The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

March 1, 2014

Section Four Basketball Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 18 Quarterfinals

1-Norwich bye

4-Whitney Point 59, 5-Chenango Valley 56

3-Susquehanna Valley 65, 6-Dryden 64

2-Oneonta 54, 7-Waverly 52

Feb. 21 Semifinals

1-Norwich 78, 4-Whitney Point 57

2-Oneonta 60, 3-Susquehanna Valley 49

March 1 Championship

2-Oneonta (17-2) vs. 1-Norwich (19-0) at Broome County Arena, 7 p.m.

Class C

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame bye

9-Marathon 74, 8-Unatego 60

5-Lansing 63, 12-Harpursville 44

4-Watkins Glen bye

3-Newfield bye

6-Unadilla Valley 59, 11-Candor 31

10-Spencer Van-Etten 56, 7-Greene 52

2-Moravia bye

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 74, 9-Marathon 52

4-Watkins Glen 38, 5-Lansing 27

3-Newfield 60, 6-Unadilla Valley 45

2-Moravia 82, 10-Spencer Van-Etten 31

Feb. 25 Semifinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 63, 4-Watkins Glen 46

2-Moravia 50, 3-Newfield 39

March 1 Championship

2-Moravia (19-1) vs. 1-Elmira Notre Dame (19-1) at Broome County Arena, 3:15 p.m.

Class D

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Edmeston bye

8-Stamford 65, 9-Margaretville 45

5-Southern Cayuga 70, 12-Cherry Valley-Springfield 32

4-Gilboa 63, 13-Worcester 25

3-Milford 65, 14-Deposit 52

6-South Kortright 78, 11-Afton 46

10-Laurens 62, 7-Delhi 46

2-Davenport 64, 15-Franklin 39

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

1-Edmeston 67, 8-Stamford 49

5-Southern Cayuga 73, 4-Gilboa 65

6-South Kortright 69, 3-Milford 66

2-Davenport 42, 10-Laurens 35

Feb. 27 Semifinals

5-Southern Cayuga 61, 1-Edmeston 56, OT

2-Davenport 46, 6-South Kortright 37

March 1 Championship

5-Southern Cayuga (10-8) vs. Davenport (19-1), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 52, 8-Whitney Point 27

4-Susquehanna Valley 57, 5-Seton Catholic 54, OT

3-Waverly 55, 6-Chenango Valley 50

2-Norwich 58, 7-Dryden 29

Feb. 21 Semifinal

1-Oneonta 47, 4-Susquehanna Valley 30

Feb. 22 Semifinal

2-Norwich 73, 3-Waverly 49

March 1 Championship

2-Norwich (13-6) vs. 1-Oneonta (17-2) at Broome County Arena, 5:15 p.m.

Class C

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Watkins Glen 39, 9-Moravia 38

5-Bainbridge-Guilford 34, 12-Greene 19

4-Elmira Notre Dame 52, 13-Union Springs 23

3-Harpursville 69, 14-Unatego 48

6-Newfield 56, 11-Unadilla Valley 49

7-Sidney 45, 10-Marathon 41

2-Candor bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 58, 8-Watkins Glen 33

4-Elmira Notre Dame 45, 5-Bainbridge-Guilford 44

3-Harpursville 77, 6-Newfield 46

2-Candor 53, 7-Sidney 50

Feb. 26 Semifinals

1-Lansing 46, 4-Elmira Notre Dame 27

3-Harpursville 59, 2-Candor 42

March 1 Championship

3-Harpursville (21-0) vs. 1-Lansing (18-2) at Broome County Arena, 1 p.m.

Class D

Feb. 17 Play-In Game

16-Laurens 52, 17-Stamford 35

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Southern Cayuga 57, 16-Laurens 36

9-Afton 29, 8-Roxbury 26

5-Milford 49, 12-Gilboa 35

4-Schenevus 54, 13-Hunter-Tannersville 31

3-Franklin 50, 14-Delhi 14

11-Morris 47, 6-Davenport 37

7-Cherry Valley-Springfield 57, 10-Hancock 37

Feb. 20 First Round

2-South Kortright 68, 15-Downsville 30

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Southern Cayuga 73, 9-Afton 32

4-Schenevus 44, 5-Milford 40

3-Franklin 49, 11-Morris 32

2-South Kortright 53, 7-Cherry Valley-Springfield 29

Feb. 26 Semifinals

1-Southern Cayuga 57, 4-Schenevus 43

3-Franklin 39, 2-South Kortright 30

March 1 Championship

3-Franklin (19-0) vs. 1-Southern Cayuga (19-2) at Oneonta State, 6:30 p.m.