The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 22, 2014

SK stuns T-V champs to reach semi|

--
The Daily Star

---- —

Staff Report

The Delaware League has a 50-50 chance at winning the Section Four Class D Boys Basketball Tournament.

South Kortright and Davenport beat a pair of Tri-Valley League teams Friday to advance to a head-to-head meeting in a sectional semifinal Thursday at Oneonta State.

The sixth-seeded Rams upset third-seeded T-V champion Milford, 69-66, while second-seeded Davenport topped No. 10 seed Laurens, 42-35.

The winner of Thursday's semifinal will play top-seeded Edmeston or No. 5 seed Southern Cayuga in the sectional championship game March 1 back at O-State.

Edmeston rebounded from its first loss of the season, to Milford in the T-V championship game this past Saturday at O-State, with a 67-49 sectional quarterfinal victory over eighth-seeded Stamford of the Delaware League. Southern Cayuga also knocked off a Delaware League affiliate, defeating fourth-seeded Gilboa, 73-65, on Friday.

Edmeston and Southern Cayuga also will play a Section Four Class D semifinal Thursday at O-State. The times for each semifinal will be determined next week.

Southern Cayuga is looking to give the Interscholastic Athletic Conference back-to-back sectional champions as Marathon defeated Morris of the Tri-Valley League, 60-55, last season.

SK 69, Milford 66

Tyler Lamport made a pair of free throws with 6 seconds left to lead visiting South Kortright to an upset in a Section Four Class D quarterfinal.

Lamport, who finished with a game-high 23 points, helped the Rams (15-4) erase an eight-point deficit with two minutes left.

That's when Milford leading scorer Peyton Griffiths fouled out. All of South Kortright starters -- Lamport, Griff Metzko, Ty Magnan, Tyler Faulk and Dan Nelson -- scored in the last two minutes. The Rams ended up outscoring Milford, 26-18, in the fourth quarter.

"I was very pleased with the fact that all five starters contributed," SK coach Bob VanValkenburgh said.

Metzko contributed 20 points and Magnan had 11 for SK, which took a 32-30 lead into halftime.

Griffiths scored a team-best 20 points for the Wildcats (18-2), who received 12 points from Max Lang, 11 from Will Ward and 10 from Eli Rutledge.

SK 69, Milford 66

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

6-SOUTH KORTRIGHT (15-4): Tyler Faulk 2 1-2 5, Tyler Lamport 7 8-14 23, Ty Magnan 4 0-0 11, Griff Metzko 7 3-7 20, Dan Nelson 2 4-4 8, Tyler Palmatier 1 0-0 2, Andrew Post 0 0-0 0, Brett Post 0 0-0 0, Ed Newman 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 16-27 69.

3-MILFORD (18-2): Blake Elliott 1 0-0 2, Peyton Griffiths 8 3-3 20, Stephen Banks 0 0-0 0, William Ward 4 0-0 11, Paul VanWarner 1 0-0 2, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 5 1-5 12, Jacob Tabor 3 3-3 9, Eli Rutledge 5 0-3 10. TOTALS: 27 7-14 66.

SK ..... 20 12 11 26 - 69

Milford ..... 12 18 18 18 - 66

Three-point field goals: S 7 (Magnan 3, Metzko 3, Lamport); M 5 (Ward 3, Griffiths, Lang).

Davenport 42, Laurens 35

Matthew Finne scored a game-high 17 points to lead host Davenport to a quarterfinal victory in the Section Four Class D Tournament.

Finne had nine points in the third quarter, including both of his three-pointers, to help co-Delaware League champion Davenport to a 30-29 edge entering the final period.

Finne also went 3-for-4 from the foul line in the fourth quarter to help the Wildcats secure the victory.

"Both teams battled it out," said Davenport coach Lee Fisher, whose team outscored Laurens, 12-6, in the fourth quarter. "It could have gone either way."

Kyle Wamsley contributed 10 points and a team-best 10 rebounds for the Wildcats, who held a 15-14 lead at halftime.

Logan Barra scored a team-high 11 points for the Leopards, whose season ended at 12-7.

Davenport 42, Laurens 35

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

10-LAURENS (12-7): Mitchell Barra 3 3-3 9, Mike Flatley 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 3 0-1 7, Edwin Rivera 1 2-2 4, Anthony Monaco 1 0-0 2, Mason Weir 0 2-2 2, Logan Barra 3 5-5 11. TOTALS: 11 12-13 35.

2-DAVENPORT (18-1): Josh Davi 1 1-2 4, Andre Dewitt 1 0-0 2, Matthew Finne 5 5-7 17, Corey Hartman 0 1-4 1, Christopher Kopf 0 0-0 0, Michael Libby 0 0-2 0, Kyle Moorby 4 0-2 8, Cody Wamsley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wamsley 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 16 7-17 42.

Laurens ..... 4 10 15 6 - 35

Davenport ..... 6 9 15 12 - 42

Three-point field goals: L 1 (Conklin); D 3 (Finne 2, Davi).

SC 73, Gilboa 65

Zach Perry finished with a season-high 34 points and a team-best 11 rebounds, but host Gilboa lost a Section Four Class D quarterfinal.

Perry scored six points in the opening quarter, which ended with the co-Delaware League champion Wildcats (15-4) ahead, 16-13. Southern Cayuga then hit five of its 10 three-pointers in the second period as the Chiefs took a 39-31 advantage into halftime.

