The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 19, 2014

Tuesday's High School Results

Tuesday’s High School

BOYS BASKETBALL

UV 59, Candor 31

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First round

11-CANDOR (8-11): Zach Balzer 1 0-0 3, Jordan Bartolis 1 0-0 2, Eli Cassin 1 1-4 3, CJ Shands 1 0-0 2, Kevin Hollenbeck 2 2-2 6, Dylan Bean 1 0-0 2, Javon Hornick 0 0-0 0, Conor Joyce 1 0-0 2, Kevin Jensen 0 0-0 0, Aidan Teribury 0 0-0 0, James Thompkins 2 2-3 6, Josh Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Kyle Jensen 0 0-0 0 Jake VanScoy 2 0-0 5. TOTALS: 12 5-9 31.

6-UNADILLA VALLEY (15-4): Bryant Maynard 1 0-2 2, David Schwab 1 0-0 2, Dalton Miner 0 0-0 0, Steven Gillette 0 0-2 0, Jon Schermerhorn 0 0-0 0, Nick White 3 1-2 7, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-2 0, David Dufresne 9 3-4 22, Brett Hanslmaier 1 0-0 2, Nate Shackleton 4 1-2 10, Mason Alford 4 1-2 9, Hank deGlee 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 25 7-18 59.

Candor 2 3 10 16 - 31

Unadilla Valley 11 23 14 11 - 59

Three-point field goals: C 2 (VanScoy, Balzer); U 2 (Shackleton, Dufresne).

Marathon 74, Unatego 60

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First round

9-MARATHON (11-7): Zach Brandstat 5 6-7 17, Tyler Hoellerer 5 8-9 18, Kyle Dann 0 0-0 0, Dave Lincoln 0 0-0 0, Dan Lincoln 0 8-13 8, Isaih Brooks 4 1-3 10, Cody Morrison 2 0-0 4, Ryan Tillotson 1 2-6 5, Matt Tebbe 5 2-4 12. TOTALS: 22 27-42 74.

8-UNATEGO (11-8): Kellen Komenda 8 1-8 18, Joel VanAlstine 0 2-2 2, Corbin Henry 0 1-4 1, Tanner Winchester 9 6-7 27, Josh Youngs 0 0-1 0, Johnathan Forte 0 0-1 0, Erik Hartshorn 0 1-3 1, Mark Maruszewski 0 0-0 0, Shane Bucci 3 0-0 6, Jared Jones 2 0-2 5, Jake DeJoy 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 11-28 60.

Marathon 18 20 16 20 - 74

Unatego 14 14 14 18 - 60

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Tillotson, Brandstat, Brooks); U 5 (Komenda, Winchester 3, Jones).

Davenport 64, Franklin 39

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

15-FRANKLIN (7-9): Matt D’Angelo 2 0-0 6, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Blaine Fairchilds 1 0-0 2, Derek Beers 3 6-8 13, Joe Terrano 0 0-2 0, Kyle Martin 1 0-0 2, Kris Frye 0 0-2 0, K.C. Jacobson 0 1-2 1, Billy Davis 4 1-2 9, Stevie Banks 0 0-0 0, Joe Smith 2 2-3 6. TOTALS: 13 10-19 39.

2-DAVENPORT (17-1): Gavin Cobb 1 0-0 2, Josh Davi 4 3-4 15, Andre Dewitt 2 0-0 4, Matthew Finne 6 0-0 14, Corey Hartman 2 0-2 5, Christopher Kopf 1 1-2 3, Michael Libby 3 0-0 6, Kyle Moorby 3 1-2 7, Cody Wamsley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wamsley 3 0-0 6, Paul Clark 1 0-0 2, Nate Backus 1 0-0 2, Bryce Kohout 0 0-0 0, Devin McMahon 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 5-10 64.

Franklin 10 9 5 15 - 39

Davenport 22 19 8 15 - 64

Three-point field goals: F 3 (D’Angelo 2, Beers); D 5 (Finne 2, Davi 2, Hartman).

Milford 65, Deposit 52

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

14-DEPOSIT (7-12): Jaden Winans 0 2-2 2, Gary Fineout 5 0-0 10, Dave Schaeffer 2 1-2 5, Ron Ballard 3 0-3 6, Matt Mills 4 0-2 9, Devin Schmitz 7 3-4 20. TOTALS: 21 6-13 52.

3-MILFORD (18-1): Blake Elliott 1 0-3 2, Michael Strenck 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 9 1-6 23, Stephen Banks 0 1-3 1, William Ward 5 4-5 17, Paul VanWarner 0 0-0 0, Brian Atwell 1 0-0 2, Max Lang 3 1-2 7, Bret Gardipee 0 1-2 1, Jacob Tabor 2 0-0 4, Eli Rutledge 3 0-1 6. TOTALS: 25 7-19 65.

Deposit 13 17 13 9 - 52

Milford 24 19 13 9 - 65

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Mills, Schmitz 3); M 8 (Griffiths 4, Ward 3, Banks).

Gilboa 63, Worcester 25

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

13-WORCESTER (9-9): Devin Adams 1 0-0 3, George Clements 1 1-2 3, Jacob Grover 1 0-0 2, AJ Mould 0 0-0 0, Tim Mould 4 1-4 9, Ryan Perillo 2 1-2 5, Derek Pross 1 1-2 3, Adam Spina 0 0-0 0, Ian Young 0 0-0 0, Steven Griffith 0 0-0 0, Carson Pochkar 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 4-10 25.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results