The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 1, 2014

High School State Rankings

BOYS BASKETBALL

High school boys basketball rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Feb. 23. For a complete list of rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL24-3

2, Mount Vernon-118-1

3, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA25-1

4, Wings Academy-PSAL23-3

5, Newburgh Free-917-1

6, Greece Athena-519-1

7, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA21-5

8, Long Island Lutheran-AIS19-4

9, Brentwood-1119-2

10, Construction-PSAL20-6

Class A

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Scotia-Glenville-219-0

2, Buffalo Canisius-MMA23-2

3, Troy-216-3

4, Nazareth-CHSAA20-4

5, Albany Academy-AIS14-4

6, Amityville-1118-2

7, Washington Heights-PSAL22-4

8, Springfield Gardens-PSAL17-2

9, Rochester East-514-4

10, Bishop Ludden-318-2

Class B

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Westhill-321-0

2, Ogdensburg Free-1019-1

3, Norwich-419-0

4, Livonia-518-0

5, Olean-616-3

6, Buffalo East-616-3

7, Irvington-118-1

8, Holcombe Rucker-PSAL19-2

9, Brooklyn CAM-PSAL18-1

10, Voorheesville-219-1

16, Oneonta-417-2

Class C

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Clyde-Savannah-519-0

2, Lake George-219-1

3, Moravia-418-1

4, Elmira Notre Dame-418-1

5, Perry-518-1

6, Hoosic Valley-217-3

7, Caledonia-Mumford-518-1

8, Buffalo Middle College-614-5

9, Barker-619-0

10, Bloomfield-517-2

Area honorable mention: Unadilla Valley 15-5.

Class D

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, New York Mills-319-1

2, Argyle-216-3

3, Sherman-618-1

4, Batavia Notre Dame-516-3

5, Hammondsport-515-4

6, Edmeston-418-1

7, Moriah-717-2

8, Coleman Catholic-914-4

9, Jasper-Troupsburg-517-2

10, Davenport-418-1

13, South Kortright-415-4

Area honorable mentions: Gilboa 15-4, Laurens 12-7, Margaretville 12-6, Milford 18-2, Stamford 13-6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

High school girls basketball rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Feb. 23. For a complete list of rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Christ the King-CHSAA20-3

2, Long Island Lutheran-AIS19-2

3, Nazareth-CHSAA19-5

4, Murry Bergtraum-PSAL18-4

5, Ossining-118-2

6, Manhasset St. Mary’s-CHSAA16-5

7, Albany-217-1

8, Clarkstown South-120-0

9, Francis Lewis-PSAL18-4

10, Kellenberg-CHSAA17-4

Class A

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Wallkill-918-0

2, Averill Park-217-2

3, Harborfields-1119-0

4, Cardinal O’Hara-CHSAA22-3

5, Troy-214-5

6, North Shore-817-2

7, Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA20-2

8, Beacon-118-2

9, Pittsford Sutherland-518-1

10, John Glenn-1118-2

Class B

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Oneonta-417-2

2, Irvington-117-2

3, Utica Notre Dame-318-3

4, Bishop Kearney-516-2

5, Coleman Catholic-916-2

6, Tamarac-218-2

7, Westhill-316-2

8, Batavia Notre Dame-518-1

9, Hampton Bays-1119-2

10, Queens Sch.Academy-PSAL12-0

Class C

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Harpursville-420-0

2, Little Falls-320-0

3, Tri-Valley-917-0

4, Chautauqua Lake-618-1

5, Keshequa-518-1

6, Maple Hill-219-1

7, South Seneca-516-3

8, Hackley School-AIS17-3

9, Staten Island Academy-AIS15-6

10, Lansing-417-2

T20, Cooperstown-314-6

Class D

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, South Kortright-419-0

2, Romulus-519-0

3, Franklin-417-0

4, Pine Valley-616-2

5, Jasper-Troupsburg-518-1

6, Heuvelton-1019-2

7, Hamilton-316-2

8, Fort Edward-217-2

9, Southern Cayuga-417-2

10, Fort Ann-216-3

16, Schenevus-413-4

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results