The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 18, 2014

Youth Swimming

YMCA Districts

Oneonta Orcas results from the Central New York YMCA District Championships, which ran Feb. 8 at Norwich.

x-Qualifying time for state championships.

BOYS

8-and-under

100-yard individual medley: 3, Jason Miller, 1:57.16.

25 freestyle: 13, Ian Fulkerson, 23.31; 24, Alex Etzl, 28.64.

25 butterfly: x-4, Jason Miller, 22.26.

50 free: 17, Alex Etzl, 1:18.41.

25 backstroke: 16, Ian Fulkerson, 29.27; 25, Alex Etzl, 41.57.

Ages 9-10

50 free: x-2, Robert Murray, 32.60; 10, Jaewon Heo, 38.39; 14, Ryan Miller, 39.57.

100 free: x-3, Robert Murray, 1:13.38; 14, Jaewon Heo, 1:32.30; 18, Ryan Miller, 1:37.32.

50 backstroke: x-3, Robert Murray, 40.32; 9, Jack Gustafson, 49.63; 13, Ryan Miller, 56.84.

50 breaststroke: 9, Jack Gustafson, 55.74.

Ages 11-12

200 free: x-1, Gabe House, 2:07.74.

50 free: x-6, Brandon Erario, 29.61; 20, Jake Villanti, 37.26; 29, Kieran Jennings, 1:38.77.

50 butterfly: x-1, Gabe House, 29.58.

100 free: x-1, Gabe House, 59.46: 7 Brandon Erario, 1:06.85; 23 Jake Villanti, 1:27.25.

50 backstroke: 12, Brandon Erario, 43.01; 15, Jake Villanti, 47.70; 21, Kieran Jennings, 1:21.76.

Ages 13-14

200 free: x-5, Shane Miller, 2:16.12.

50 free: x-1, Finn Frye, 24.45; x-7, Jon Miller, 27.71; x-8, Shane Miller, 27.79; 12, Akiva Garfield, 30.29; 13, Joel Levins, 31.28.

100 butterfly: x-3, Finn Frye, 1:06.68.

100 free: x-6, Jon Miller, 1:00.73; 10, Akiva Garfield, 1:09.61; 11, Joel Levins, 1:11.77.

100 backstroke: x-1, Finn Frye, 1:01.65; 8, Shane Miller, 1:14.35; 9, Joel Levins, 1:27.28.

100 breaststroke: x-3, Akiva Garfield, 1:16.58; 7, Jon Miller, 1:22.20.

200 free relay: 2, S. Miller, Garfield, J. Miller, Frye, 1:53.61.

15-and-over

50 free: 12, Austin Jory, 25.93; 23, Josh Levins, 28.66.

100 butterfly: x-7, Patrick Calhoun, 1:00.81.

100 free: x-5, Patrick Calhoun, 53.45; 17, Austin Jory, 1:00.04; 23, Josh Levins, 1:03.36.

100 backstroke: x-6, Patrick Calhoun, 1:05.98; 12, Josh Levins, 1:11.41.

100 breaststroke: 12, Austin Jory, 1:19.41.

GIRLS

8-and-under

100 individual medley: 3, Jordan Forbes, 1:51.04.

25 freestyle: x-2, Jordan Forbes, 17.38; 9, Sadie Baskin, 18.91; 36, Emily Kane, 33.82.

50 free: x-5, Jordan Forbes, 41.95; 11, Sadie Baskin, 46.24; 27, Emily Kane, 1:20.46.

25 backstroke: 7, Sadie Baskin, 24.94; 32, Emily Kane, 39.84.

Ages 9-10

200 free: 8, Riley Johnson, 3:04.50.

100 IM: x-2, Anna Bischoff, 1:24.50; 7, Aly Erario, 1:32.72; 12, Riley Johnson, 1:36.55.

50 free: x-2, Anna Bischoff, 30.64; 16, Elizabeth Brantley, 36.99; 18, Maya Farwell, 37.27; 36, Emily Lincoln, 42.59.

50 butterfly: x-2, Anna Bischoff, 36.70; 9, Aly Erario, 42.85.

100 free: 13, Aly Erario, 1:26.25; 14, Elizabeth Brantley, 1:28.18; 19, Maya Farwell, 1:30.26; 28, Emily Lincoln, 1:39.01.

50 backstroke: 34, Emily Lincoln, 58.25.

50 breaststroke: 7, Riley Johnson, 47.08; 15, Elizabeth Brantley, 53.36; 19, Maya Farwell, 57.79.

200 free relay: 1, Erario, Johnson, Brantley, Bischoff, 2:20.76.

Ages 11-12

50 free: 29, Naamah Romano, 38.60.

100 free: 29, Naamah Romano, 1:28.88; 31, Sonja Reyda, 1:30.22.

50 backstroke: 17, Sonja Reyda, 44.27.

50 breaststroke: 15, Sonja Reyda, 49.09; 19, Naamah Romano, 1:07.87.

Ages 13-14

200 free: x-4, Abby M. Miller, 2:13.03; x-6, Liz Knudson, 2:19.75.

200 IM: x-2, Lucy Bischoff, 2:29.59.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results