The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 21, 2014

SK remains perfect with sectional rout

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Tori Rockefeller stuffed the stat sheet Thursday, leading undefeated South Kortright to a 68-30 girls basketball victory over Delaware League rival Downsville in the opening round of the Section Four Class D Tournament.

Rockefeller finished with a game-high 20 points, eight assists, seven rebounds, six steals and three three-point field goals for the second-seeded Rams (18-0), who jumped to a 19-5 advantage after one quarter.

Rockefeller had 13 points in the second quarter, when the state’s top-ranked team in Class D outscored Downsville, 27-4, to take a 46-9 lead into halftime.

“Tori had a big second quarter,” SK coach Josh Burroughs said. “She shot the ball well. They left her open on the outside and she hit her shots.”

Lexi DuBois contributed 16 points, 10 rebounds and five steals for the Rams, who received 13 points from Brianna Laing.

Virginia Gilkeson’s 15 points marked the only double-digit scoring effort for 15th-seeded Downsville (9-9), which received three points from team scoring leader Kaileen Townsend. Burroughs credited the defense of Burkley Cole and Kaitlyn Stinson for limiting Townsend, who entered the game averaging roughly 19 points.

“I like the energy we came out with tonight,” said Burroughs, whose co-Delaware League champion Rams will host a sectional quarterfinal against seventh-seeded Cherry Valley-Springfield (13-5) of the Tri-Valley League at 5 p.m. Saturday.

“I don’t know much about them, but I watched them a little in the Hancock game,” Burroughs said of the Patriots’ 57-37 first-round win over the 10th-seeded Wildcats on Wednesday. “Overall, they have a pretty balanced team and they have speed. It’s going to take a total team effort to beat them.”

SK 68, Downsville 30

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

15-DOWNSVILLE (9-9): Melanie Champlin 0 0-2 0, Morgan Edelglass 2 0-0 4, Ashley Fuller 1 0-0 2, Virginia Gilkeson 3 9-14 15, Patsy Hammond 0 0-0 0, Lucy Kunz 0 0-1 0, Leigha LaTourette 2 0-0 4, Rebecca Mott 0 0-0 0, Maria Muller 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 1 1-3 3, Alyssa Wowk 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 10 10-20 30.

2-SOUTH KORTRIGHT (18-0): Amber Pinter 2 0-0 4, Kayla Warycha 1 1-4 3, Tori Rockefeller 8 1-3 20, Brianna Laing 6 0-0 13, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Sam Acuna 2 0-1 4, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Lexi DuBois 7 2-5 16, Savannah Hobbie 1 0-0 2, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 2 0-1 4, Georgia Protsko 1 0-0 2, Laura Hannigan 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 30 4-14 68.

Downsville 5 4 8 13 - 30

S. Kortright 19 27 14 8 - 68

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Rockefeller 3, Laing).

Section Three Class C

Defending Section Three Class C champion Cooperstown will face top-seeded Little Falls in a sectional semifinal at 1:45 p.m. Sunday at Onondaga Community College.

Little Falls advanced to the semifinal with a 63-31 rout of eighth-seeded Waterville on Wednesday night, moving to 20-0 in the process.

The Mounties have beaten all of their opponents by double digits this season, including a pair of triumphs over fifth-seeded Cooperstown (14-6. The Hawkeyes followed a 70-55 road loss Dec. 9 with a 51-41 setback at home Jan. 17. Since the latter, Cooperstown has won seven of its last eight games.

Third-seeded Fabius-Pompey (17-3 and No. 10 seed Weedsport (12-8 will meet in the other semifinal at noon Sunday at Onondaga CC. Sunday’s winners will play for the Section Three Class C championship Feb. 28 at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

WRESTLINGState tourney field set

Walton’s Logan Robinson and Kai Sabada of Sidney earned at-large berths to the Division II state wrestling tournament, the website www.newyorkwrestlingnews.com reported Wednesday.

A total of 60 wrestlers were added to the Division II state-tournament field via wild-card selections, with four in each of the 15 weight classes. The 60 wild-card picks will join 180 sectional champions from across the state in the D-II championships, which run Feb. 28-March 1 at the Times Union Center in Albany.

