The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

February 20, 2014

Wednesday's High School Results

Wednesday’s High School Results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Harpursville 69, Unatego 48

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First Round

14-UNATEGO (9-10): Emily Slawson 1 0-0 2, Megan Faulkner 1 0-0 2, Samantha Pikaard 5 0-0 13, Kayla Komenda 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Newman 7 3-9 17, Marissa Woodard 5 2-2 12. TOTALS: 20 5-11 48.

3-HARPURSVILLE (19-0): Abby Bird 2 0-0 4, Shelby Medovich 6 1-3 13, Holly Henry 1 1-2 3, Rachel Ballard 1 0-0 2, Tatiana Sosnowsky 1 4-5 6, Miranda Drummond 13 11-15 41. TOTALS: 24 17-25 69.

Unatego 14 11 14 9 - 48

Harpursville 22 10 19 18 - 69

Three-point field goals: U 3 (Pickaard 3); H 4 (Drummond 4).

B-G 34, Greene 19

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First Round

12-GREENE (9-10): Tiffany Borst 2 0-0 4, Madeline Brink 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0, Katie Carey 4 0-3 8, Jessica David 1 1-3 3, Kristy Haskell 0 0-0 0, Margo McDermott 0 2-2 2, Laura Montelione 0 0-0 0, Audrey Platta 1 0-0 2, Sierra Stoppkotte 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 3-8 19.

5-BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (13-6): Megan Ferrara 3 0-0 6, Abbey Smith 2 0-0 5, Marissa Thornton 0 0-0 0, Morgan Bullis 2 2-4 6, Alissa Rivera 0 0-2 0, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Darcy McElligott 0 0-0 0, Megan Palmatier 0 0-4 0, Taylor Palmatier 3 3-3 9, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Casey Davis 0 0-0 0, Rebecca Reyes 3 0-0 8. TOTALS: 13 5-13 34.

Greene 2 8 2 7 - 19

B-G 7 9 14 4 - 34

Three-point field goals: B 3 (Smith, Reyes 2).

Newfield 56, UV 49

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First Round

11-UNADILLA VALLEY (9-9): Emily Converse 5 3-4 13, Corrine Izard 4 0-0 8, Taylor Davis 6 0-1 12, Shannon McIntyre 0 0-0 0, Breanna Christian 3 0-0 6, Hannah Lazarus 5 0-2 10, Hunter Lakin 0 0-0 0, Sierra Badger 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 3-7 49.

6-NEWFIELD (12-5): Mariyah Byrd 3 4-8 10, Mariah Crawford 5 2-2 14, Angelina Ferrara 2 3-4 7, Kayla Goodwin 2 0-0 6, Sierra Henry 6 1-2 13, Asja Moynihan 1 0-0 2, Ashley Tyskewicz 2 0-1 4. TOTALS: 21 10-17 56.

UV 13 11 8 17 - 49

Newfield 14 13 17 12 - 56

Three-point field goals: N 4 (Goodwin 2, Crawford 2).

Sidney 45, Marathon 41

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First Round

10-MARATHON (9-9): Megan Contri 8 2-2 18, Cindy Courtney 0 0-0 0, Eryn Griep 1 2-4 4, Nichole Hammond 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Marsh 5 4-5 17, Mariah Meriahew 0 0-0 0, Gwen Shear 0 0-2 0, Alyssa Sliker 0 0-0 0, Logan Vincent 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 8-13 41.

7-SIDNEY (12-7): Bethany Karl 2 1-6 5, Taylor Krom 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Decker 6 3-4 19, Nicole Smith 0 0-0 0, Jenna McDonald 0 0-0 0, Jolene Krom 3 1-2 9, Connor Decker 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 17 5-12 45.

Marathon 14 10 9 8 – 41

Sidney 14 6 22 3 – 45

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Marsh 3); S 6 (K. Decker 4, J. Krom 2).

SC 57, Laurens 36

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

16-LAURENS (10-8): Kayla Johnson 2 0-0 4, Marion Pollock 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Laing 3 0-0 7, Jessica Hadlock 1 0-0 2, Taylor Kessler 2 0-0 4, Courtney Sherry 5 3-6 13, Claire Fraser 1 0-0 2, Shalyn Tilley 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 16 3-6 36.

1-SOUTHERN CAYUGA (16-2): Jessie Kopp 3 2-2 8, Sydney Cullen 3 2-4 9, Maddie Burns 2 0-0 4, Emily Kopp 6 0-1 12, Jessica Holden 2 2-2 6, Adrianne Torea 5 0-0 10, Alex Hetherington 2 0-0 8. TOTALS: 24 6-9 57.

Laurens 8 8 10 10 - 36

SC 17 17 11 12 - 57

Three-point field goals: L 1 (Laing); S 3 (Cullen, Hetherington 2).

Franklin 50, Delhi 14

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

14-DELHI (7-12): Stephanie Bishop 0 0-1 0, Tianna Blake 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Finch 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 0 0-0 0, Allison Hannigan 1 0-0 2, Ally Heavey 0 0-0 0, Karlye Heavey 1 0-0 3, Agie Hook 0 0-0 0, Allyce McIntosh 1 0-0 2, Hannah Morley 0 0-0 0, Addy Sackett 1 0-0 2, Kayla Spangenberg 0 0-0 0, Mercedes Wakin 2 0-0 4, Olivia Wakin 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 6 1-4 14.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results