The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 21, 2014

SK remains perfect with sectional rout

(Continued)

2-SOUTH KORTRIGHT (18-0): Amber Pinter 2 0-0 4, Kayla Warycha 1 1-4 3, Tori Rockefeller 8 1-3 20, Brianna Laing 6 0-0 13, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Sam Acuna 2 0-1 4, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Lexi DuBois 7 2-5 16, Savannah Hobbie 1 0-0 2, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 2 0-1 4, Georgia Protsko 1 0-0 2, Laura Hannigan 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 30 4-14 68.

Downsville 5 4 8 13 - 30

S. Kortright 19 27 14 8 - 68

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Rockefeller 3, Laing).

Section Three Class C

Defending Section Three Class C champion Cooperstown will face top-seeded Little Falls in a sectional semifinal at 1:45 p.m. Sunday at Onondaga Community College.

Little Falls advanced to the semifinal with a 63-31 rout of eighth-seeded Waterville on Wednesday night, moving to 20-0 in the process.

The Mounties have beaten all of their opponents by double digits this season, including a pair of triumphs over fifth-seeded Cooperstown (14-6. The Hawkeyes followed a 70-55 road loss Dec. 9 with a 51-41 setback at home Jan. 17. Since the latter, Cooperstown has won seven of its last eight games.

Third-seeded Fabius-Pompey (17-3 and No. 10 seed Weedsport (12-8 will meet in the other semifinal at noon Sunday at Onondaga CC. Sunday’s winners will play for the Section Three Class C championship Feb. 28 at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

WRESTLINGState tourney field set

Walton’s Logan Robinson and Kai Sabada of Sidney earned at-large berths to the Division II state wrestling tournament, the website www.newyorkwrestlingnews.com reported Wednesday.

A total of 60 wrestlers were added to the Division II state-tournament field via wild-card selections, with four in each of the 15 weight classes. The 60 wild-card picks will join 180 sectional champions from across the state in the D-II championships, which run Feb. 28-March 1 at the Times Union Center in Albany.

Robinson (34-3) entered the Feb. 15-16 Section Four championships at Binghamton University as the top seed at 120 pounds but fell to Odessa-Montour’s Joe Rorick, 3-0, in the title match.

The junior will enter the state tournament with a 34-3 record. His other losses this season came during the Windsor Christmas Tournament on Dec. 27, when Robinson dropped a 3-1 decision to Towanda’s Nate Secules and was pinned by Saratoga Springs’ Dominic Inzana in 5 minutes, 2 seconds.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results