Robinson (34-3) entered the Feb. 15-16 Section Four championships at Binghamton University as the top seed at 120 pounds but fell to Odessa-Montour’s Joe Rorick, 3-0, in the title match.

The junior will enter the state tournament with a 34-3 record. His other losses this season came during the Windsor Christmas Tournament on Dec. 27, when Robinson dropped a 3-1 decision to Towanda’s Nate Secules and was pinned by Saratoga Springs’ Dominic Inzana in 5 minutes, 2 seconds.

Inzana, who won the Windsor Christmas Tournament title, earned an at-large berth for the D-I state tournament at 120 pounds. Secules, who beat Rorick, 4-3, in the Windsor consolation finals, wrestles for Towanda, Pa.

Sabada was seeded sixth at 195 pounds for the Section Four championships but reached the final against Whitney Point’s Andrew Barnhart. Sabada, who suffered a third-period pin, is 24-5 in his senior season.

One of Sabada’s losses came against 170-pound Section Four D-II champion Ryan Marszal, who earned a 14-6 major decision in the 182-pound final at the Clyde Cole Tournament in Oxford on Dec. 6. Sabada also lost this season to non-state qualifiers Joe Jackson of Oxford (by pin), Tioga’s Mike Melella (by decision) and Unatego’s Riley Hanrahan (by injury default).

Robinson, Sabada and Marszal (34-0) will represent Section Four along with three other area sectional champions: Sidney’s Austin Dean (285 pounds, 29-6) and Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville’s Chris Cirigliano (106, 33-1) and Jamie Griswold (145, 41-3).

All six area qualifiers are seeking their first state titles. Last season, Kevin Thayer of Unatego earned the area’s only state title, turning his wild-card berth into a championship at 152 pounds.

D-II State Qualifiers

Qualifiers for the Division II State Wrestling Tournament, according to the website newyorkwrestlingnews.com. Number or PSAL after school indicates section. The state tournament runs Feb. 28-March 1 at the Times Union Center in Albany.

99 pounds

Sectional champions: Mikey Bruno, Putnam Valley-1; Zach Lawrence, Duanesburg-2; Trey LaFlamme, South Jefferson-3; Dean Raymond, Deposit-Hancock-4; Dane Heberlein, Alexander-5; Johnny Fiebelkorn, Akron-6; Jacob Nolan, Saranac-7; Jonathan Gomez, Locust Valley-8; Dean Artrip, Tuxedo-9; Cordell David, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10; Jack Bokina, Mattituck-11; Kevin Velez, Petrides-PSAL.

Wild-cards: CJ Walz, Central Valley-3; Joe Sliwoski, Wayne-5; Dylan Walker, Warsaw-5; Shane Hetrick, Southwestern-6.

106 pounds

Sectional champions: Kyle Aslanian, Edgemont-1; Anthony Cardinuto, Schuylerville-2; Theo Powers, Mexico-3; Chris Cirigliano, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville-4; Luke Yankloski, Wayne-5; Hector Colom, Dunkirk-6; John Devins, Saranac-7; John DeRidder, Carle Place-8; Mike Feliciano, Highland-9; Cameron Searles, Malone-10; Matteo DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson-11; Kevin McColgan, Petrides-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Tanner Cook, Central Valley-3; Jared Carroll, South Jefferson-3; Hunter O’Lena, East Rochester-5; Hammond Raes, Midlakes-5.

113 pounds

Sectional champions: Tyler Aslanian, Edgemont-1; Nolan Foster, Hoosick Falls-2; Derek Spann, Adirondack-3; Joe Nelson, Oxford-4; Tony Recco, Lyndonville-5; Tito Colom, Dunkirk-6; Colin Hogan, Peru-7; Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley-8; Taylor Benson, Red Hook-9; Tanner Lapiene, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10; Dom Mazzella, Babylon-11; Dolan McColgan, Petrides-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Ryan O’Rourke, Adirondack-3; Brandon Gould, Watkins Glen-4; Adam West, Palmyra Macedon-5; Ryan Hetrick, Southwestern-6.

