The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 21, 2014

SK remains perfect with sectional rout

(Continued)

Wild-cards: Garrett Mitchell, Camden-3; Nate Walker, Canastota-3; Colin Royce, Warsaw-5; Kaydon Newton, East Rochester-5.

145 pounds

Sectional champions: Colin Hopkins, Edgemont-1; Andy Mollevik, Duanesburg-2; Alex Herringshaw, Holland Patent-3; Jamie Griswold, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville-4; Corey Farrell, Warsaw-5; Andrew Shomers, Lewiston Porter-6; Jay Oakes, Peru-7; Mike Dusold, Locust Valley-8; Karl Linneman, New Paltz-9; Jamiel Stapleton, Malone-10; James Hoeg, Mattituck-11; Robert Welgoss, Petrides-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Steven Culbert, Galway-2; Jason Hoffman, Hadley Luzerne/Lake George-2; Matt Norris, Homer-3; Nate Martin, Newfane-6.

152 pounds

Sectional champions: Frank Paratore, Nanuet-1; Cam Milliken, Albany Academy-2; Tyler Silverthorn, General Brown-3; Frank Garcia, Norwich-4; Dan Woughter, Alfred-Almond-5; Brian Westerdahl, Maple Grove-6; Tanner Phillips, Peru-7; Erick Rodriguez, Wheatley-8; Samuel Cruz, Highland-9; Bailey Phelps, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10; Paul Cavanagh, Port Jefferson-11; Nigel Williams, Eagle Academy-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Simon Breckinridge, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3; Josh Griffith, Warsaw-5; Ryan Kromer, Lewiston Porter-6; Eddie Hutschenreuter, Alden-6.

160 pounds

Sectional champions: Angelo Zegarelli, Putnam Valley-1; Connor Lawrence, Duanesburg-2; Trevor Allard, Mexico-3; Nik Hansen, Oxford-4; Ryan Coveny, Warsaw-5; Alex Smythe, Eden-6; Jordan Bushey, Peru-7; Jordan Formicola, Locust Valley-8; Eric Morse, Rondout Valley-9; Cody-Allen David, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10; Ryan Woodward, Port Jefferson-11; Vance Cuffee, Eagle Academy-PSAL

Wild-cards: Nick Koelmel, Immaculate Heart Central-3; Jordan Torbitt, Whitney Point-4; Danny Khomitch, Byron-Bergen-5; Howie Nolan, Maple Grove-6.

170 pounds

Sectional champions: Willie Messinger, Putnam Valley-1; Geno Brancati, Hudson Falls-2; Jacob Woolson, Mexico-3; Ryan Marszal, Unatego-4; Burke Paddock, Warsaw-5; Kyle Ross, Falconer-6; Colby Staley, Saranac-7; Joe Turono, Clarke-8; Teddy Mapes, Highland-9; Alex Cole, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10; Christian Angelson, Mattituck-11; Roshane Gray, Eagle Academy-PSAL.

Wild-cards: Brad Perry, Granville-2; Triston Engle, Dolgeville-3; Brandon Ellers, Waverly-4; Dakota White, North Rose-Wolcott-5.

182 pounds

Sectional champions: Chris Kim, Edgemont-1; Nick Gallo, Schalmont-2; Daniel Smith, South Jefferson-3; Christian Dietrich, Greene-4; Trey DuVall, Addison-5; Marquis Buchanan, Dunkirk-6; Matt Lashway, Northern Adirondack-7; Zach Holowchak, Locust Valley-8; Kevin Morgans, Liberty-9; Justin Garrison, Gouverneur-10; Sal Loverde, Mattituck-11; Mike Esposito, Petrides-PSAL.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results