The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 18, 2014

Weekend High School Results

(Continued)

Boys

55 meters: 1, Jerry Mcpeak (Elmira) 6.69.

300: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 36.12; T10, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 38.85.

600: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:23.22; 8, Dean Howard (Sidney) 1:31.69.

1,000: 1, Tom Moshier (Corning) 2:31.17; 11, Aedan Flaherty (Walton) 2:51.38.

1,600: 1, John McCarthy (Corning) 4:17.66; 6, Dylan Thompson (Unadilla Valley) 4:43.59.

3,200: 1, Sam Chauvin (Corning) 9:37.66; 9, Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 10:24.80.

55 hurdles: 1, Dylan Hunt (Vestal) 7.94.

800 relay: 1, Elmira (N/A) 1:35.22

1,600 relay: 1, Binghamton (N/A) 3:35.09

3,200 relay: 1, Corning (N/A) 8:10.89

Shot put: 1, Seth Spicer (Corning) 45-9.5; 16, Dan Cucciarre (Walton) 35-5.5.

Long jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 22-10.

Triple jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 44-7; 14, Jordan Nessinger (Oneonta) 33-3.

High jump: 1, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Dylan Bland (Lansing) 14-0.

Girls

55 meters: 1, Jasmine Howard (Binghamton) 7.45; 3, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 7.55.

300: 1, Abbey Yatsko (Dryden) 41.96; 5, Amanda Greenwood (Harpursville-Afton) 43.16.

600: 1, Samantha Goble (Waverly) 1:39.39; 6, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 1:43.94.

1,000: 1, Morgan Gallagher (Corning) 3:00.66

1,500: 1, Emily Mackay (Union-Endicott) 4:53.25

3,000: 1, Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 10:03.52; 10, Daphne Knapp (Harpursville-Afton) 12:03.30.

Racewalk: 1, Natalie Hughes (Elmira) 8:28.34; 7, Nicole Rajner (Sidney) 9:28.51.

55 hurdles: 1, Megan Tinklepaugh (Vestal) 9.26; 5, Emma Egli (Sidney) 9.84.

800 relay: 1, Dryden (N/A) 1:49.75; 5, Sidney (N/A) 1:58.73.

1,600 relay: 1, Waverly (N/A) 4:08.63; 4, Oneonta (Marly Davies, Missy Emilio, Jamie Keown, Elaina Fox) 4:27.83.

3,200 relay: 1, Corning (N/A) 9:39.62; 6, Oneonta (N/A) 11:34.36.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 36-7.75; 4, Nova Otieno (Oneonta) 29-11.75.

Long jump: 1, Amari Hadlock (Elmira) 17-8; 5, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 15-11.5.

Triple jump: 1, Kelsey Briggs (Vestal) 34-9; 4, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 32-9.5.

High jump: 1, Shaina Sullivan (Dryden) 4-10; T3, Heather Lisenby (Sidney) 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sidney Shaffer (Waverly) 9-6.

Wrestling

STATE QUALIFIERS

Results Saturday and Sunday from the Section Four Division II Wrestling Championships at Binghamton University.

Team scores: 1, Norwich 109.5; 2, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville 97.5; 3, Deposit/Hancock 90; 4, Tioga 89; 5, Oxford 87.5; 6, Sidney 83; 7, Maine-Endwell 78; 8, Windsor 60.5; 9, Watkins Glen 60; 9, Waverly 60; 11, Whitney Point 56; 12, Chenango Valley 54; 13, Greene 51.5; 14, Lansing 51; 15, Walton 47; 16, Unatego 41; 17, Oneonta 38; 18, Candor 36; 18, Owego 36; 20, Groton 22.5; 21, Delhi 22; 21, Unadilla Valley 22; 23, Susquehanna Valley 21; 24, Odessa-Montour 20.5; 25, Spencer-Van Etten 15; 26, Edmeston 12; 27, Dryden 1; 28, Marathon 0; 28, Moravia 0; 28, Thomas A. Edison 0.

Sunday’s Championships

99 pounds: Dean Raymond (D/H) pinned A.J. Burkhart (Waverly), 4:42.

106: Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pinned Stephen McKee (D/H), 2:32.

113: Joe Nelson (Oxford) dec. Brandon Gould (WG), 14-5.

120: Joe Rorick (O-M) dec. Logan Robinson (Walton), 3-0.

126: Nate Hayes (Windsor) disqualification over Kobe Garrehy (M-E).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results