120 pounds

Sectional champions: Joe Dillon, Nanuet-1; Matthew Morris, Albany Academy-2; Zach Burke, Morrisville-Eaton-3; Joe Rorick, Odessa-Montour-4; Bryan Lantry, Wayne-5; Drew Marra, Olean-6; Dylan Baker, Au Sable Valley-7; Nick Casella, Locust Valley-8; Austin Ingraham, Highland-9; Daniel Mullin, Gouverneur-10; Brett Frole, Babylon-11; Joe Diforte, Petrides-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Luis Weierbach, Hoosick Falls-2; Logan Robinson, Walton-4; Brad Bihler, Maple Grove-6; Abdul-Fatah Alshawai, Lackawanna-6.

126 pounds

Sectional champions: Stephen Paternostro, Pleasantville-1; Dan VanDyk, Salem-2; Ryan Snow, General Brown-3; Nate Hayes, Windsor-4; Rafael Mateo, Midlakes-5; Kellen Devlin, Amherst-6; Rafael Rivera, Saranac-7; Cassidy Exum, Oyster Bay-8; Matt Rauch, Red Hook-9; Joey Bush, Gouverneur-10; Tristin DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson-11; Rashid Powell, Eagle Academy-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Hunter Richard, Holland Patent-3; Kobe Garrehy, Maine-Endwell-4; Joel Rosko, Campbell-Savona-5; Stephen Strauchen, Attica-5.

132 pounds

Sectional champions: AJ Mirabal, Putnam Valley-1; Carter Merecki, Salem-2; Austin Whitney, Mexico-3; William Koll, Lansing-4; Sean Peacock, Midlakes-5; Cody McGregor, Tonawanda-6; Austin Trombley, Northern Adirondack-7; Peter McCormack, Mineola-8; Andrew Suleiman, Highland-9; Aaron Bush, Gouverneur-10; Brian Pelan, Mattituck-11; Randy Ramirez, Eagle Academy-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Cormac Green, Port Byron-3; Tyler Field, Onondaga-3; Jesse Manuel, Tioga-4; Austin Acquard, Pioneer-6.

138 pounds

Sectional champions: Clifton Wang, Edgemont-1; Sam Delarge, Albany Academy-2; Laken Cook, Central Valley-3; Tristan Rifanburg, Norwich-4; Derian Woodard, Midlakes-5; Dakota Gardner, Fredonia-6; Codie Gillette, Saranac-7; Sam Ward, Locust Valley-8; Josh Santiago, Rondout Valley-9; Zach Ayen, Gouverneur-10; Bobby Becker, Mattituck-11; Nate Muse, Petrides-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Garrett Mitchell, Camden-3; Nate Walker, Canastota-3; Colin Royce, Warsaw-5; Kaydon Newton, East Rochester-5.

145 pounds

Sectional champions: Colin Hopkins, Edgemont-1; Andy Mollevik, Duanesburg-2; Alex Herringshaw, Holland Patent-3; Jamie Griswold, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville-4; Corey Farrell, Warsaw-5; Andrew Shomers, Lewiston Porter-6; Jay Oakes, Peru-7; Mike Dusold, Locust Valley-8; Karl Linneman, New Paltz-9; Jamiel Stapleton, Malone-10; James Hoeg, Mattituck-11; Robert Welgoss, Petrides-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Steven Culbert, Galway-2; Jason Hoffman, Hadley Luzerne/Lake George-2; Matt Norris, Homer-3; Nate Martin, Newfane-6.

152 pounds

Sectional champions: Frank Paratore, Nanuet-1; Cam Milliken, Albany Academy-2; Tyler Silverthorn, General Brown-3; Frank Garcia, Norwich-4; Dan Woughter, Alfred-Almond-5; Brian Westerdahl, Maple Grove-6; Tanner Phillips, Peru-7; Erick Rodriguez, Wheatley-8; Samuel Cruz, Highland-9; Bailey Phelps, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10; Paul Cavanagh, Port Jefferson-11; Nigel Williams, Eagle Academy-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Simon Breckinridge, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3; Josh Griffith, Warsaw-5; Ryan Kromer, Lewiston Porter-6; Eddie Hutschenreuter, Alden-6.

