The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 21, 2014

SK remains perfect with sectional rout

(Continued)

Wild-cards: Tanner Cook, Central Valley-3; Jared Carroll, South Jefferson-3; Hunter O’Lena, East Rochester-5; Hammond Raes, Midlakes-5.

113 pounds

Sectional champions: Tyler Aslanian, Edgemont-1; Nolan Foster, Hoosick Falls-2; Derek Spann, Adirondack-3; Joe Nelson, Oxford-4; Tony Recco, Lyndonville-5; Tito Colom, Dunkirk-6; Colin Hogan, Peru-7; Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley-8; Taylor Benson, Red Hook-9; Tanner Lapiene, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10; Dom Mazzella, Babylon-11; Dolan McColgan, Petrides-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Ryan O’Rourke, Adirondack-3; Brandon Gould, Watkins Glen-4; Adam West, Palmyra Macedon-5; Ryan Hetrick, Southwestern-6.

120 pounds

Sectional champions: Joe Dillon, Nanuet-1; Matthew Morris, Albany Academy-2; Zach Burke, Morrisville-Eaton-3; Joe Rorick, Odessa-Montour-4; Bryan Lantry, Wayne-5; Drew Marra, Olean-6; Dylan Baker, Au Sable Valley-7; Nick Casella, Locust Valley-8; Austin Ingraham, Highland-9; Daniel Mullin, Gouverneur-10; Brett Frole, Babylon-11; Joe Diforte, Petrides-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Luis Weierbach, Hoosick Falls-2; Logan Robinson, Walton-4; Brad Bihler, Maple Grove-6; Abdul-Fatah Alshawai, Lackawanna-6.

126 pounds

Sectional champions: Stephen Paternostro, Pleasantville-1; Dan VanDyk, Salem-2; Ryan Snow, General Brown-3; Nate Hayes, Windsor-4; Rafael Mateo, Midlakes-5; Kellen Devlin, Amherst-6; Rafael Rivera, Saranac-7; Cassidy Exum, Oyster Bay-8; Matt Rauch, Red Hook-9; Joey Bush, Gouverneur-10; Tristin DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson-11; Rashid Powell, Eagle Academy-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Hunter Richard, Holland Patent-3; Kobe Garrehy, Maine-Endwell-4; Joel Rosko, Campbell-Savona-5; Stephen Strauchen, Attica-5.

132 pounds

Sectional champions: AJ Mirabal, Putnam Valley-1; Carter Merecki, Salem-2; Austin Whitney, Mexico-3; William Koll, Lansing-4; Sean Peacock, Midlakes-5; Cody McGregor, Tonawanda-6; Austin Trombley, Northern Adirondack-7; Peter McCormack, Mineola-8; Andrew Suleiman, Highland-9; Aaron Bush, Gouverneur-10; Brian Pelan, Mattituck-11; Randy Ramirez, Eagle Academy-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Cormac Green, Port Byron-3; Tyler Field, Onondaga-3; Jesse Manuel, Tioga-4; Austin Acquard, Pioneer-6.

138 pounds

Sectional champions: Clifton Wang, Edgemont-1; Sam Delarge, Albany Academy-2; Laken Cook, Central Valley-3; Tristan Rifanburg, Norwich-4; Derian Woodard, Midlakes-5; Dakota Gardner, Fredonia-6; Codie Gillette, Saranac-7; Sam Ward, Locust Valley-8; Josh Santiago, Rondout Valley-9; Zach Ayen, Gouverneur-10; Bobby Becker, Mattituck-11; Nate Muse, Petrides-PSAL.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results