Tom Miller scored 15 of his team-high 26 points before halftime for SC.

"We knew he was as good as advertised," Gilboa coach Andrew Dumas said.

Christian Cooper contributed 17 points for Gilboa, which faced a two-point deficit with 30 seconds left.

"We got a steal, then lost it, which forced us to foul," Dumas said.

Logan Clark and Justin Schneider had 14 points apiece four Southern Cayuga (9-8).

SC 73, Gilboa 65

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

5-SOUTHERN CAYUGA (9-8): Tom Miller 9 6-6 26, Brent Bianconi 1 0-0 3, Steve Farkas 0 0-0 0, Logan Clark 3 5-8 14, Ben Malone 1 2-4 4, Chad Reeves 2 1-3 6, Jack Stebbins 2 0-1 6, Justin Schneider 6 1-3 14. TOTALS: 24 15-25 73.

4-GILBOA (15-4): Zach Perry 12 10-10 34, Hunter Perry 0 2-2 2, Mychal Grant 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 4 0-0 8, Ben Standhart 2 0-0 4, Phillip Berger 0 0-0 0, Kevin Dudley 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 7 1-7 17. TOTALS: 25 13-19 65.

SC ..... 13 26 13 21 - 73

Gilboa ..... 16 15 18 16 - 65

Three-point field goals: S 10 (Clark 3, Miller 2, Stebbins 2, Bianconi, Reeves, Schneider); G 2 (Cooper 2).

Edmeston 67, Stamford 49

Linton Wainright scored 18 points and Logan Vibbard had 15 to lead Edmeston to a quarterfinal victory in the Section Four Class D Tournament.

Their efforts helped the Panthers (18-1) offset a game-high 25 points from Stamford's Matt Anderson, who hit five three-point field goals.

"Anderson shot the lights out in the first half with 17 points," Edmeston coach Darren Belden said. "We sort of put the clamps on him in the second half."

Wainright sank four threes for Edmeston, which secured the victory with a 17-9 advantage in the fourth quarter.

"It was a rough week in practice trying to get them to get going again," said Belden, whose team fell in overtime to Milford, 52-47, in the Tri-Valley League championship game this past Saturday. "We got down, 8-2, but we just kept digging. We just kept running in the second half. I think we just tired them out quite a bit."

Brandon Fallon (14 rebounds) and Nick DeVries (12 rebounds) scored nine points apiece for the Panthers.

Gregg Mattice also scored nine points for the Indians, whose season ended at 13-6.

Edmeston 67, Stamford 49

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

8-STAMFORD (13-6): Matt Anderson 10 0-1 25, Glen Cioccari 1 2-3 4, Colby Fancher 0 1-2 1, Jesse Hults 1 0-0 3, Dustin King 2 0-1 4, Geoff Mattice 0 1-2 1, Gregg Mattice 3 3-4 9, Dakotah Smith 1 0-0 2, Tyler Townsend 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 7-13 49.

1-EDMESTON (18-1): Linton Wainright 6 2-2 18, Dante Cornnell 0 0-0 0, Logan Vibbard 7 0-4 15, Trey Harrington 0 0-0 0, Brandon Fallon 4 1-2 9, Kyle King 3 0-2 8, Clayton Lyon 3 0-0 6, Hunter Fistrowicz 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 1 0-0 2, Nick DeVries 4 1-1 9, Eli Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 28 4-11 67.

Stamford ..... 10 20 10 9 - 49

Edmeston ..... 14 20 16 17 - 67

Three-point field goals: S 6 (Anderson 5, Hults); E 7 (Wainright 4, Vibbard, King 2).

CLASS C BOYS

Newfield 60, UV 45

David Dufresne's game-high 21 points wasn't enough to lead Midstate Athletic Conference champion Unadilla Valley to a quarterfinal upset in the Section Four Class C Tournament.

Dufresne also had 12 rebounds, five blocks and four steals for the sixth-seeded Storm (15-5), which faced a 34-26 deficit at halftime.

"They're big and athletic and they really put the pressure on us early," said UV coach Matt Osborne, whose team was outscored, 15-8, in the third quarter. "We turned the ball over 15 times in the first half, eight in the first quarter. For the first time, pressure got to us and we didn't really handle it well."

Brian Barrett's 14 points paced the third-seeded Trojans (16-2) of the Interscholastic Athletic Conference. They also received 13 points apiece from Alex Fuller and Dekhari Stewart, as well as 10 points from Leif Pakkala.

Newfield 60, UV 45

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

6-UNADILLA VALLEY (15-5): Bryant Maynard 3 2-2 8, Nick White 2 0-0 4, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 9 2-4 21, Brett Hanslmaier 2 0-0 4, Nate Shackleton 2 1-2 5, Mason Alford 1 1-1 3, Hank deGlee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 6-9 45.

3-NEWFIELD (16-2): Leif Pakkala 4 1-2 10, Cole Banfield 1 0-0 2, Brian Barrett 4 5-7 14, Devin Cooper 3 2-6 8, Alex Fuller 4 5-6 13, Alex Schreiber-Harris 0 0-0 0, Dekhari Stewart 5 3-4 13. TOTALS: 21 16-25 60.

UV ..... 10 16 8 11 - 45

Newfield ..... 17 17 15 11 - 60

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Dufresne); N 2 (Barrett, Pakkala).