The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 20, 2014

Section Four Tournaments

Section Four Tournaments

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 18 Quarterfinals

1-Norwich bye

4-Whitney Point 59, 5-Chenango Valley 56

3-Susquehanna Valley 65, 6-Dryden 64

2-Oneonta 54, 7-Waverly 52

Feb. 21 Semifinals

4-Whitney Point (14-5) at 1-Norwich (18-0), 7 p.m.

3-Susquehanna Valley (12-8) at 2-Oneonta (16-2), 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class C

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame bye

9-Marathon 74, 8-Unatego 60

5-Lansing 63, 12-Harpursville 44

4-Watkins Glen bye

3-Newfield bye

6-Unadilla Valley 59, 11-Candor 31

10-Spencer Van-Etten 56, 7-Greene 52

2-Moravia bye

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

9-Marathon (11-7) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (17-1), 7 p.m.

5-Lansing (13-5) at 4-Watkins Glen (13-4), 7 p.m

6-Unadilla Valley (15-4) at 3-Newfield (15-2), 7 p.m.

10-Spencer Van-Etten (9-8) at 2-Moravia (17-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 Semifinals

9-Marathon/1-Elmira Notre Dame vs. 5-Lansing/4-Watkins Glen at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6-Unadilla Valley/3-Newfield vs. 10-Spencer Van-Etten/2-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class D

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Edmeston bye

8-Stamford 65, 9-Margaretville 45

5-Southern Cayuga 70, 12-Cherry Valley-Springfield 32

4-Gilboa 63, 13-Worcester 25

3-Milford 65, 14-Deposit 52

6-South Kortright 78, 11-Afton 46

10-Laurens 62, 7-Delhi 46

2-Davenport 64, 15-Franklin 39

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

8-Stamford (13-5) at 1-Edmeston (17-1), 7 p.m.

5-Southern Cayuga (8-8) at 4-Gilboa (15-3), 6:30 p.m.

6-South Kortright (14-4) at 3-Milford (18-1), 7 p.m.

10-Laurens (12-6) at 2-Davenport (17-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

8-Stamford/1-Edmeston vs. 5-Southern Cayuga/4-Gilboa at Oneonta State, TBA

6-South Kortright/3-Milford vs. 10-Laurens/2-Davenport at Oneonta State, TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 52, 8-Whitney Point 27

4-Susquehanna Valley 57, 5-Seton Catholic 54, OT

3-Waverly 55, 6-Chenango Valley 50

2-Norwich 58, 7-Dryden 29

Feb. 21 Semifinal

4-Susquehanna Valley (12-7) at 1-Oneonta (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 22 Semifinal

3-Waverly (17-2) at 2-Norwich (12-6), 7 p.m.

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, TBA

Class C

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Watkins Glen 39, 9-Moravia 38

5-Bainbridge-Guilford 34, 12-Greene 19

4-Elmira Notre Dame 52, 13-Union Springs 23

3-Harpursville 69, 14-Unatego 48

6-Newfield 56, 11-Unadilla Valley 49

7-Sidney 45, 10-Marathon 41

2-Candor bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

8-Watkins Glen (10-8) at 1-Lansing (16-2), 7 p.m.

5-Bainbridge-Guilford (13-6) at 4-Elmira Notre Dame (14-5), 7 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results