The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 19, 2014

Section Four Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — Section Four Tournaments

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 18 Quarterfinals

1-Norwich bye

4-Whitney Point 59, 5-Chenango Valley 56

3-Susquehanna Valley 65, 6-Dryden 64

2-Oneonta 54, 7-Waverly 52

Feb. 21 Semifinals

4-Whitney Point (14-5) at 1-Norwich (18-0), 7 p.m.

3-Susquehanna Valley (12-8) at 2-Oneonta (16-2), 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class C

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame bye

9-Marathon 74, 8-Unatego 60

5-Lansing 63, 12-Harpursville 44

4-Watkins Glen bye

3-Newfield bye

6-Unadilla Valley 59, 11-Candor 31

10-Spencer Van-Etten 56, 7-Greene 52

2-Moravia bye

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

9-Marathon (11-7) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (17-1), 7 p.m.

5-Lansing (13-5) at 4-Watkins Glen (13-4), 7 p.m

6-Unadilla Valley (15-4) at 3-Newfield (15-2), 7 p.m.

10-Spencer Van-Etten (9-8) at 2-Moravia (17-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 Semifinals

9-Marathon/1-Elmira Notre Dame vs. 5-Lansing/4-Watkins Glen at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6-Unadilla Valley/3-Newfield vs. 10-Spencer Van-Etten/2-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class D

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Edmeston bye

8-Stamford 65, 9-Margaretville 45

5-Southern Cayuga 70, 12-Cherry Valley-Springfield 32

4-Gilboa 63, 13-Worcester 25

3-Milford 65, 14-Deposit 52

6-South Kortright 78, 11-Afton 46

10-Laurens 62, 7-Delhi 46

2-Davenport 64, 15-Franklin 39

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

8-Stamford (13-5) at 1-Edmeston (17-1), 7 p.m.

5-Southern Cayuga (8-8) at 4-Gilboa (15-3), 7 p.m.

6-South Kortright (14-4) at 3-Milford (18-1), 7 p.m.

10-Laurens (12-6) at 2-Davenport (17-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

8-Stamford/1-Edmeston vs. 5-Southern Cayuga/4-Gilboa at Oneonta State, TBA

6-South Kortright/3-Milford vs. 10-Laurens/2-Davenport at Oneonta State, TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

8-Whitney Point (8-9) at 1-Oneonta (15-2), 7 p.m.

5-Seton Catholic (9-7) at 4-Susquehanna Valley (11-7), 7 p.m.

6-Chenango Valley (9-7) at 3-Waverly (16-2), 6 p.m.

7-Dryden (10-8) at 2-Norwich (11-5), 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 Semifinals

5-Seton Catholic/4-Susquehanna Valley vs. 8-Whitney Point/1-Oneonta at higher seed, 7 p.m.

7-Dryden/2-Norwich vs. 6-Chenango Valley/3-Waverly at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class C

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing (16-2) bye

9-Moravia (10-7) at 8-Watkins Glen (9-8), 7 p.m.

12-Greene (9-9) at 5-Bainbridge-Guilford (12-6), 7 p.m.

13-Union Springs (7-10) at 4-Elmira Notre Dame (13-5), 7 p.m.

14-Unatego (9-9) at 3-Harpursville (18-0), 7 p.m.

11-Unadilla Valley (9-8) at 6-Newfield (11-5), 7 p.m.

10-Marathon at 7-Sidney (11-7), 7 p.m.

2-Candor (14-3) bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

9-Moravia/8-Watkins Glen at 1-Lansing, 7 p.m.

12-Greene/5-B-G vs. 13-Union Springs/4-Elmira Notre Dame at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Unatego/3-Harpursville vs. 11-Unadilla Valley/6-Newfield at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Marathon/7-Sidney at 2-Candor, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

9-Moravia/8-Watkins Glen/1-Lansing vs. 13-Union Springs/12-Greene/5-B-G/4-Elmira Notre Dame at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Unatego/11-Unadilla Valley/6-Newfield/3-Harpursville vs. 10-Marathon/7-Sidney/2-Candor at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class D

Feb. 17 Play-In Game

16-Laurens 52, 17-Stamford 35

Feb. 19 First Round

16-Laurens (10-8) at 1-Southern Cayuga (16-2), 7 p.m.

9-Afton (9-9) at 8-Roxbury (12-5), 7 p.m.

12-Gilboa (11-7) at 5-Milford (13-5), 7 p.m.

13-Hunter-Tannersville (9-7) at 4-Schenevus (13-4), 7 p.m.

14-Delhi (7-11) at 3-Franklin (16-0), 7 p.m.

11-Morris (11-6) at 6-Davenport (13-4), 7 p.m.

10-Hancock (8-10) at 7-Cherry Valley-Springfield (12-5), 7 p.m.

15-Downsville (9-8) at 2-South Kortright (17-0), 6 p.m.

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

16-Laurens/1-Southern Cayuga vs. 9-Afton/8-Roxbury at higher seed, 7 p.m.

12-Gilboa/5-Milford vs. 13-H-T/4-Schenevus at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Delhi/3-Franklin vs. 11-Morris/6-Davenport at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Hancock/7-CV-S vs. 15-Downsville/2-SK at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

16-Laurens/9-Afton/8-Roxbury/1-Southern Cayuga vs. 13-H-T/12-Gilboa/5-Milford/4-Schenevus at Oneonta State, TBA

14-Delhi/11-Morris/6-Davenport/3-Franklin vs. 15-Downsville/10-Hancock/7-CV-S/2-SK at Oneonta State, TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, TBA