160 pounds

Sectional champions: Angelo Zegarelli, Putnam Valley-1; Connor Lawrence, Duanesburg-2; Trevor Allard, Mexico-3; Nik Hansen, Oxford-4; Ryan Coveny, Warsaw-5; Alex Smythe, Eden-6; Jordan Bushey, Peru-7; Jordan Formicola, Locust Valley-8; Eric Morse, Rondout Valley-9; Cody-Allen David, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10; Ryan Woodward, Port Jefferson-11; Vance Cuffee, Eagle Academy-PSAL

Wild-cards: Nick Koelmel, Immaculate Heart Central-3; Jordan Torbitt, Whitney Point-4; Danny Khomitch, Byron-Bergen-5; Howie Nolan, Maple Grove-6.

170 pounds

Sectional champions: Willie Messinger, Putnam Valley-1; Geno Brancati, Hudson Falls-2; Jacob Woolson, Mexico-3; Ryan Marszal, Unatego-4; Burke Paddock, Warsaw-5; Kyle Ross, Falconer-6; Colby Staley, Saranac-7; Joe Turono, Clarke-8; Teddy Mapes, Highland-9; Alex Cole, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10; Christian Angelson, Mattituck-11; Roshane Gray, Eagle Academy-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Brad Perry, Granville-2; Triston Engle, Dolgeville-3; Brandon Ellers, Waverly-4; Dakota White, North Rose-Wolcott-5.

182 pounds

Sectional champions: Chris Kim, Edgemont-1; Nick Gallo, Schalmont-2; Daniel Smith, South Jefferson-3; Christian Dietrich, Greene-4; Trey DuVall, Addison-5; Marquis Buchanan, Dunkirk-6; Matt Lashway, Northern Adirondack-7; Zach Holowchak, Locust Valley-8; Kevin Morgans, Liberty-9; Justin Garrison, Gouverneur-10; Sal Loverde, Mattituck-11; Mike Esposito, Petrides-PSAL.

Wild-cards: William Hilliard, Phoenix-3; Chris Pinckney, Port Byron-3; Ian Chedzoy, Watkins Glen-4; Derek Sisson, Penn Yan-5.

195 pounds

Sectional champions: Evan Shlom, Ardsley-1; Tim Flower, Schalmont-2; Lane Frost, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3; Andrew Barnhart, Whitney Point-4; Ward Hively, Addison-5; Trevor Spicer, Frewsburg-6; Brandon Defayette, Beekmantown-7; Edien Hincapie, Mineola-8; Dustin MacKenzie, Onteora-9; Aaron McEathron, Gouverneur-10; Adam Goode, Mattituck-11; Nathanael Rose, Eagle Academy-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Logan LaFlamme, South Jefferson-3; Kai Sabada, Sidney-4; Andrew Ogrodowski, Red Jacket-5; Jeryd Graham, Midlakes-5

220 pounds

Sectional champions: Alek Pavloff, Croton Harmon-1; Logan Kunkle, Ravena-2; Jake Benedict, Sandy Creek-3; Ryan Wolcott, Waverly-4; Christian Shepherd, Geneva-5; Tyler Hall, East Aurora-6; Paul Herrea, Saranac-7; Robert Incorvaia, Cold Spring Harbor-8; Troy Grant, New Paltz-9; Jacob Beckwith, Gouverneur-10; Rafal Rokosz, Southampton-11; Miguel Perez, Eagle Academy-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Garrett Duvall, Sherburne-Earlville-3; Dan Welch, Avon-5; Nestor Naranjo, Midlakes-5; Brad Cunningham, Salamanca-6.

285 pounds

Sectional champions: Anthony DiNardo, Irvington-1; Marcus Ramundo, Schalmont-2; Tyler Havener, Oneida-3; Austin Dean, Sidney-4; Connor Calkins, Alfred-Almond-5; Erik Feitshans, Alden-6; Kenny Rivers, AuSable Valley-7; Spencer Matthaei, Locust Valley-8; Andrew Friedel, Onteora-9; Mason Wing, Gouverneur-10; Kyle Fiske, Port Jefferson-11; Elvin Gervacio, Brooklyn International-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Nick Scott, Cohoes-2; Jacob Morris, Canastota-3; Tyler Hallett, Candor-4; Jordan Hamilton, Waterloo-5.