The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 3, 2014

Section Four Tournaments

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 18 Quarterfinals

1-Norwich bye

4-Whitney Point 59, 5-Chenango Valley 56

3-Susquehanna Valley 65, 6-Dryden 64

2-Oneonta 54, 7-Waverly 52

Feb. 21 Semifinals

1-Norwich 78, 4-Whitney Point 57

2-Oneonta 60, 3-Susquehanna Valley 49

March 1 Championship

1-Norwich 40, 2-Oneonta 28

Class C

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame bye

9-Marathon 74, 8-Unatego 60

5-Lansing 63, 12-Harpursville 44

4-Watkins Glen bye

3-Newfield bye

6-Unadilla Valley 59, 11-Candor 31

10-Spencer Van-Etten 56, 7-Greene 52

2-Moravia bye

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 74, 9-Marathon 52

4-Watkins Glen 38, 5-Lansing 27

3-Newfield 60, 6-Unadilla Valley 45

2-Moravia 82, 10-Spencer Van-Etten 31

Feb. 25 Semifinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 63, 4-Watkins Glen 46

2-Moravia 50, 3-Newfield 39

March 1 Championship

1-Elmira Notre Dame 65, 2-Moravia 62

Class D

Feb. 18 First Round

1-Edmeston bye

8-Stamford 65, 9-Margaretville 45

5-Southern Cayuga 70, 12-Cherry Valley-Springfield 32

4-Gilboa 63, 13-Worcester 25

3-Milford 65, 14-Deposit 52

6-South Kortright 78, 11-Afton 46

10-Laurens 62, 7-Delhi 46

2-Davenport 64, 15-Franklin 39

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

1-Edmeston 67, 8-Stamford 49

5-Southern Cayuga 73, 4-Gilboa 65

6-South Kortright 69, 3-Milford 66

2-Davenport 42, 10-Laurens 35

Feb. 27 Semifinals

5-Southern Cayuga 61, 1-Edmeston 56, OT

2-Davenport 46, 6-South Kortright 37

March 1 Championship

2-Davenport 39, 5-Southern Cayuga 32

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 52, 8-Whitney Point 27

4-Susquehanna Valley 57, 5-Seton Catholic 54, OT

3-Waverly 55, 6-Chenango Valley 50

2-Norwich 58, 7-Dryden 29

Feb. 21 Semifinal

1-Oneonta 47, 4-Susquehanna Valley 30

Feb. 22 Semifinal

2-Norwich 73, 3-Waverly 49

March 1 Championship

1-Oneonta 51, 2-Norwich 44

Class C

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Watkins Glen 39, 9-Moravia 38

5-Bainbridge-Guilford 34, 12-Greene 19

4-Elmira Notre Dame 52, 13-Union Springs 23

3-Harpursville 69, 14-Unatego 48

6-Newfield 56, 11-Unadilla Valley 49

7-Sidney 45, 10-Marathon 41

2-Candor bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 58, 8-Watkins Glen 33

4-Elmira Notre Dame 45, 5-Bainbridge-Guilford 44

3-Harpursville 77, 6-Newfield 46

2-Candor 53, 7-Sidney 50

Feb. 26 Semifinals

1-Lansing 46, 4-Elmira Notre Dame 27

3-Harpursville 59, 2-Candor 42

March 1 Championship

3-Harpursville 44, 1-Lansing 33

Class D

Feb. 17 Play-In Game

16-Laurens 52, 17-Stamford 35

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Southern Cayuga 57, 16-Laurens 36

9-Afton 29, 8-Roxbury 26

5-Milford 49, 12-Gilboa 35

4-Schenevus 54, 13-Hunter-Tannersville 31

3-Franklin 50, 14-Delhi 14

11-Morris 47, 6-Davenport 37

7-Cherry Valley-Springfield 57, 10-Hancock 37

Feb. 20 First Round

2-South Kortright 68, 15-Downsville 30

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Southern Cayuga 73, 9-Afton 32

4-Schenevus 44, 5-Milford 40

3-Franklin 49, 11-Morris 32

2-South Kortright 53, 7-Cherry Valley-Springfield 29

Feb. 26 Semifinals

1-Southern Cayuga 57, 4-Schenevus 43

3-Franklin 39, 2-South Kortright 30

March 1 Championship

3-Franklin 62, 1-Southern Cayuga 42

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results