia) pinned Quinn Harby (Walton), 2:59.

182: Christian Dietrich (Greene) pinned Owen Garlough (Candor), :16; Reed Grunder (CV) pinned Cordell Woolfolk (M-E), 4:37; Nate Walters (SC) dec. John Smith (Moravia), 4-2; Jacob Perone (Norwich) pinned Dabrescia Zach (D/H), 2:47.

195: Andrew Barnhart (WP) dec. Teddy Storti (SV), 9-0; Jeff Pornbeck (Greene) pinned Kurtis Wilson (UV), 1:28; David McKee (Windsor) dec. Grey Bennis (Edmeston), 8-0; Matt Brozovic (M-E) pinned Devin Hills (Candor), 3:27.

220: Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) pinned Caden Watson (WP), 1:18; Brad Chesebro (Norwich) pinned Josh Terboss (M-E), :24; Zach Gifford (D/H) pinned Logan Boothe (Lansing), :52.

285: Colton Arcangeli (WG) pinned Nate Flora (Windsor), 5:00; Shane Curtin (BGAH) pinned Isaiah Martin (Owego), 3:08; Zach Kelsey (Tioga) pinned Richard Miller (WP), 3:33.