The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 19, 2014

Tuesday's High School Results

(Continued)

4-GILBOA (15-3): Zach Perry 6 6-6 18, Mike Smith 1 1-2 3, Hunter Perry 0 0-0 0, Mychal Grant 0 2-4 2, Hunter Grace 3 1-2 7, Ben Standhart 5 0-0 10, Cody Brainerd 0 0-0 0, Phillip Berger 0 0-0 0, Kevin Dudley 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 9 3-6 21, Shawn Kuzma 1 0-0 2, Bobby Mosley 0 0-0 0, Derrick Brown 0 0-0 0, Mason Chase 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 13-20 63.

Worcester 7 7 3 8 - 25

Gilboa 22 12 20 9 - 63

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Adams).

SC 70, CV-S 32

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

12-CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (10-8): Dustin Collins 3 3-4 9, Wyatt Crowley 3 0-0 7, Dean Cummings 0 0-0 0, Ben Drugatz 5 1-2 11, Jake Fassett 0 0-0 0, Jordan Hoke 0 0-2 0, Cameron Hull 0 0-0 0, Nick Mills 1 2-4 5, Jake Ostrander 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Pickett 0 0-0 , Townie Zaengle 0 0-0 0, Ryan Jaquay 0 0-0 0, Eric Loucks 0 0-1 0, Scott Plows 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 12 6-15 32.

5-SOUTHERN CAYUGA (8-8): Tom Miller 10 0-0 20, Brett Branton 2 1-2 6, Steve Farkas 1 0-0 2, Zach Abbott 1 0-0 2, Logan Clark 7 1-2 18, Ben Malone 0 0-0 0, Jake Stephenson 0 0-0 0, Chad Reeves 1 0-0 2, Jack Scebbins 0 0-0 0, Zack Baretto 1 0-0 2, Justin Schnieder 8 2-2 18. TOTALS: 31 4-6 70.

CV-S 11 10 10 1 - 32

SC 14 19 18 19 - 70

Three-point field goals: C 4 (Clark 3, Branton); S 2 (Mills, Crowley).

SK 78, Afton 46

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

11-AFTON (7-11): Darien Heath 3 0-0 9, Caleb Stevens 0 0-2 0, James Westfall 2 0-5 4, Ben Shearer 0 0-0 0, Joe Shearer 1 0-0 3, Matt Olin 2 3-4 7, Hunter Vernon 0 0-0 0, Dallas Ellis 0 0-0 0, Kyle Hinman 7 3-5 17, Caleb Stulir 2 2-2 6. TOTALS: 17 8-18 46.

6-SOUTH KORTRIGHT (14-4): Tyler Faulk 2 0-3 4, Ethan Kanarek 0 0-0 0, Tyler Lamport 8 7-8 23, Dan Lutz 1 2-4 4, Ty Magnan 5 1-2 11, Griff Metzko 6 3-5 16, Dan Nelson 5 3-4 13, Andrew Post 0 0-0 0, Brett Post 2 1-2 5, Brandon Porter 0 0-0 0, Ed Newman 1 0-0 2, Tom Newman 0 0-0 0, Bruce Gunckle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 30 17-28 78.

Afton 5 14 8 19 - 46

South Kortright 20 17 17 24 - 78

Three-point field goals: A 4 (Heath 3, J. Shearer); S 1 (Metzko).

Laurens 62, Delhi 46

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

10-LAURENS (12-6): Jordan Shaul 0 0-0 0, Jerry Soucia 1 0-0 3, Mitchell Carrigan 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 6 6-6 19, Mike Flatley 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 5 3-7 16, Anthony Monaco 4 2-2 10, Mason Weir 1 0-2 3, Logan Barra 4 3-4 11. TOTALS: 21 14-21 62.

7-DELHI (10-9): Michael Staples 4 0-0 10, Ben Branigan 0 0-0 0, Alex Cantwell 1 0-0 3, Alex Specht 2 0-1 4, Nate Denison 1 3-4 6, Brandon Mole 3 0-0 6, Connor Gioffe 5 1-2 12, Jacob Zinkievich 1 0-0 3, Brandon Lein 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 4-7 46.

Laurens 13 16 14 19 - 46

Delhi 9 9 10 18 - 46

Three-point field goals: L 6 (Conklin 3, M. Barra, Soucia, Weir); D 6 (Staples 2, Cantwell, Denison, Gioffe, Zinkievich).

Stamford 65, Margaretville 45

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

9-MARGARETVILLE (12-6): Dylan Shaffer 0 0-1 0, Kyle Short 2 0-0 4, James Warner 0 0-0 0, Matt Van Valkenburg 6 5-10 19, Eric Mathiesen 0 0-0 0, Yair Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Cooper Reither 7 3-5 19, Alex Serdiouk 1 1-2 3, TJ Haynes 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 9-18 45.

8-STAMFORD (13-5): Matt Anderson 8 4-6 27, Glen Cioccari 4 0-0 9, Cobly Fancher 1 2-2 4, Jesse Hults 0 0-0 0, Dustin King 5 0-0 10, Geoff Mattice 2 0-0 4, Gregg Mattice 1 7-11 9, Brandon Ortiz 0 0-0 0, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Tyler Townsend 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 22 13-19 65.

Margaretville 6 12 14 13 - 45

Stamford 10 23 16 16 - 65

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Van Valkenburg 2, Reither 2); S (Anderson 7, Ciocarri).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 59, Herkimer 45

SECTION THREE CLASS C

Quarterfinal

HERKIMER (8-12): Hannah DeLude 4 1-2 11, Lillie Williams 4 1-2 9, Maxine Grogan 0 3-6 3, Mackenzie Pine 5 0-2 10, Ashley Fahy 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Parese 0 0-0 0, Nicole Zaleski 0 0-0 0, Allison Travis 1 0-0 2, Chelsea Jory 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 19 5-12 45.

COOPERSTOWN (14-6): Mallory Arthurs 2 2-4 6, Jenn Flynn 0 2-2 2, Lucy Ford 4 0-0 8, Maggie Hall 1 0-1 2, Ciarra McGoldrick 0 3-9 3, Liz Millea 10 9-12 32, SJ Morosko 0 0-0 0, Christina Noto 2 2-2 6. TOTALS: 19 18-30 59.

Herkimer 7 14 7 17 - 45

Cooperstown 20 9 15 15 - 59

Three-point field goals: H 2 (DeLude 2); C 3 (Millea 3).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results